NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3328 Tibet Ave Kalamazoo, MI 49004

Estimated Value: $290,403 - $325,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,297 Sq Ft
$133/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 4, 2021

Last sale price $225,000 $98 Per Sq Ft

Est. 36% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,778 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Mud Room
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Corner Lot
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Shed

About This Home

As of October 2021

Highest and best due by 8/19 at 7:30pm. Beautifully updated home that has been thoughtfully designed with lots of storage and tons of wonderful updates! The kitchen is open and bright with the natural light from the skylight, and features granite counter tops, stainless steel appliances and gorgeous subway tile! There are 3 nice size bedrooms on the main floor as well as 2 full baths. There is main floor laundry and a generous mudroom off the garage with a built-in coat rack. In the basement you'll find a large rec room with an additional bonus room! The spacious corner lot is ideal for entertaining with a large deck and a quiet setting. In addition to the deep two car garage there is also a 16 x 12 foot shed in the back with a concrete floor and electrical. This home.. is completely move in ready with a new furnace, new AC, and new hardwood flooring in 2017, as well as a new water softener in 2019! Come see all this home has to offer!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Chelsea Visser

eXp Realty LLC Listed on: 08/17/2021

eXp Realty LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Nikole Green-Eyre

NextHome ONE of Kalamazoo License #6501418853

NextHome ONE of Kalamazoo

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,878

Year Built

  • Built in 1977

Lot Details

  • 19,515 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 130x150
  • Shrub
  • Corner Lot
  • Garden

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,297 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Replacement Windows
  • Window Treatments
  • Mud Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,878

Year Built

Built in 1977

Lot Details

0.45 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1977
  • General Property Info:Basement: Yes
  • General Property Info:Main Level Primary: Yes
  • Waterfront Options:Water Access YN: No
  • Manufactured:Manufactured YN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Water Softener Owned, Refrigerator, Microwave, Dishwasher, Range
  • Interior Amenities: Garage Door Opener, Eat-in Kitchen
  • Fireplace: No
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Full
  • LivingArea: 2297.0
  • Window Features: Window Treatments, Replacement
  • Basement Rooms:Total Basement SQFT: 1248.0
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 851.0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • List Price: 220000.0
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio and Porch Features: Deck
  • Roof: Composition
  • Waterfront: No
  • Access Feat:Accessibility Features2: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Attached

Utilities

  • Cooling: Attic Fan, Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected, Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available
  • Water Source: Well

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.448
  • Lot Size Area: 0.45
  • Lot Dimensions: 130x150
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 19515.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2878.0
  • Tax Year: 2020

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 17, 2021
Closed on
Oct 4, 2021
List Price
$220,000
Sold Price
$225,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
2.27%
Current Estimated Value
$306,101

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$81,101
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.92%
Original Mortgage
$220,924
Outstanding Balance
$202,013
Interest Rate
2.99%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$104,088

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 24, 2017
Closed on
Sep 11, 2017
List Price
$179,900
Sold Price
$179,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.68%
Original Mortgage
$181,717
Interest Rate
3.89%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 24, 2016
Closed on
Feb 8, 2017
List Price
$119,900
Sold Price
$105,200
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,700
-12.26%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
160.67%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 17, 2015
Sold by
Grooten David and Grooten Lisa
Bought by
U S Bank Trust Na and Lsf9 Master Participation Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 30, 2004

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cross Michelle $225,000 Near North Title Group
Thompson Floyd L $179,900 Nations Title Agency
Dynamic Breakthrough Llc $105,200 E Title
U S Bank Trust Na $135,505 Attorney
Grooten David $139,000 Metropolitan
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Cross Michelle $220,924
Previous Owner Thompson Floyd L $181,717
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/04/2021 10/04/21 Sold $225,000 +2.3% $98 / Sq Ft
08/20/2021 08/20/21 Pending -- -- --
08/17/2021 08/17/21 For Sale $220,000 +22.3% $96 / Sq Ft
09/15/2017 09/15/17 Sold $179,900 0.0% $77 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/31/2017 07/31/17 Pending -- -- --
07/24/2017 07/24/17 For Sale $179,900 +71.0% $77 / Sq Ft
02/21/2017 02/21/17 Sold $105,200 -12.3% $44 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/07/2017 02/07/17 Pending -- -- --
12/24/2016 12/24/16 For Sale $119,900 -- $50 / Sq Ft
Source: MichRIC

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,753 $144,750 $0 $0
2024 $1,221 $137,650 $0 $0
2023 $1,221 $119,000 $0 $0
2022 $4,002 $108,250 $0 $0
2021 $2,948 $101,450 $0 $0
2020 $2,878 $87,600 $0 $0
2019 $2,709 $83,350 $0 $0
2018 $0 $74,157 $0 $0
2017 $0 $72,373 $0 $0
2016 -- $71,198 $0 $0
2015 -- $69,812 $0 $0
2014 -- $64,776 $0 $0

Source: MichRIC

MLS Number: 21100903

MichRIC

APN: 02-36-105-120

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.