Seller's Agent in 2024
Matthew Slowik
Compass
(617) 750-2950
1 in this area
79 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $648,000 - $795,000
A+ value next to the Fells in Melrose! Anchored by the 2022-renovated kitchen with stainless steel appliances, granite counters, breakfast bar and a thoughtful design that maximizes space and storage, the main level of 33 Aaron St. flows easily from the kitchen, to the dining area and into the living room, all while giving a nod to the past with the original wood trim. Full bathroom and two generously sized bedrooms are down the hall. Upstairs you’ll find the top floor flex-space, a perfect playroom or hangout spot with potential to add additional bedrooms. Head downstairs to the finished lower level for the 1⁄2 bathroom, laundry, and even more options for a home office or workout area. And don’t forget the well cared for fenced-in yard that is ready for your grill and summer lounging ambitions. Ideally situated next to the Middlesex Fells Reservation, just over a 1⁄2 mile to the commuter rail and close to Main St, shopping, restaurants and much more!
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Porter Thomas | $730,000 | None Available | |
| Engle Christine | $423,000 | -- | |
| Engle Christine | $423,000 | -- | |
| Horgan Timothy | -- | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Porter Thomas | $584,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Engle Christine | $338,400 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08/15/2024 08/15/24 | Sold | $730,000 | +4.4% | $437 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/16/2024 07/16/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/10/2024 07/10/24 | For Sale | $699,000 | +65.2% | $418 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/13/2017 04/13/17 | Sold | $423,000 | +9.9% | $358 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 02/28/2017 02/28/17 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/22/2017 02/22/17 | For Sale | $385,000 | -- | $326 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $57 | $578,300 | $415,300 | $163,000 |
| 2024 | $5,430 | $546,800 | $388,500 | $158,300 |
| 2023 | $5,249 | $503,700 | $361,700 | $142,000 |
| 2022 | $5,093 | $481,800 | $348,300 | $133,500 |
| 2021 | $5,013 | $457,800 | $334,900 | $122,900 |
| 2020 | $4,764 | $431,100 | $308,100 | $123,000 |
| 2019 | $4,415 | $408,400 | $294,700 | $113,700 |
| 2018 | $3,992 | $352,300 | $244,500 | $107,800 |
| 2017 | $4,039 | $342,300 | $234,500 | $107,800 |
| 2016 | $3,661 | $296,900 | $207,700 | $89,200 |
| 2015 | $3,848 | $296,900 | $207,700 | $89,200 |
| 2014 | $3,720 | $280,100 | $190,900 | $89,200 |
Seller's Agent in 2024
Matthew Slowik
Compass
(617) 750-2950
1 in this area
79 Total Sales
T
Buyer's Agent in 2024
Team Tringali
Keller Williams Gateway Realty
(603) 437-6899
1 in this area
256 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2017
Rachel Hillman Foy
Hillman Homes
(617) 930-5665
139 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2017
Hudson Santana
Keller Williams Realty Boston Northwest
(617) 858-5475
1 in this area
473 Total Sales
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)
MLS Number: 73262783
APN: MELR-000005A-000000-000022
Ask me questions while you tour the home.