331 Methodist St Carlyle, IL 62231
Estimated Value: $51,000 - $91,000
Studio
--
Bath
612
Sq Ft
$111/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 331 Methodist St, Carlyle, IL 62231 and is currently estimated at $67,752, approximately $110 per square foot. 331 Methodist St is a home located in Clinton County with nearby schools including Carlyle Elementary School, Carlyle Junior High School, and Carlyle High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 17, 2026
Sold by
Leith William
Bought by
Guthrie Drake
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 30, 2008
Sold by
Knepper Richard and Knepper Sarah
Bought by
Jr William Leith
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$15,300
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 7, 2005
Sold by
Guthrie Richard M and Guthrie Marianne
Bought by
Knepper Richard and Knepper Sarah
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$14,400
Interest Rate
9.25%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Guthrie Drake | $15,000 | None Available | |
| Jr William Leith | $18,000 | None Available | |
| Knepper Richard | $18,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Jr William Leith | $15,300 | |
| Previous Owner | Knepper Richard | $14,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $691 | $10,890 | $4,300 | $6,590 |
| 2023 | $691 | $9,900 | $3,910 | $5,990 |
| 2022 | $651 | $11,030 | $4,030 | $7,000 |
| 2021 | $735 | $10,710 | $3,910 | $6,800 |
| 2020 | $741 | $10,710 | $3,910 | $6,800 |
| 2019 | $736 | $10,710 | $3,910 | $6,800 |
| 2018 | $656 | $8,969 | $3,949 | $5,020 |
| 2017 | $656 | $8,880 | $3,910 | $4,970 |
| 2016 | $654 | $8,880 | $3,910 | $4,970 |
| 2015 | -- | $8,880 | $3,910 | $4,970 |
| 2013 | -- | $8,880 | $3,910 | $4,970 |
Source: Public Records
Map