$1,180,000
SOLD APR 3, 2026
3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,075 Sq Ft
5,009 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 3, 2026

$1,098 Per Sq Ft

18% Above List Price

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Mountain View
  • Recreation Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • Piedmont Middle School Rated A-
  • Traditional Architecture
  • 2 Fireplaces

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome home this lovely home nestled in San Jose Berryessa area, a friendly suburban neighborhood known for convenient Silicon Valley commutes and strong local schools such as Piedmont Hills High. The professionally landscaped front and back yards are designed for easy care and waterwise living, giving you more time to relax and entertain. Step inside to an interior that shows clear pride of ownership, with thoughtful updates and well maintained finishes throughout. The light filled great room is the heart of the home, featuring a bar area and handsome woodburning stove that create a warm, welcoming spot for gatherings or cozy nights in. The kitchen offers a gas stove and ideal for home cooking. Parklike back offers a versatile bonus entertainment room extends your living space, perfect as a game room, home office, gym, or lounge overlooking the backyard. With nearby parks, shopping, and commuter routes close at hand, this home pairs everyday convenience with a comfortable, low maintenance lifestyle in one of North San Jose's most desirable communities. All of this comes with a prime location close to major tech, convenient freeway access, and nearby shopping, dining, and everyday conveniences. Welcome home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sandy Albanese

Compass License #01919291 Listed on: 03/12/2026

Compass

Co-Listed By

Mark DeTar

Compass License #01156251

Last Buyer's Agent

Paige Garcia

Keller Williams Realty License #02139007

Keller Williams Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1954

Lot Details

  • Fenced
  • Back Yard
  • Zoning described as R1-6

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,075 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Wet Bar
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 599-12-131

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1954

Lot Details

5,009 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Subclass: Single Family Home
  • Style: Traditional
  • Listing Class: Residential
  • Structure Sq Ft: 1075
  • Year Built: 1954
  • Zoning Description: R1-6
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Family Room: Separate Family Room
  • Fireplace: Wood Burning
  • Dining Room: Dining Area in Living Room
  • Kitchen: Countertop - Granite, Exhaust Fan, Oven Range - Built-In, Gas
  • Living Sq Ft: 1075
  • Stories: 1
  • Bedrooms: More than One Bedroom on Ground Floor
  • Laundry: In Garage
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
  • Additional Rooms: Recreation Room
  • Fireplaces Min: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathroom: Half on Ground Floor, Shower and Tub
  • Fireplace: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
  • Roof: Composition
  • View: Mountains, Neighborhood
  • Yard/Grounds: Back Yard, Balcony / Patio, BBQ Area
  • Fencing: Fenced

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Parking Features: Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Heating System: Wall Furnace
  • Sewer/Septic System: Sewer - Public

Association/Amenities

  • Amenities Miscellaneous: Wet Bar

Schools

  • High School: 251

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 599-12-131
  • Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Square Feet
  • Minimum Lot Size: 4792.00
  • Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Square Feet
  • Maximum Lot Size: 4792.00

Multi Family

  • Utilities: Public Utilities

MLS Schools

  • High School District Text: East Side Union High
  • Elementary School Text: Noble Elementary
  • High School Text: Piedmont Hills High
  • Middle School Text: Piedmont Middle

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 12, 2026
Closed on
Mar 20, 2026
List Price
$998,000
Sold Price
$1,180,000
Premium/Discount to List
$182,000
18.24%
Views
15

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-56.83%
Original Mortgage
$944,000
Outstanding Balance
$943,062
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$178,943

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 7, 2009
Sold by
Gonzales Jim and Gonzales Alice
Bought by
Gonzales Jim M and Gonzales Alice

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 3, 2002
Sold by
Gonzales Jim and Gonzales Alice
Bought by
Gonzales Jim and Gonzales Alice

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$155,000
Interest Rate
6.78%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $1,180,000 Stewart Title Of California
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Financial Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $944,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $155,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/03/2026 04/03/26 Sold $1,180,000 +18.2% $1,098 / Sq Ft
03/19/2026 03/19/26 Pending -- -- --
03/12/2026 03/12/26 For Sale $998,000 -- $928 / Sq Ft
Source: MLSListings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,335 $59,538 $23,297 $36,241
2024 $2,335 $58,372 $22,841 $35,531
2023 $2,335 $57,229 $22,394 $34,835
2022 $2,226 $56,107 $21,955 $34,152
2021 $2,112 $55,008 $21,525 $33,483
2020 $2,010 $54,445 $21,305 $33,140
2019 $1,927 $53,379 $20,888 $32,491
2018 $1,882 $52,333 $20,479 $31,854
2017 $1,862 $51,308 $20,078 $31,230
2016 $1,779 $50,303 $19,685 $30,618
2015 $1,747 $49,549 $19,390 $30,159
2014 $1,314 $48,580 $19,011 $29,569

Source: MLSListings

MLS Number: ML82037515

MLSListings

APN: 599-12-131

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.