NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $520,000 - $580,000

5 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,473 Sq Ft
$225/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 22, 2023

Last sale price $495,000 $200 Per Sq Ft

Est. 13% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,670 / mo

48 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.77 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Roberts Elementary School Rated A-
  • Recreation Room
  • Traditional Architecture

About This Home

As of June 2023

Seller Motivated! This breathtaking 5 bedroom, 2.5 bath home has beautiful large high ceiling windows providing amazing natural light in the living area. A local golf course and pool, 2016 roof, 2019 appliances, a DETACHED captivating high ceiling bonus room that can be converted into a beautiful Mothers Suite, bamboo flooring, granite counters, breakfast nook, stainless appliances, wrought iron staircase railings, beautiful family room loft, custom stunning walk-in master shower, enormous private backyard (.77 of an acre), large deck for entertaining, office/studio, additional private covered patio, large 2.5 car garage with built-in shelving for your convenience.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cristina Garcia

ROGERS BARRY, REALTOR License #3374825 Listed on: 04/29/2023

Year Built

  • Built in 1990

Lot Details

  • 33,541 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 157x246x101x306
  • Partially Fenced Property

HOA Fees

  • $13 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Split Foyer
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,473 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 27 / AA
  • Assessor Parcel Number 12073-11-02-50- AA-027-0

Year Built

Built in 1990

Lot Details

0.77 Acres

HOA Fees

$13 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1990
  • Directions: Killarney Way / Traffice circle, 1st exit on Shamrock St South / Left onto Shamrock St East
  • Elementary School: ROBERTS
  • High School: LINCOLN
  • PropertySubType: Detached
  • PropertyType: Residential
  • Land Info Fencing: Partial
  • Lot Size: 157x246x101x306
  • ResoRoadSurfaceType: Paved
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Ice Maker, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Subdivision Name: Killearn Estates
  • Owner Name: Cooper
  • Architectural Style: Three Story, Split-Foyer, Traditional
  • General Property Information:Bathrooms Half: 1
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Tray Ceiling(s), High Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Entrance Foyer, Primary Downstairs, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Unit Levels: Multi/Split
  • Reso Parking Features: Garage, Two Car Garage
  • Reso Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Reso Room Type: Bonus Room, Foyer, Office, Other, Recreation, Utility Room
  • PropertySubTypeAdditional: Detached,Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Bamboo, Carpet, Tile
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Living Area: 2473.0

Exterior Features

  • View: None
  • Acres: 0.77
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Wood Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 150.0

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Common Areas

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: William J. Montford Middle Schoo

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 12073-11-02-50- AA-027-0

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: AA
  • Tax Lot: 27

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 29, 2023
Closed on
Jun 22, 2023
List Price
$539,900
Sold Price
$495,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$44,900
-8.32%
Views
212
Current Estimated Value
$557,245

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$62,245
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.17%

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 22, 2019
Closed on
Oct 10, 2019
Sold by
Homes By Mears Llc
Bought by
Cooper Francine L and Cooper Arnett C
List Price
$425,000
Sold Price
$399,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$26,000
-6.12%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.00%
Original Mortgage
$407,578
Interest Rate
3.4%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 30, 2018
Closed on
Jan 9, 2019
List Price
$340,000
Sold Price
$325,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-4.41%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
31.46%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 14, 2001
Sold by
Sheffield Kimberly
Bought by
Farmer Donald D and Farmer Karen D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$176,000
Interest Rate
7.19%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 17, 1998
Sold by
Sheffield Kimberly and Hunt Charlotte Doris
Bought by
Sheffield Kimberly

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Johnson Margaret Mary $495,000 None Listed On Document
Johnson Margaret Mary $495,000 None Listed On Document
Cooper Francine L $399,000 Attorney
Homes By Mears Llc $325,000 Hayward Title Group
Farmer Donald D $220,000 --
Sheffield Kimberly -- --
Sheffield Kimberly -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Cooper Francine L $407,578
Previous Owner Farmer Donald D $176,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/22/2023 06/22/23 Sold $495,000 -2.0% $200 / Sq Ft
05/25/2023 05/25/23 Price Changed $505,000 -2.9% $204 / Sq Ft
05/22/2023 05/22/23 Price Changed $520,000 -1.9% $210 / Sq Ft
05/15/2023 05/15/23 Price Changed $530,000 -1.8% $214 / Sq Ft
05/04/2023 05/04/23 For Sale $539,900 +35.3% $218 / Sq Ft
10/10/2019 10/10/19 Sold $399,000 0.0% $143 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/29/2019 08/29/19 Pending -- -- --
07/15/2019 07/15/19 Price Changed $399,000 -6.1% $143 / Sq Ft
05/24/2019 05/24/19 For Sale $425,000 +30.8% $152 / Sq Ft
01/09/2019 01/09/19 Sold $325,000 -3.0% $113 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/27/2018 09/27/18 Price Changed $335,000 -1.5% $117 / Sq Ft
08/30/2018 08/30/18 For Sale $340,000 -- $118 / Sq Ft
Source: Capital Area Technology & REALTOR® Services (Tallahassee Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,216 $476,342 -- --
2024 $7,982 $462,917 -- --
2023 $0 $388,966 $0 $0
2022 $0 $377,637 $0 $0
2021 $7,038 $366,638 $54,000 $312,638
2020 $6,543 $346,018 $50,000 $296,018
2019 $4,069 $254,798 $0 $0
2018 $4,018 $250,047 $0 $0
2017 $3,969 $244,904 $0 $0
2016 $3,931 $239,867 $0 $0
2015 $3,899 $238,200 $0 $0
2014 $3,899 $236,310 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 358179

Capital Area Technology & REALTOR® Services (Tallahassee Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 11-02-50-0AA-027.0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.