NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3349 Brown Rd Caledonia, NY 14423

Estimated Value: $263,000 - $320,000

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,772 Sq Ft
$157/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 3, 2017

Last sale price $170,000 $96 Per Sq Ft

Est. 64% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,028 / mo

33 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Recreation Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Woodwork

About This Home

As of August 2017

Fantastic 4 Bedroom Colonial in Caledonia NY! This wandering home situated on nearly 3/4 of an acre just inside the village line offers plenty of room to grow. An amazing kitchen highlights this great house with stainless appliances tile backsplash and a modern feel. There's a large family room, mud room and 1st floor laundry for convenience. Upstairs find 4 bedrooms and a large bath with double sinks. Wood doors throughout, partially finished walkout basement with lots of storage and rec room area. Outside enjoy the open space, large yard and above ground pool. Much more awaits!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ellen Benjamin

Listing by Keller Williams Realty Greater Rochester License #30BE0708969 Listed on: 02/20/2017

Keller Williams Realty Greater Rochester

Last Buyer's Agent

Anthony Scorsone

Listing by RE/MAX Plus License #10301201452

RE/MAX Plus

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,929

Year Built

  • Built in 1969

Lot Details

  • 31,465 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 145x217
  • Rural Setting
  • Property has an invisible fence for dogs

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,772 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 242201-008-009-0002-047-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,929

Year Built

Built in 1969

Lot Details

0.72 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1969
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Agricultural, Residential Lot, Rural Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: From State St (Route 5) south of village to Brown Rd
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Living/Dining Room, Other, Pantry, See Remarks, Sliding Glass Door(s), Natural Woodwork, Programmable Thermostat
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Exterior Entry, Full, Partially Finished, Walk-Up Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Pet Fence
  • Acres: 0.7223
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Caledonia-Mumford
  • Ninth Grade High School: Caledonia-Mumford High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Caledonia-Mumford Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 242201-008-009-0002-047-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 145X217
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 31465.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5929.0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Caledonia-Mumford Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 13, 2020
Sold by
Kenville Alex A and Kenville K
Bought by
Kenville and Hill Linda
Current Estimated Value
$278,061

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$158,000
Outstanding Balance
$137,512
Interest Rate
3.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$140,549

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 23, 2012
Closed on
Jul 25, 2012
List Price
$149,900
Sold Price
$143,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,900
-4.6%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.94%
Original Mortgage
$135,800
Interest Rate
3.74%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Kenville -- None Available
Schramm Charles E $143,000 Ross J Cammarata
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kenville $158,000
Closed Kenville $158,000
Previous Owner Schramm Charles E $135,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/03/2017 08/03/17 Sold $170,000 +0.1% $96 / Sq Ft
03/25/2017 03/25/17 Pending -- -- --
02/20/2017 02/20/17 For Sale $169,900 +18.8% $96 / Sq Ft
07/26/2012 07/26/12 Sold $143,000 -4.6% $81 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/11/2012 06/11/12 Pending -- -- --
05/23/2012 05/23/12 For Sale $149,900 -- $85 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,525 $199,500 $30,000 $169,500
2024 $6,536 $199,500 $30,000 $169,500
2023 $6,382 $199,500 $30,000 $169,500
2022 $6,685 $199,500 $30,000 $169,500
2021 $6,931 $174,000 $15,000 $159,000
2020 $6,945 $174,000 $15,000 $159,000
2019 $6,529 $174,000 $15,000 $159,000
2018 $6,529 $170,000 $15,000 $155,000
2017 $5,429 $144,000 $15,000 $129,000
2016 $5,349 $144,000 $15,000 $129,000
2015 -- $143,000 $15,000 $128,000
2014 -- $143,000 $15,000 $128,000

MLS Number: R1026933

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 242201-008-009-0002-047-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.