$1,099,000
$96K PRICE DROP

Estimated payment $6,414/month

Total Views 8,597
2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,278 Sq Ft
$860 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Marble Bathroom Countertops
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Westlake Elementary School Rated A-
  • Neighborhood Views
  • 2-minute walk to Who's Your Walkie

About This Home

331 Walnut Ave is a unicorn among townhouses, a rare find in one of Santa Cruz's most coveted locations. A short stroll through the charming historic district brings you straight to downtown, where exciting new development is transforming an already vibrant neighborhood. All your needs are within walking distance, from restaurants & coffee shops to yoga studios & retail shops. Zoned in the desirable Westlake school system, this home checks a box that many buyers can't find this close to the center of town. This property has a 2-car garage plus a negotiable additional carport space, 3 off-street spots. The HOA is small, with only two other units. Outdoor space far exceeds what you'd expect from a townhome, with a beautifully maintained shared front yard & a lovely private back deck perfect for relaxing. The temperature in the home is easy to control as the middle unit. The cozy fireplace keeps your living room warm in the winter but stays comfortably cool even on the hottest days of summer. Upstairs, the recently remodeled bathroom is your skylight bathtub spa day oasis. Whether you're relocating for work, school, lifestyle, or just want to be in the heart of it all the townhouse deserves your attention. Ideal for those seeking a relaxed coastal lifestyle with urban convenience.

Listing Agent

Sandy Hockman

Vista Properties Inc License #01398985 Listed on: 04/16/2026

Vista Properties Inc

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • Gated Home
  • Back Yard Fenced

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • 1 Carport Space
  • On-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,278 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 006-441-02-000

Community Details

Overview

  • Property has a Home Owners Association
  • Association fees include landscaping / gardening
  • 3 Units

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

610 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Subclass: Townhouse
  • Restrictions: Pets - Number Restrictions
  • Listing Class: Residential
  • Max Numberof Unitsin Building: 3
  • Min Numberof Unitsin Complex: 3
  • Structure Sq Ft: 1278
  • Complex Name: Victoria Homeowners Assoc
  • Incorporated: Yes
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Zoning Description: r1
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Family Room: No Family Room
  • Fireplace: Gas Log
  • Dining Room: Dining Area in Living Room
  • Living Sq Ft: 1278
  • Stories: 2
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
  • Fireplaces Min: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Bathroom: Double Sinks, Half on Ground Floor, Marble, Oversized Tub, Shower and Tub, Tile
  • Fireplace: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
  • Roof: Composition
  • View: Neighborhood
  • Fencing: Fenced Back, Gate

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage Parking Features: Attached Garage, Covered Parking, On Street
  • Carport Min: 1

Utilities

  • Heating System: Central Forced Air, Fireplace, Wall Furnace
  • Sewer/Septic System: Sewer - Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 150
  • HOA Documents: Articles of Incorporation, CC&RS
  • Association Fees Include: Landscaping / Gardening
  • H O A Name Text: Victoria Homeowners Assoc
  • H O A Exist: Yes

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 006-441-02-000

Multi Family

  • Utilities: Public Utilities
  • Maximum Building Height: 2
  • Minimum Building Height: 2

MLS Schools

  • High School District Text: Santa Cruz City Elementary
  • Elementary School Text: Westlake Elementary

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,638 $589,448 $353,668 $235,780
2023 $6,558 $566,559 $339,935 $226,624
2022 $6,485 $555,449 $333,269 $222,180
2021 $6,352 $544,558 $326,734 $217,824
2020 $6,302 $538,974 $323,384 $215,590
2019 $6,160 $528,408 $317,044 $211,364
2018 $6,090 $518,046 $310,828 $207,218
2017 $6,013 $507,890 $304,734 $203,156
2016 $5,686 $497,930 $298,758 $199,172
2015 $5,515 $490,450 $294,270 $196,180
2014 $5,008 $442,573 $265,544 $177,029
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/04/2026 05/04/26 Price Changed $1,099,000 -8.0% $860 / Sq Ft
04/16/2026 04/16/26 For Sale $1,195,000 -- $935 / Sq Ft
Source: MLSListings

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Grant Deed $399,000 First American Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title Co
Grant Deed $175,000 Santa Cruz Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $300,700 No Value Available
Previous Owner $265,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $166,250 No Value Available
Closed $78,300 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: MLSListings

MLS Number: ML82043050

MLSListings

APN: 006-441-02-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.