$470,000
SOLD MAR 27, 2026

331 Steffan St Vallejo, CA 94591

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,043 Sq Ft
4,792 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 27, 2026

$451 Per Sq Ft

2% Above List Price

22 on Market

Highlights

  • Quartz Countertops
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Laundry Room
  • Enclosed Parking
  • Living Room
  • Bathroom on Main Level

About This Home

As of March 2026

Drive down tree-lined streets filled with charming homes and discover 331 Steffan St, where tucked behind a privacy hedge classic character meets thoughtful updates. Situated on the East side of Vallejo, this move-in ready home has so much to offer. Recently updated while preserving its original charm, the home features a NEW roof, beautiful NEW flooring, and a New remodeled kitchen with modern finishes. The inviting living and dining area welcomes you with period built-in corner cabinets, blending warmth and functionality. Bedrooms are efficiently designed to maximize comfort, offering cozy retreats. Enjoy a spacious backyard ideal for relaxing, entertaining, or creating your own private oasis. Two bonus spaces provide added flexibility: an enclosed room off the kitchen with potential to relocate the laundry and create a third bedroom, plus a finished room above the garage perfect for a playroom, office, storage, or kids' hangout separate from the main living area.All this just minutes to I-80, approximately 7 minutes to the Vallejo Ferry Building, and close to everything the Bay Area has to offer while still leaving room to add your own personal touch.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Zack Sperow

More Estates License #02031746 Listed on: 02/26/2026

More Estates

Last Buyer's Agent

Christopher Anderson

REDFIN License #01989542

REDFIN

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1942 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 4,792 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Enclosed Parking
  • Front Facing Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,043 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Living Room

Kitchen

  • Free-Standing Gas Oven
  • Dishwasher
  • Quartz Countertops

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0071-205-070

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1942 | Remodeled

Lot Details

4,792 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Subtype Description: Detached
  • Directions To Property: Laurel to Steffan st east. house on right
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1100
  • Stories: 1
  • Levels: One
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Free Standing Gas Oven
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank
  • Square Footage: 1043.00
  • Bathrooms: 1
  • Kitchen Features: Quartz Counter
  • Main Level: Bedroom(s), Full Bath(s), Garage, Kitchen, Living Room

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: See Remarks
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached, Enclosed, Garage Facing Front
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electric, Internet Available, Natural Gas Available, Public
  • Water Source: Meter Required, Water District
  • Heating: Central
  • Laundry Features: Hookups Only, Inside Room

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0071-205-070
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4792.00

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1942

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 26, 2026
Closed on
Mar 12, 2026
Sold by
Wh1 Llc
List Price
$459,900
Sold Price
$470,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,100
2.2%
Views
21

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-22.39%
Original Mortgage
$455,900
Outstanding Balance
$455,454
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$462

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 3, 2026
Sold by
Bay Area Builders Llc
Bought by
Wh1 Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 16, 2025
Sold by
Miller Tiffany
Bought by
Bay Area Builders Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 2, 2025
Sold by
Sky Property Fund Llc
Bought by
Miller Tiffany

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$75,000
Interest Rate
6.26%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 19, 2023
Sold by
Miller Tiffany A
Bought by
Sky Property Fund Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 9, 2015
Sold by
Dohogne Thomas C
Bought by
Miller Tiffany A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$101,750
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 12, 2009
Sold by
Johnson Bobbie J and Johnson Viola O
Bought by
Dohogne Thomas C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$83,200
Interest Rate
5.19%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 25, 2005
Sold by
Duncan Brian A and Duncan Nancy Fuerst
Bought by
Johnson Bobbie J and Johnson Viola O

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$341,050
Interest Rate
7.75%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $470,000 Fidelity National Title
Grant Deed $335,000 Lennar Title
Grant Deed $285,000 Chicago Title Company
Quit Claim Deed $75,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $111,181 None Listed On Document
Grant Deed $229,000 North American Title Company
Grant Deed $120,000 North American Title Company
Individual Deed $359,000 North American Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $455,900 New Conventional
Previous Owner $75,000 Seller Take Back
Previous Owner $101,750 FHA
Previous Owner $83,200 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $341,050 Stand Alone First
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/27/2026 03/27/26 Sold $470,000 +2.2% $451 / Sq Ft
03/20/2026 03/20/26 Pending -- -- --
02/26/2026 02/26/26 For Sale $459,900 -- $441 / Sq Ft
Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,695 $474,300 $142,800 $331,500
2024 $4,410 $269,817 $64,801 $205,016
2023 $4,410 $264,528 $63,531 $200,997
2022 $4,269 $259,342 $62,286 $197,056
2021 $3,760 $254,258 $61,065 $193,193
2020 $4,447 $251,652 $60,439 $191,213
2019 $3,569 $246,718 $59,254 $187,464
2018 $3,490 $241,882 $58,093 $183,789
2017 $3,198 $237,140 $56,954 $180,186
2016 $2,692 $232,491 $55,838 $176,653
2015 $1,513 $128,579 $26,788 $101,791
2014 $1,412 $126,062 $26,264 $99,798
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

MLS Number: 326015558

Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

APN: 0071-205-070

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.