$660,000
SOLD APR 30, 2026
2 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,840 Sq Ft
8,712 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 30, 2026

$232 Per Sq Ft

2% Above List Price

0 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Gated Community
  • 1.5-Story Property
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • City View
  • Front Porch
  • Patio

About This Home

As of April 2026

South Roanoke / Southwood Patio home with a view of Downtown. Once was the Boone Model Home, hardwood floors throughout, lots of upgrades, walkout to the backyard, stainless appliances with bar counter, first floor bonus room with full bath. Tons of storage on the second floor, two lard bedrooms on the second floor with views.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Susan Bailey

LONG & FOSTER - ROANOKE OFFICE License #0225099174 Listed on: 03/02/2026

LONG & FOSTER - ROANOKE  OFFICE

Last Buyer's Agent

Kandy Elliott

MKB, REALTORS(r) License #0225254154

MKB, REALTORS(r)

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,535

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cleared Lot
  • Garden

HOA Fees

  • $281 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Patio Home
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 2,840 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 25 / 2

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,535

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$281 per month

Listing Details

  • Interior Features: Attic Fan, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Storage, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Heating System: Forced Air Gas, Heat Pump Electric, Zoned
  • Fireplace(s): Gas Log, Great Room
  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Has Basement: Slab
  • Major Appliances: Clothes Dryer, Clothes Washer, Dishwasher, Disposer, Garage Door Opener, Microwave Oven (Built In), Range Electric, Refrigerator, Wall Oven
  • Cooling System: Central Air, Heat Pump Electric, Zoned
  • Outside Features: Garden Space, Patio
  • Views: City, Mountain(s), Sunrise, Sunset
  • CondoAssocYN: No
  • EntryAboveGrdFin Sq Ft: 2130.00
  • ExteriorDoors: Full View, Insulated Storm
  • Fireplace Number Fireplaces: 1
  • HalfBathsHalfBathsEntryLvl: 1
  • Internet Access: Cable
  • InternetAccessCurntInternetProv: Cox
  • LaundryLaundryEntryLevel: 1
  • Major Area: 01 - City of Roanoke
  • NumberPrimCovSpaces: 2.00
  • Phone Email: 5406138787
  • P O A Condo Contact Name: MRI Cassie Hamlin
  • POACondoDues: 281.00
  • POACondoTermsAM: Monthly
  • Hoa2 Or Poa: Yes
  • PrimCoveredPrking: Garage Attached
  • Residential Type: Detached
  • Style Of House: 1.5 Story, Patio, Ranch
  • Total Above Grd Fin S Q F T: 2840
  • TotalBdrm: 2
  • TotalBths: 3.10
  • TotalCovdPrkSpc: 2.00
  • TotalFBaths: 3
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 2840.00
  • TotalHBaths: 1
  • TotalUnfin Sq Ft: 500.00
  • Unfinished Attached S Q F T Upper Above Grd Unfin S Q F T: 500.00
  • UpperAboveGrdFin Sq Ft: 710.00
  • Water Class: N/A
  • Water Htr Energy: Electric
  • YardSign: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Association/Amenities

  • Misc Features: Cable TV, Gated Community, Handicap Access, Maint-Free Exterior, Underground Util

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Cleared, Gentle Sloping
  • Property Group Id: 19990816212109142258000000
  • Total Acreage: 0.20
  • Lot: 25
  • Phase: 6

Building Info

  • Year Built: 2003

Tax Info

  • Taxes (6 mo): 6535.00

Listed on
Mar 2, 2026
Closed on
Apr 21, 2026
List Price
$650,000
Sold Price
$660,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
1.54%
Views
9

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-68.89%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 20, 2010

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $660,000 First American Title
Deed $475,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/30/2026 04/30/26 Sold $660,000 +1.5% $232 / Sq Ft
03/02/2026 03/02/26 Pending -- -- --
03/02/2026 03/02/26 For Sale $650,000 -- $229 / Sq Ft
Source: Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $6,304 $516,700 $109,600 $407,100
2025 $6,535 $516,700 $109,600 $407,100
2024 $6,535 $494,400 $99,800 $394,600
2023 $6,254 $431,500 $92,000 $339,500
2022 $5,041 $397,000 $87,400 $309,600
2021 $4,856 $382,900 $83,200 $299,700
2020 $4,843 $382,900 $83,200 $299,700
2019 $4,797 $379,100 $80,000 $299,100
2018 $4,701 $371,300 $80,000 $291,300
2017 $4,598 $370,700 $80,000 $290,700
2016 $4,464 $359,700 $80,000 $279,700
2015 $4,493 $359,700 $80,000 $279,700
2014 $4,493 $359,700 $80,000 $279,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 925060

Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS®

APN: 129-1205

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.