NOT LISTED FOR SALE

331 Chipmunk Trail Murphy, NC 28906

Estimated Value: $492,000 - $636,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
2,125 Sq Ft
$256/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 4, 2012

Last sale price $193,000 $91 Per Sq Ft

Est. 182% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,087 / mo

45 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Gated Community
  • Deck
  • Ranch Style House
  • 2.11 Acre Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Porch

About This Home

As of September 2012

Magnificent 2/2 Home W/Complete Privacy In Prestigious Wolf Mountain Estates! Large laundry room on the main floor with plenty of cabinets. Master suite on the main level. Large walk-in cedar closets & Corian counters throughout. 2 gas log fireplaces (main &lower level). This home is like new, is low maintenance, & great end of the road privacy. Also features an automatic generator backup system.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ron Halstead

Appalachian Land Company License #244770 Listed on: 07/03/2012

Last Buyer's Agent

Wayne Waston

Appalachian Land Company License #148174

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,083

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 2.11 Acre Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Garden

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,125 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 13/14
  • Assessor Parcel Number 451000675745000

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,083

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

2.11 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence,Residential
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.11
  • Lot Size: 2.11
  • Subdivision Name: Wolf Mountain Estates
  • Directions: From Murphy go West on 64/74 towards TN to a RIGHT onto Wolf Mountain Rd (just past mile marker #2). Go .7 miles to a RIGHT on Old Fain Rd into Wolf Mountain Estates. Go .5 miles & stay straight onto Scenic Vista Dr (Old Fain continues to the right). Go .3 miles to a sharp RIGHT onto Chipmunk Trail. Go approximately .3 miles to the first (& last) House...on the Left.(See # 331). No realty signs.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Water Heater, Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Has Basement: Full, Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Insulation, Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Drywall, Other
  • Living Area: 2125
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Window Features: Window Treatments, Double Pane Windows

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: None
  • Lot Features: Wooded, Level/Rolling Land
  • View: Good View
  • View: Yes
  • Construction Type: Frame, Aluminum Siding, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Garden, Other
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck/Patio, Porch
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Basement, No Carport, Gravel
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer/Dryer Connection

• Community Features: Gated
  • Association Fee: 500
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Ranger/Hiwassee Dam

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 91911.6
  • Parcel #: 451000675745000
  • Zoning Description: None
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1083.24
  • Tax Lot: 13/14
  • Tax Year: 2010

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 3, 2012
Closed on
Sep 4, 2012
List Price
$199,900
Sold Price
$193,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,900
-3.45%
Current Estimated Value
$544,753

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$351,753
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.86%
Original Mortgage
$154,400
Outstanding Balance
$66,217
Interest Rate
3.58%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$478,536

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Donceel Leslie G $193,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Donceel Leslie G $154,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/04/2012 09/04/12 Sold $193,000 -3.5% $91 / Sq Ft
08/18/2012 08/18/12 Pending -- -- --
07/03/2012 07/03/12 For Sale $199,900 -- $94 / Sq Ft
Source: Mountain Lakes Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,172 $298,110 $0 $0
2024 $22 $298,110 $0 $0
2023 $1,998 $298,110 $0 $0
2022 $1,998 $298,110 $0 $0
2021 $1,670 $298,110 $70,000 $228,110
2020 $1,551 $298,110 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Mountain Lakes Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 115453

APN: 451000673687000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.