NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,272,000 - $1,458,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,535 Sq Ft
$895/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 29, 2022

Last sale price $1,250,000 $814 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,701 / mo

8 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.61 Acre Lot
  • View of Hills
  • Wood Flooring
  • Burton Valley Elementary School Rated A
  • Traditional Architecture
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of June 2022

If you love Lafayette, you will jump at the opportunity to call this property your own. Location, Location, Location on .61 acre lot with seasonal creek. Fantastic schools. Huge potential! Close to trails, Las Trampas Swim Club, Community Center and Downtown Lafayette. Using your imagination and TLC you can make it your forever dream home. Won't last! New roof.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dayna Wilson

Keller Williams Realty License #01781285 Listed on: 05/31/2022

Keller Williams Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Marguerite Campione

Compass License #01473042

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 26,400 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Sloped Down
  • Back Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Shingle Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 236142004

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

0.61 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.61
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Directions: St. Mary's-Woodview Dr-Sweet-Walnut

• Basement: Crawl Space, Partial
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer, Gas Water Heater
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Brick, Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Dining Area
  • Room Kitchen Features: Dishwasher, Refrigerator

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 26400
  • Parcel Number: 236142004
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 31, 2022
Closed on
Jun 21, 2022
Sold by
Catherine P Sherwood 2Oo3 Revocable Trus
List Price
$1,225,000
Sold Price
$1,250,000
Premium/Discount to List
$25,000
2.04%
Current Estimated Value
$1,373,762

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$123,762
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.47%
Original Mortgage
$970,000
Outstanding Balance
$918,823
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$454,939

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 7, 2003
Sold by
Sherwood Catherine P
Bought by
Sherwood Catherine P

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Deloria Ross C $1,250,000 Chicago Title
Sherwood Catherine P -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Deloria Ross C $970,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/04/2025 02/04/25 Off Market $1,250,000 -- --
06/29/2022 06/29/22 Sold $1,250,000 +2.0% $814 / Sq Ft
06/08/2022 06/08/22 Pending -- -- --
05/31/2022 05/31/22 For Sale $1,225,000 -- $798 / Sq Ft
Source: Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $16,490 $1,326,509 $1,167,328 $159,181
2024 $15,924 $1,300,500 $1,144,440 $156,060
2023 $15,924 $1,275,000 $1,122,000 $153,000
2022 $3,006 $95,448 $47,557 $47,891
2021 $2,921 $93,577 $46,625 $46,952
2019 $2,532 $90,803 $45,243 $45,560
2018 $2,425 $89,023 $44,356 $44,667
2017 $2,384 $87,279 $43,487 $43,792
2016 $2,307 $85,569 $42,635 $42,934
2015 $2,236 $84,285 $41,995 $42,290
2014 $2,184 $82,635 $41,173 $41,462
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 40995384

Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

APN: 236-142-004-1

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.