NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $296,464 - $320,000

2 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,152 Sq Ft
$268/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 9, 2024

Last sale price $290,000 $252 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,137 / mo

48 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Traditional Architecture
  • No HOA
  • 3-minute walk to Elm Park

About This Home

As of August 2024

HUGE PRICE ADJUSTMENT! Charming 2-Bedroom Townhome Near 34th Street!
Welcome to this lovely 2 bedroom, 2.5 bathroom townhome, ideally located near 34th Street and just a short walk to the Avenue. This adorable home boasts numerous recent system updates, including a new furnace installed in 2021, a dishwasher added in 2020, and an updated HVAC system, water heater, pressure relief valve, and city softener all in 2023. Additionally, a washer and dryer were installed in 2020.
Nestled in the Hampden Historic District, this home is part of a vibrant community known for its rich history and unique charm. Originally developed in the 19th century as a mill town, Hampden has evolved into a trendy neighborhood with a distinctive character, celebrated for its eclectic shops, art galleries, and popular restaurants.
High ceilings, the original hardwood on the main level and an open concept define this townhome. The bathrooms and kitchen have been tastefully updated, showcasing stainless steel appliances and elegant granite countertops. Step outside and enjoy the fresh air on your deck or relax on the inviting front porch. Both spaces provide perfect settings for unwinding or entertaining. You'll love the basement that gives you lots of storage space.
Convenience is key in this prime location. Situated close to public transportation, the home is on a wide street with ample street parking and even includes its own parking pad. Enjoy the privacy and charm of fenced-in front and back yards.
Don’t miss this fantastic opportunity to own a beautiful home in a historic neighborhood! Contact us today to schedule a viewing and make this charming townhome yours. Make sure to check out the 3D Virtual Tour.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ida Dennis

(866) 825-7169 va.broker@exprealty.net EXP Realty, LLC License #0225219799 Listed on: 05/23/2024

EXP Realty, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Stephen Pipich

(877) 366-2213 mdbrokers@lptrealty.com LPT Realty, LLC License #RSR004005

LPT Realty, LLC

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,799

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 1,918 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Front Yard
  • Property is in very good condition

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Built-In Features
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • Walk-In Closet

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 1 Parking Space
  • 1 Driveway Space

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 030
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0313133511C030

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,799

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

1,918 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Interior Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Historic: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 2024-05-23
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Stove, Washer, Water Heater
  • Entry Floor: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Built-Ins, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Recessed Lighting, Wood Floors, Primary Bath(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Window Features: Screens
  • Fireplace: No
  • Wall Ceiling Types: 9'+ Ceilings
  • Foundation Details: Other
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Basement, Laundry
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Outside Entrance, Rear Entrance
  • Total Sq Ft: 1728
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1152
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 260.33
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1152
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 576
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 576
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

• Parking Features: Dirt Driveway
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 1
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway, On Street
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 1

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • High School Source: Listing Agent
  • Middle School Source: Listing Agent
  • School District Source: Listing Agent
  • Elementary School: HAMILTON ELEMENTARY/MIDDLE SCHOOL
  • High School: BALTIMORE CITY COLLEGE
  • Middle Or Junior School: BOOKER T. WASHINGTON

Lot Info

  • Fencing: Fully
  • Lot Features: Front Yard, Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.04
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 1918.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s), Porch(es)
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Zoning: R-6
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Ground Rent Exists: No
  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5799.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0313133511C030
  • Tax Lot: 030
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: BALTIMORE CITY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 23, 2024
Closed on
Aug 8, 2024
List Price
$339,000
Sold Price
$290,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$49,000
-14.45%
Views
75
Current Estimated Value
$308,232

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$18,232
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.55%
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
6.35%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 11, 2019
Closed on
Oct 25, 2019
Sold by
Needer Miles Moscareillo and Needer Tiffany Mary
List Price
$287,400
Sold Price
$256,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$31,400
-10.93%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.64%
Original Mortgage
$192,000
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 10, 2007
Sold by
Close Enough Llc
Bought by
Needer Miles Moscareillo and Needer Tiffany Mary

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$65,000
Interest Rate
6.4%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 28, 2007
Sold by
Close Enough Llc
Bought by
Needer Miles Moscareillo and Needer Tiffany Mary

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$195,000
Interest Rate
6.4%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 31, 2006
Sold by
Saratoga Properties Inc
Bought by
Close Enough Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 3, 2006

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Scabis Gary $290,000 Wfg National Title
Scabis Gary $290,000 Wfg National Title
Richardson Carole $256,000 American Land Title Corp
Needer Miles Moscareillo $260,000 --
Needer Miles Moscareillo $260,000 --
Close Enough Llc $115,500 --
Close Enough Llc $115,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Scabis Gary $100,000
Previous Owner Richardson Carole $192,000
Previous Owner Needer Miles Moscareillo $65,000
Previous Owner Needer Miles Moscareillo $195,000
Previous Owner Needer Miles Moscareillo $195,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/09/2024 08/09/24 Sold $290,000 -3.3% $252 / Sq Ft
07/03/2024 07/03/24 Price Changed $299,900 -7.7% $260 / Sq Ft
06/04/2024 06/04/24 Price Changed $324,900 -4.2% $282 / Sq Ft
05/23/2024 05/23/24 For Sale $339,000 +32.4% $294 / Sq Ft
10/25/2019 10/25/19 Sold $256,000 -4.8% $222 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/21/2019 09/21/19 Pending -- -- --
09/07/2019 09/07/19 Price Changed $269,000 -3.6% $234 / Sq Ft
08/24/2019 08/24/19 Price Changed $279,000 -2.9% $242 / Sq Ft
08/01/2019 08/01/19 For Sale $287,400 +12.3% $249 / Sq Ft
07/31/2019 07/31/19 Off Market $256,000 -- --
07/27/2019 07/27/19 Price Changed $287,400 -0.9% $249 / Sq Ft
05/24/2019 05/24/19 For Sale $289,900 0.0% $252 / Sq Ft
05/07/2019 05/07/19 Pending -- -- --
05/03/2019 05/03/19 Price Changed $289,900 -3.0% $252 / Sq Ft
04/11/2019 04/11/19 For Sale $299,000 -- $260 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,893 $256,100 $52,000 $204,100
2024 $5,893 $250,900 -- --
2023 $5,771 $245,700 $0 $0
2022 $5,676 $240,500 $52,000 $188,500
2021 $5,201 $220,400 $0 $0
2020 $4,727 $200,300 $0 $0
2019 $4,232 $180,200 $52,000 $128,200
2018 $3,581 $171,000 $0 $0
2017 $3,469 $161,800 $0 $0
2016 $3,963 $152,600 $0 $0
2015 $3,963 $152,600 $0 $0
2014 $3,963 $152,600 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDBA2125436

Bright MLS

APN: 3511C-030

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.