$695,000
SOLD MAR 19, 2026

335 Mountain Rd Morganton, GA 30560

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,560 Sq Ft
1.51 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 19, 2026

$271 Per Sq Ft

7% Below List Price

173 on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

Welcome to 335 Mountain Road in Morganton, GA-completed in 2023 and just 10 minutes from Blue Ridge, this stunning mountain retreat sits on 1.51 fenced-in acres with rolling pastureland and miles of breathtaking mountain views. Inside, you'll find rustic charm with soaring beamed wooden ceilings, floor-to-ceiling windows, a cozy stone fireplace, and a kitchen with stainless steel appliances. The main level offers 2 bedrooms, including a master suite with deck access and both bathrooms featuring large tiled showers, while the spare bedroom upstairs has a private balcony, and the master connects to the front deck with its own outdoor fireplace. The finished basement level includes 2 additional bedrooms, a bathroom, and a kitchenette, perfect for guests, extended family, or rental opportunities. With outdoor living at its finest and a storage shed for convenience, this property is the ideal blend of comfort, beauty, and serenity-come make it yours today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Madison Sanchez

BHGRE Metro Brokers - Blairsville Brokerage Phone: 7067811884 License #434660 Listed on: 08/28/2025

BHGRE Metro Brokers - Blairsville

Last Buyer's Agent

The Mountain Life Team

Keller Williams Elevate License #0

Keller Williams Elevate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2023

Lot Details

  • 1.51 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,560 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Wood Flooring
  • Finished Basement

Kitchen

  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0022 01802

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2023

Lot Details

1.51 Acres

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2023
  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • Road Frontage Type: None
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.51
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel
  • Architectural Style: Country
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Microwave, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
  • Has Basement: Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Outside
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood, Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Wood
  • Living Area: 2560
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Main

• Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Carport, Driveway, Gravel

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 65775.6
  • Parcel #: 0022 01802

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 28, 2025
Closed on
Mar 19, 2026
List Price
$749,000
Sold Price
$695,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$54,000
-7.21%
Views
284

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.05%
Original Mortgage
$590,750
Outstanding Balance
$590,163
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$112,453

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 10, 2023
Closed on
Oct 12, 2023
List Price
$769,000
Sold Price
$647,300
Premium/Discount to List
-$121,700
-15.83%
Views
151

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.97%
Original Mortgage
$582,570
Interest Rate
7.18%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 16, 2021
Sold by
Mickens Lisa Ann
Bought by
Wilson Jody and Pack Terry

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 1, 2021
Sold by
Head Richard Douglas
Bought by
Mickens Lisa Ann

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 17, 2011
Sold by
Head Lisa Ann
Bought by
Head Richard Douglas and Head Nevin Noah

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $695,000 --
Warranty Deed $647,300 --
Warranty Deed $48,000 --
Warranty Deed -- --
Gift Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $590,750 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $582,570 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/19/2026 03/19/26 Sold $695,000 0.0% $271 / Sq Ft
02/18/2026 02/18/26 Pending -- -- --
02/04/2026 02/04/26 Price Changed $695,000 -2.9% $271 / Sq Ft
12/27/2025 12/27/25 Price Changed $715,500 -1.3% $279 / Sq Ft
10/09/2025 10/09/25 Price Changed $725,000 -3.2% $283 / Sq Ft
08/28/2025 08/28/25 For Sale $749,000 +15.7% $293 / Sq Ft
10/13/2023 10/13/23 Sold $647,300 -7.5% $253 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/24/2023 08/24/23 Pending -- -- --
08/05/2023 08/05/23 Price Changed $699,900 -6.7% $273 / Sq Ft
05/08/2023 05/08/23 Price Changed $749,900 -2.5% $293 / Sq Ft
01/10/2023 01/10/23 For Sale $769,000 -- $300 / Sq Ft
Source: Northeast Georgia Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $498 $185,867 $6,427 $179,440
2024 $547 $185,867 $6,427 $179,440
2023 $323 $31,659 $6,427 $25,232
2022 $328 $32,143 $6,427 $25,716
2021 $105 $10,045 $6,427 $3,618
2020 $106 $9,967 $6,427 $3,540
2019 $110 $10,107 $6,427 $3,680
2018 $94 $8,117 $4,437 $3,680
2017 $144 $8,117 $4,437 $3,680
2016 $70 $6,117 $4,437 $1,680
2015 $109 $6,117 $4,437 $1,680
2014 $124 $6,964 $5,598 $1,366
2013 -- $6,964 $5,598 $1,366

Map

Source: Northeast Georgia Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 418333

Northeast Georgia Board of REALTORS®

APN: 0022-01802

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.