3308 Reades Way Williamsburg, VA 23185
Jamestown NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $465,000 - $551,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,583
Sq Ft
$201/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3308 Reades Way, Williamsburg, VA 23185 and is currently estimated at $519,488, approximately $201 per square foot. 3308 Reades Way is a home located in James City County with nearby schools including Clara Byrd Baker Elementary School, Lois Hornsby Middle School, and Jamestown High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 11, 2015
Sold by
Vantasel Leslie T
Bought by
Diaz Justin L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$284,850
Outstanding Balance
$217,447
Interest Rate
3.67%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$302,041
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 7, 2006
Sold by
Challis Donald R
Bought by
Vantasel Leslie T
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$272,800
Interest Rate
6.31%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 14, 2004
Sold by
Virginia Enterprises
Bought by
Challis Donald
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$266,000
Interest Rate
5.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Diaz Justin L | $316,500 | -- | |
| Vantasel Leslie T | $341,000 | -- | |
| Challis Donald | $259,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Diaz Justin L | $284,850 | |
| Previous Owner | Vantasel Leslie T | $272,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Challis Donald | $266,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,784 | $455,900 | $111,600 | $344,300 |
| 2023 | $3,556 | $330,700 | $69,000 | $261,700 |
| 2022 | $2,745 | $330,700 | $69,000 | $261,700 |
| 2021 | $2,735 | $325,600 | $63,900 | $261,700 |
| 2020 | $2,735 | $325,600 | $63,900 | $261,700 |
| 2019 | $2,580 | $307,100 | $56,700 | $250,400 |
| 2018 | $2,580 | $307,100 | $56,700 | $250,400 |
| 2017 | $2,492 | $296,700 | $55,000 | $241,700 |
| 2016 | $2,492 | $296,700 | $55,000 | $241,700 |
| 2015 | $1,225 | $291,700 | $50,000 | $241,700 |
| 2014 | $2,246 | $291,700 | $50,000 | $241,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map