$1,874,000
SOLD MAY 18, 2026

3337 Corte Verso Unit 1 Carlsbad, CA 92009

La Costa Neighborhood
4 Beds
3 Baths
2,740 Sq Ft
0.25 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 18, 2026

$684 Per Sq Ft

3% Below List Price

71 on Market

Highlights

  • Sauna
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Home Office
  • Mission Estancia Elementary School Rated A
  • Bluff View
  • 2-minute walk to Stagecoach Park

About This Home

As of May 2026

An inspiring setting for your next chapter, this exceptional home sits on nearly a quarter-acre corner lot on a quiet double cul-de-sac, just minutes from Stagecoach Park, award-winning La Costa Canyon High School, and the shops and restaurants of Los Coches Village. Soaring ceilings welcome you inside, creating an open and inviting atmosphere ideal for entertaining and everyday living. The light-filled kitchen flows seamlessly into the spacious great room. A full bathroom and laundry room complete the thoughtfully designed first floor. An open staircase leads to the second level, featuring the primary suite with an ensuite bathroom and private deck, along with three generously sized bedrooms and an additional full bathroom. Thoughtful details throughout include crown molding, plantation shutters, custom built-ins, stainless steel appliances, smart lighting, whole house fan and dual-zone climate control. The three-car garage offers abundant space for vehicles, fitness equipment, bikes, and includes a convenient workbench plus lots of cabinet storage. Step outside to a private, spacious, and truly enchanting backyard. A covered patio opens to expansive outdoor space wrapping around two sides of the home, bordered by a terraced hillside adorned with palms, pines, and a stunning variety of succulents. Host gatherings around the built-in BBQ, unwind in the sauna, practice yoga on the raised patio, or savor your morning coffee while watching hummingbirds flutter nearby. This remarkable home captures everything that makes North County San Diego so special, and it’s ready to welcome you home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Linda Callahan

Coldwell Banker Realty Brokerage Email: Linda.Callahan@cbrealty.com License #02082760 Listed on: 01/27/2026

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Alexis Dindal

Compass License #AB066667A

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1996

Lot Details

  • 10,890 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre
  • Property is zoned R-1:SINGLE FAM-RES

HOA Fees

  • $119 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 2,740 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • All Upper Level Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Outdoor Features

  • Exterior Lighting
  • Rain Gutters

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • No Heating

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Tract Number 13116
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2552400100
  • $1,022 per year additional tax assessments

Community Details

Overview

  • Santa Fe Sonata Association, Phone Number (858) 550-7900

Year Built

Built in 1996

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

HOA Fees

$119 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: R-1:SINGLE FAM-RES
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 2552400100
  • Year Built: 1996
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2740.00
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Appliances: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Levels: Multi/Split
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 693.07
  • Room Type: Formal Entry, Sauna, Walk-In Closet, Utility Room, Primary Bedroom, Entry, Laundry, All Bedrooms Up, Office, Kitchen, Living Room, Family Room, Primary Suite, Primary Bathroom

Exterior Features

  • View: Bluff
  • Fence: No
  • Pool Private: No
  • Spa: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Parking: No
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3.00

• Amenities: Management
  • Association Fee: 119.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Santa Fe Sonata
  • Phone: 858-550-7900
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Gutters, Curbs, Biking, Street Lights, Sidewalks, Park

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre, Bluff, Back Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10890.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2500

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 0.2500 Acres
  • Number Of Units In Community: 149

Tax Info

  • Tax Tract Number: 013116
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 1021.86

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 23, 2009
Sold by
Craft John W and Craft Jennifer
Bought by
Craft John W and Craft Jennifer

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$513,400
Outstanding Balance
$324,022
Interest Rate
4.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,567,289

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 26, 2006
Sold by
Craft John W and Craft Jennifer M
Bought by
Craft John W and Craft Jennifer

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 25, 2004
Sold by
Post Carlton Lane and Post Beverly Anne
Bought by
Craft John W and Craft Jennifer M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$500,000
Interest Rate
5.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 13, 2000
Sold by
Svendsen Preben F
Bought by
Post Carlton Lane and Post Beverly Anne

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
7.92%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 1, 1998
Sold by
Jessen Ann U
Bought by
Svendsen Preben F

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$340,000
Interest Rate
7.06%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 29, 1998
Sold by
Long Samuel T and Long Laura T
Bought by
Svendsen Preben F

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$340,000
Interest Rate
7.06%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 26, 1996
Sold by
Centex Real Estate Corp
Bought by
Long Samuel T and Long Laura T

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$296,400
Interest Rate
5.5%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Accommodation
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Ticor Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Grant Deed $730,000 Gateway Title Company
Grant Deed $520,000 Fidelity National Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Fidelity National Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title
Grant Deed $425,000 First American Title
Grant Deed $329,500 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $513,400 New Conventional
Closed $500,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $400,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $340,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $296,400 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/18/2026 05/18/26 Sold $1,874,000 -1.3% $684 / Sq Ft
04/08/2026 04/08/26 Pending -- -- --
02/24/2026 02/24/26 Price Changed $1,899,000 -1.6% $693 / Sq Ft
02/04/2026 02/04/26 For Sale $1,930,000 0.0% $704 / Sq Ft
01/31/2026 01/31/26 Pending -- -- --
01/27/2026 01/27/26 For Sale $1,930,000 -- $704 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,712 $1,037,893 $497,620 $540,273
2024 $11,712 $1,017,543 $487,863 $529,680
2023 $11,407 $997,593 $478,298 $519,295
2022 $11,157 $978,033 $468,920 $509,113
2021 $10,989 $958,857 $459,726 $499,131
2020 $10,828 $949,027 $455,013 $494,014
2019 $10,618 $930,420 $446,092 $484,328
2018 $10,435 $912,178 $437,346 $474,832
2017 $92 $894,293 $428,771 $465,522
2016 $9,952 $876,759 $420,364 $456,395
2015 $9,792 $863,590 $414,050 $449,540
2014 $9,304 $820,000 $392,000 $428,000

MLS Number: NDP2600544

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 255-240-01

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.