329 E Simonton St Elkhart, IN 46514
Northside NeighborhoodEstimated payment $952/month
Highlights
- Wood Flooring
- 1 Car Detached Garage
- Bungalow
- Breakfast Area or Nook
- Bathtub with Shower
- 1-Story Property
About This Home
This inviting 2-bedroom, 1-bath bungalow offers just over 1,300 square feet of comfortable living, blending classic charm with thoughtful updates. A bright living room flows into a dedicated dining area, while the newer kitchen with its cozy breakfast nook makes everyday meals feel special. Both bedrooms are nicely sized, and the updated bath is a wonderful plus. Attic stairs lead to finished bonus space, giving you room to expand—perfect for a studio, office, or creative hideaway. Outside, you’ll appreciate the one-car detached garage and a generous lot that sets the stage for backyard barbecues, gardening, or simply relaxing outdoors all summer long. Enjoy peace of mind with major improvements already done; vinyl siding, roof, furnace, water heater, and windows have all been replaced within the last six years, offering efficiency and low-maintenance living. A wonderful opportunity to enjoy comfort, character, in one charming package.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,555
Year Built
- Built in 1900
Lot Details
- 5,663 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 43 x 132
Parking
- 1 Car Detached Garage
- Garage Door Opener
Home Design
- Bungalow
- Asphalt Roof
- Vinyl Construction Material
Interior Spaces
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 20-02--32-456-004000-027
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,555 | $163,800 | $9,500 | $154,300 |
| 2024 | $1,228 | $152,500 | $9,500 | $143,000 |
| 2022 | $1,228 | $127,900 | $9,500 | $118,400 |
| 2021 | $1,411 | $111,600 | $9,500 | $102,100 |
| 2020 | $1,362 | $62,400 | $0 | $62,400 |
| 2019 | $1,041 | $62,400 | $9,400 | $53,000 |
| 2018 | $1,351 | $62,400 | $9,400 | $53,000 |
| 2017 | $1,127 | $51,900 | $9,400 | $42,500 |
| 2016 | $1,129 | $50,600 | $9,400 | $41,200 |
| 2014 | $1,081 | $50,700 | $9,400 | $41,300 |
| 2013 | $1,014 | $50,700 | $9,400 | $41,300 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/11/2026 05/11/26 | For Sale | $153,900 | +29.9% | $112 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/27/2020 10/27/20 | Sold | $118,500 | 0.0% | $86 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 10/05/2020 10/05/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/22/2020 09/22/20 | For Sale | $118,500 | -- | $86 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | -- | Fidelity National Title | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | Fidelity National Ttl Co Llc | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | Metropolitan Title | |
| Special Warranty Deed | -- | Village Title Inc | |
| Corporate Deed | -- | Meridian Title Corp | |
| Sheriffs Deed | $60,653 | Meridian Title Corp |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $9,480,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $48,077 | Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $78,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $36,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
Source: Indiana Regional MLS
MLS Number: 202617785
APN: 20-02-32-456-004.000-027
- 814 Cassopolis St
- 437 E Beardsley Ave
- 903 Mcpherson St
- 750 N Riverside Dr
- 916 E Beardsley Ave
- 415 N 2nd St
- 1126 Edwardsburg Ave
- 1105 Edwardsburg Ave
- 1119 Edwardsburg Ave
- 1111 Edwardsburg Ave