$495,000
SOLD APR 17, 2026
4 Beds
3 Baths
1,070 Sq Ft
3,790 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 17, 2026

$463 Per Sq Ft

3% Above List Price

10 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Heated Enclosed Porch
  • Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Formal Dining Room
  • 1 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of April 2026

MULTIPLE OFFERS RECEIVED, HIGHEST AND BEST DUE 3/2 @10AM! ESTATE SALE! This Brick English Tudor was professionally renovated approximately 10 years ago, maintaining its high-quality finishes. The first floor features hardwood floors and a flowing floor plan including the Living Room, Dining Room, a bedroom and full bath on the main level. The huge eat-in Kitchen has with custom cabinets, newer stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, and a large floating island. Great heated bonus room off kitchen makes the perfect office or playroom that overlooks the yard. Upstairs, find two large bedrooms and a second full bathroom plus additional versatile space for a nice reading nook. The finished basement boasts a huge family room, a fourth bedroom, and a third bathroom with a walk-in shower. Just add your preferred flooring. A separate laundry room with a washer and dryer and ample storage space completes the basement. Outside, enjoy a fully fenced backyard. The home also benefits from two separate HVAC systems for optimal climate control. Some additional updates from the previous renovation included new windows, siding, and a parking pad next to the garage so you have dedicated parking for 2 cars! This spacious brick home offers excellent value and modern comfort. ** Court approval required, please allow time for response. This is an estate sale, sold strictly As-Is ** Buyer to do due diligence and verify all information **OFFER ACCEPTED, PAPERWORK AND COURT APPROVAL PENDING**

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Diana Soldo Massaro

Baird & Warner License #471001005 Listed on: 02/24/2026

Baird & Warner

Last Buyer's Agent

Noel Lopez

Realty of America, LLC License #471018667

Realty of America, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,122

Year Built

  • Built in 1946

Lot Details

  • 3,790 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 30x127
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Finished Basement Bathroom

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 100 Amp Service
  • Lake Michigan Water

Community Details

  • English Tudor

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,122

Year Built

Built in 1946

Lot Details

3,790 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1.5 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1.5 Story
  • Year Built: 1946
  • Age: 71-80 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Basement: Finished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath
  • Other Equipment: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Room Type: Foyer, Enclosed Porch Heated
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 1
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Hardwood

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Brick
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Off Alley, Owned, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: 100 Amp Service
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air, Sep Heating Systems - 2+, Zoned
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.087
  • Lot Dimensions: 30X127
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6122.24
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Exemptions: None

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 24, 2026
Closed on
Apr 15, 2026
List Price
$479,000
Sold Price
$495,000
Premium/Discount to List
$16,000
3.34%
Views
220

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-58.37%
Original Mortgage
$480,150
Outstanding Balance
$480,150
Interest Rate
6.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$10,505

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 15, 2016
Closed on
Oct 27, 2016
Sold by
Grantor Mc 23 Llc
Bought by
Comerica Bank & Trust Na and Estate Of Elisa Colon
Seller's Agent
Gregory Pinns
Century 21 Circle
Buyer's Agent
Mabél Guzmán
Coldwell Banker Realty
List Price
$429,900
Sold Price
$395,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$34,900
-8.12%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.39%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 25, 2016
Closed on
Jan 7, 2016
Sold by
Flynn Christine and Bouchonville Barbara
Bought by
Mc23 Llc
Seller's Agent
John Guest
Coldwell Banker Realty
Buyer's Agent
Gregory Pinns
Century 21 Circle
List Price
$229,000
Sold Price
$225,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,000
-1.75%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
137.70%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 7, 2002
Sold by
Szosteki Walter J and Szosteki Lottie A
Bought by
Szosteki Walter J and Szosteki Lottie A

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Guardian Deed $495,000 Chicago Title
Warranty Deed $395,000 North American Title Company
Deed $225,000 Precision Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $480,150 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/17/2026 04/17/26 Sold $495,000 +3.3% $463 / Sq Ft
03/06/2026 03/06/26 Pending -- -- --
02/24/2026 02/24/26 For Sale $479,000 +21.3% $448 / Sq Ft
10/14/2016 10/14/16 Pending -- -- --
10/04/2016 10/04/16 Sold $395,000 -1.2% $272 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/22/2016 08/22/16 Price Changed $399,900 -2.4% $276 / Sq Ft
08/02/2016 08/02/16 Price Changed $409,900 -2.4% $283 / Sq Ft
07/15/2016 07/15/16 Price Changed $419,900 -2.3% $290 / Sq Ft
06/15/2016 06/15/16 For Sale $429,900 +91.1% $296 / Sq Ft
02/10/2016 02/10/16 Sold $225,000 0.0% $210 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/01/2016 02/01/16 Pending -- -- --
01/29/2016 01/29/16 Off Market $225,000 -- --
01/25/2016 01/25/16 For Sale $229,000 -- $214 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,122 $32,000 $13,335 $18,665
2024 $6,122 $32,000 $13,335 $18,665
2023 $5,968 $29,000 $10,668 $18,332
2022 $5,968 $29,000 $10,668 $18,332
2021 $5,835 $29,000 $10,668 $18,332
2020 $5,227 $23,449 $5,524 $17,925
2019 $5,238 $26,055 $5,524 $20,531
2018 $5,150 $26,055 $5,524 $20,531
2017 $5,471 $25,401 $4,953 $20,448
2016 $5,090 $25,401 $4,953 $20,448
2015 $4,657 $25,401 $4,953 $20,448
2014 $3,097 $21,584 $4,572 $17,012
2013 $3,928 $21,584 $4,572 $17,012

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12575910

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 13-19-319-018-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.