$524,000
UNDER CONTRACT

Estimated payment $3,148/month

Total Views 1,782
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,736 Sq Ft
$302 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

This detached single-family residence, ideally situated on a large corner lot, offers a refined balance of light, space, and modern functionality, thoughtfully designed for both everyday living and entertaining. A sweeping front porch introduces the property with a welcoming presence, creating a natural transition from the street into the interior. Inside, the main level unfolds in an open, connected layout designed for both everyday living and gathering. Hardwood flooring anchors the space, while a modern kitchen serves as a central focal point, complete with stainless steel appliances, gas cooking, a pantry, and a comfortable eat-in area. Just beyond, a full-size washer and dryer are discreetly integrated for convenience. The flow continues seamlessly to the fully fenced rear yard, offering privacy and direct access to a two-car garage. A well-placed powder room completes this level. Upstairs, the primary suite is positioned as a private retreat, featuring an ensuite bath, a sitting area, and two closets that support both function and organization. Two additional bedrooms are generously scaled, each with ample storage, and are complemented by a full hall bathroom. Natural light fills the home throughout the day, enhanced by custom window treatments that provide both softness and control. The lower level presents an opportunity for future expansion, with walk-out access to the rear yard, allowing flexibility for additional living space, work-from-home needs, or recreation. Within the Congress Heights community, the home offers convenient access to neighborhood amenities including Sycamore & Oak for dining and shopping, cultural programming at THEARC, and recreation at the Southeast Tennis & Learning Center. Outdoor spaces such as Oxon Run Park and the Well at Oxon Run community garden provide opportunities to enjoy green space, while the nearby Ferebee Hope Recreation Center offers indoor swimming and fitness options. For commuting, the location provides direct access to Downtown DC, Capitol Hill, Navy Yard, and The Wharf, with Route 295 nearby for travel into Maryland and Virginia. The Congress Heights Metro Station is also within close reach, offering convenient connectivity throughout the city.

Listing Agent

Kimberly Diggs

(301) 298-1001 kim@kimberlydiggs.com Compass Brokerage Phone: 3012981001 License #BR98373434 Listed on: 04/29/2026

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,242

Year Built

  • Built in 1905 | Remodeled in 2022

Lot Details

  • 2,659 Sq Ft Lot
  • West Facing Home
  • Wrought Iron Fence
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Property is in very good condition
  • Property is zoned R-2

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • Bathtub with Shower
  • Walk-in Shower

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Stacked Washer and Dryer

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number 5971//0001

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,242

Year Built

Built in 1905 | Remodeled in 2022

Lot Details

2,659 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1905
  • Year Renovated: 2022
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: 4224
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Energy Efficient Appliances, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer/Dryer Stacked, Water Heater
  • Flooring Type: Wood, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Breakfast Area, Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Dining/Living, Combination Kitchen/Dining, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Open, Kitchen - Eat-In, Kitchen - Island, Pantry, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Upgraded Countertops, Window Treatments, Wood Floors
  • Window Features: Energy Efficient
  • Fireplace: No
  • Wall Ceiling Types: High
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Basement, Breakfast Room, Bathroom 2, Primary Bathroom, Half Bath
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Fully Finished, Full, Rear Entrance
  • Laundry Type: Washer In Unit, Dryer In Unit, Hookup, Main Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 1908
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1736
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 432.34
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1212
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 524
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 172
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 696
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding
  • Water Access: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Water Oriented: No
  • Pool: No Pool
  • Tidal Water: No
  • Water View: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Concrete Driveway, Fenced
  • Garage Features: Garage Door Opener, Garage - Side Entry, Garage - Front Entry, Additional Storage Area
  • Number Of Detached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 4
  • Type Of Parking: Detached Garage, Off Street, Driveway
  • Off Street Parking Spaces: 2

• Fencing: Wrought Iron, Rear, Partially
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.06
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 2659.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Porch(es)
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Soil Types: Urban Land-Beltsville-Chillum
  • Zoning: R-2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4242.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 5971//0001
  • Tax Lot: 1
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,242 $499,000 $145,080 $353,920
2024 $4,123 $485,100 $141,350 $343,750
2023 $3,388 $465,910 $137,340 $328,570
2022 $2,569 $302,250 $132,260 $169,990
2021 $14,339 $286,770 $128,930 $157,840
2020 $2,353 $276,870 $123,220 $153,650
2019 $2,314 $272,260 $120,050 $152,210
2018 $2,276 $267,710 $0 $0
2017 $2,261 $265,990 $0 $0
2016 $1,903 $223,850 $0 $0
2015 $1,700 $199,950 $0 $0
2014 $1,614 $189,920 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/29/2026 04/29/26 For Sale $524,000 +9.2% $302 / Sq Ft
08/31/2022 08/31/22 Sold $480,000 -3.8% $259 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/30/2022 07/30/22 Price Changed $499,000 -9.2% $270 / Sq Ft
07/08/2022 07/08/22 Price Changed $549,786 -4.5% $297 / Sq Ft
06/20/2022 06/20/22 Price Changed $575,555 -4.0% $311 / Sq Ft
06/07/2022 06/07/22 Price Changed $599,555 -7.8% $324 / Sq Ft
06/05/2022 06/05/22 For Sale $649,999 +124.1% $351 / Sq Ft
12/30/2021 12/30/21 Sold $290,000 0.0% $256 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/21/2021 12/21/21 Pending -- -- --
12/17/2021 12/17/21 Off Market $290,000 -- --
11/29/2021 11/29/21 For Sale $349,900 +20.7% $309 / Sq Ft
11/24/2021 11/24/21 Off Market $290,000 -- --
11/12/2021 11/12/21 For Sale $349,900 +20.7% $309 / Sq Ft
11/07/2021 11/07/21 Off Market $290,000 -- --
10/21/2021 10/21/21 Price Changed $349,900 -6.7% $309 / Sq Ft
08/17/2021 08/17/21 Price Changed $375,000 -6.0% $331 / Sq Ft
07/02/2021 07/02/21 For Sale $399,000 +37.6% $352 / Sq Ft
06/25/2021 06/25/21 Off Market $290,000 -- --
05/28/2021 05/28/21 For Sale $399,000 -- $352 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed $480,000 New Title Company Name
Deed $290,000 Commonwealth Land Title
Warranty Deed $439,158 Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $275,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: DCDC2258838

Bright MLS

APN: 5971-0001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.