NOT LISTED FOR SALE

33 W Plumas Ave Portola, CA 96122

Estimated Value: $185,818 - $216,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
827 Sq Ft
$238/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 6, 2023

Last sale price $185,000 $224 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,220 / mo

65 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2023

Super cute well maintained home near downtown Portola. Walking distance to shops and restaurants. Nearby golf and outdoor recreation areas. Forty minutes to downtown Reno and all the amenities Reno has to offer. Completely furnished! Brand new heat pump just installed in August 2023. Great starter home and/or vacation rental. Wood stove in the full and usable basement. Outbuilding for storage or convert to sleeping area

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bonnie Jessee

DICKSON REALTY PORTOLA License #01264171 Listed on: 09/12/2023

DICKSON REALTY PORTOLA

Last Buyer's Agent

Andrew Joy

MOUNTAIN VALLEY APPRAISAL & REALTY License #02013086

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1937

Lot Details

  • 4,356 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Neighborhood Views
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Electric Oven

Flooring

  • Carpet
  • Laminate

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Year Built

1937

Lot Details

4,356 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Stories: 1
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Co List Office Mls Id: DRG
  • Special Features: None
  • Year Built: 1937

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Electric Range Connection, Tub Shower, Window Treatments, Entrance Foyer, Utility Room
  • Appliances: Dryer, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • Heating: Geothermal
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Porch
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Type: Frame, Wood Siding, Stick Built
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter, Poured, Slab
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Gravel, Off Street, RV Access/Parking, Unpaved

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Other
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Available
  • Water Heater: Electric
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Municipal Utility District

Lot Info

  • Topography: Level
  • View: Neighborhood
  • Land Lease Expiration Date: 2024-03-30

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 12, 2023
Closed on
Dec 26, 2023
List Price
$215,000
Sold Price
$185,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$30,000
-13.95%
Views
54
Current Estimated Value
$196,955

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$11,955
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.60%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 12, 2023
Closed on
Nov 29, 2023
List Price
$215,000
Sold Price
$185,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$30,000
-13.95%
Views
54

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 31, 2003

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Vinton Ca Asso Es Llc -- Cal-Sierra Title
Rj Joy Family Trust $180,000 Cal-Sierra Title
Nelson Mary Kaye -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/06/2023 12/06/23 Sold $185,000 -14.0% $224 / Sq Ft
11/16/2023 11/16/23 Pending -- -- --
09/12/2023 09/12/23 For Sale $215,000 -- $260 / Sq Ft
Source: Plumas Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,041 $183,600 $30,600 $153,000
2023 $2,041 $66,984 $13,994 $52,990
2022 $725 $65,671 $13,720 $51,951
2021 $704 $64,384 $13,451 $50,933
2020 $720 $63,725 $13,314 $50,411
2019 $706 $62,476 $13,053 $49,423
2018 $676 $61,252 $12,798 $48,454
2017 $672 $60,052 $12,548 $47,504
2016 $619 $58,875 $12,302 $46,573
2015 $611 $57,992 $12,118 $45,874
2014 $600 $56,857 $11,881 $44,976
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Plumas Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 20230927

Plumas Association of REALTORS®

APN: 125-233-005-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.