3340 Edgeworth St Ferndale, MI 48220
Estimated payment $1,584/month
About This Home
Beautifully updated Ferndale bungalow in fantastic neighborhood with Hazel Park Schools. Minutes to downtown Detroit, downtown Ferndale and Royal Oak. Convenient access to Beaumont/Corewell Heath and other area hospitals, restaurants and shops, plus two parks in the neighborhood. Bright and welcoming living room with hardwood floors, coved ceilings and multiple windows to let in tons of natural light. The kitchen is all new with white Shaker cabinets, granite counter tops, stainless appliances, satin nickel hardware and eat-in breakfast nook. Bright white bathroom with ceramic tile and new fixtures. The first floor features two bedrooms with hardwood floors. The primary bedroom is upstairs and has newer carpet, ceiling fan, and a tv hardware already installed. The basement has a laundry area and ample storage space. The yard is fully fenced, with a new large cement patio and a shed.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1944 | Remodeled in 2023
Lot Details
- 4,792 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 50.00x110.00
- Fenced
Home Design
- 872 Sq Ft Home
- Block Foundation
- Asphalt Roof
- Vinyl Siding
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 2526105026
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $2,437 | $100,830 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $3,135 | $84,040 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $3,190 | $68,850 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $2,707 | $60,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $3,029 | $51,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $3,036 | $49,520 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $3,740 | $42,370 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | -- | $36,430 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $31,920 | $0 | $0 |
| 2011 | -- | $49,000 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/06/2026 05/06/26 | For Sale | $250,000 | 0.0% | $287 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/21/2026 04/21/26 | Price Changed | $1,900 | -5.0% | $2 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/20/2025 08/20/25 | For Rent | $2,000 | +5.3% | -- | |
| 07/05/2024 07/05/24 | Rented | $1,900 | -5.0% | -- | |
| 05/28/2024 05/28/24 | Price Changed | $2,000 | -7.0% | $2 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/13/2024 03/13/24 | For Rent | $2,150 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 03/06/2024 03/06/24 | Sold | $240,000 | -4.0% | $241 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 02/05/2024 02/05/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/25/2024 01/25/24 | Price Changed | $250,000 | -5.7% | $251 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/11/2024 01/11/24 | For Sale | $265,000 | +19.8% | $266 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/25/2022 02/25/22 | Sold | $221,250 | +47.5% | $254 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 02/22/2022 02/22/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/01/2022 02/01/22 | For Sale | $150,000 | -- | $172 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $211,250 | None Listed On Document | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available |
Source: Realcomp
MLS Number: 20261031109
APN: 25-26-105-005
- 3370 Harris St
- 2260 Brickley St
- 3237 Harris St
- 3221 Harris St
- 3191 Harris St
- 2003 Mapledale St
- 2406 Brickley St
- 2220 Barrett Ave
- 2216 Mapledale St
- 2175 Garfield St
- 2305 Barrett Ave
- 2100 Brockton Ave
- 2014 Brockton Ave
- 1469 Browning St
- 1516 Browning St
- 2000 Moorhouse St
- 1824 E Hudson Ave
- 2298 Browning St
- 1715 Brockton Ave
- 2204 Kalama Ave
- 3360 Edgeworth St
- 3363 Mcdowell St
- 2220 Barrett Ave
- 1550 Shevlin St
- 3150 Hilton Rd
- 2055 Browning St
- 1816 Dallas Ave
- 2200 Brockton Ave
- 1710 Woodward Heights
- 1414 Owana Ave
- 1201 Woodward Heights
- 2420 Woodward Heights
- 808 Wellesley Ave
- 832 S Stephenson Hwy
- 804 S Stephenson Hwy
- 2316 Harris St
- 617 S Edgeworth Ave
- 3351 Bermuda St
- 600 S Minerva Ave
- 1515 Mohawk Ave
Ask me questions while you tour the home.