33251 Sandy Beach Place Dana Point, CA 92629
Del Obispo NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,918,000 - $2,356,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,359
Sq Ft
$877/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 33251 Sandy Beach Place, Dana Point, CA 92629 and is currently estimated at $2,069,817, approximately $877 per square foot. 33251 Sandy Beach Place is a home located in Orange County with nearby schools including Del Obispo Elementary School, Marco Forster Middle School, and Dana Hills High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 2, 2022
Sold by
Moss James S and Moss Jennifer T
Bought by
Moss Family Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 5, 2005
Sold by
Schmitz Kenneth W and Andrews Schmitz Lori L
Bought by
Moss James S and Moss Jennifer T
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$700,000
Interest Rate
4.9%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 11, 2000
Sold by
Hahn Edward A and Hahn Diana E
Bought by
Schmitz Kenneth W and Andrews Lori L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$440,000
Interest Rate
7.71%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moss Family Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Moss James S | $875,000 | First American Title Co | |
| Schmitz Kenneth W | $440,000 | Lawyers Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Moss James S | $700,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Schmitz Kenneth W | $440,000 | |
| Closed | Schmitz Kenneth W | $66,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,546 | $1,239,760 | $951,370 | $288,390 |
| 2024 | $14,546 | $1,215,451 | $932,715 | $282,736 |
| 2023 | $12,191 | $986,923 | $758,492 | $228,431 |
| 2022 | $11,159 | $967,572 | $743,620 | $223,952 |
| 2021 | $10,524 | $948,600 | $729,039 | $219,561 |
| 2020 | $10,408 | $948,600 | $729,039 | $219,561 |
| 2019 | $10,194 | $930,000 | $714,744 | $215,256 |
| 2018 | $9,473 | $863,000 | $647,744 | $215,256 |
| 2017 | $8,986 | $820,000 | $604,744 | $215,256 |
| 2016 | $8,936 | $820,000 | $604,744 | $215,256 |
| 2015 | $8,404 | $758,000 | $542,744 | $215,256 |
| 2014 | $7,803 | $700,000 | $484,744 | $215,256 |
Source: Public Records
Map