$1,250,000
PENDING

Estimated payment $7,548/month

Total Views 2,252
3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,540 Sq Ft
$812 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Viking Appliances
  • Wood Flooring
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • John C. Fremont Elementary School Rated A-
  • No HOA
  • Built-In Features

About This Home

LOCATION, LOCATION, LOCATION!! Nestled in the highly-desirable Sparr Heights neighborhood and a short walk to the Montrose Shopping Park, this home is near award-winning schools and is ready for immediate move-in! Hardwood floors, an updated kitchen with high-end stainless steel Viking appliances and granite countertops, and an open floor plan offers plenty of room to entertain friends and family or to simply relax inside or in the expansive backyard. Tall ficus trees around the perimeter of the backyard provide complete privacy. A short drive to the Glendale Freeway and everything Montrose has to offer. Broker/Agent does not guarantee the accuracy of square footage, lot size or other information concerning this property, provided by the seller or obtained from public records or other sources. Buyer to independently verify all information.

Listing Agent

Art Avaness

RE/MAX Signature License #01450817 Listed on: 04/09/2026

RE/MAX Signature

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1939

Lot Details

  • 6,236 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 48x130
  • Property is zoned GLR1RY

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,540 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 5613-009-002

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1939

Lot Details

6,236 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Style: Ranch
  • Levels: One
  • Street Number Display: Yes
  • Living Area: 1540
  • Lot Acreage: 0.1432
  • Lot Dimensions: 48x130
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1939
  • State Abbrv: CA
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Rooms: Living Room, Gas, Wood Burning
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Full Bathroom: 1
  • Half Bathroom: 1
  • Common Walls: Detached/No Common Walls
  • One Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Laundry: Garage
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Equipment: Built-Ins, Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage Disposal, Hood Fan, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Price Per S Q F T: 811.69

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: None
  • Pool: No
  • Spa Yn: No
  • View: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Garage: Garage - 2 Car
  • Total Parking: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central
  • Heating: Central

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA: No

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 5613-009-002
  • Lot Size Area: 6236

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,503 $964,627 $771,709 $192,918
2024 $10,503 $945,714 $756,578 $189,136
2023 $10,264 $927,172 $741,744 $185,428
2022 $10,085 $908,993 $727,200 $181,793
2021 $9,915 $891,171 $712,942 $178,229
2019 $9,534 $864,741 $691,797 $172,944
2018 $9,124 $827,000 $662,000 $165,000
2016 $8,498 $775,000 $620,200 $154,800
2015 $7,685 $704,000 $563,400 $140,600
2014 $6,650 $601,000 $481,000 $120,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/27/2026 04/27/26 Pending -- -- --
04/09/2026 04/09/26 For Sale $1,250,000 -- $812 / Sq Ft
Source: The MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Wfg Title Company Of Ca
Grant Deed $720,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- American Coast Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Chicago Title Co
Grant Deed $561,000 Chicago Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $387,734 New Conventional
Closed $417,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $245,500 Credit Line Revolving
Previous Owner $448,800 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: The MLS

MLS Number: 25543123

The MLS

APN: 5613-009-002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.