NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $307,000 - $347,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,494 Sq Ft
$131/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 22, 2023

Last sale price $316,000 $127 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,112 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • Porch
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Storm Windows

About This Home

As of September 2023

NOTE FOR COMPS: Effective sales price was $326,000, since buyers paid $10,000 towards Seller's closing costs. Calling all mid-century modern design lovers, this one's for you. Large windows, sliding glass doors, and rooms filled with natural light entering at all angles. This home is the perfect blend of organic and geometric, beautifully vintage with modern touches throughout. This home boasts almost 2,500sf of finished living space! 3 main floor bedrooms and 1 non-conforming in the basement plus two full bathrooms. You'll find some rooms to be almost like a time capsule perfectly preserving many elements of the much loved MCM era. The exterior is equally as impressive with meticulously manicured lawn & gardens in front and back, complemented by the newer deck perfect for entertaining. There is plenty to discover as you walk about the neighborhood, especially when you head over to Ken-O-Sha Park to enjoy beautiful hikes through nature, and likely spot a deer or 2! You'll feel at peace in this home and its surroundings while also being conveniently located to all the conveniences of 28th & 44th streets. There is literally nothing to do on this one but move in and enjoy. And with possession at close, you'll be home in no time! So schedule your showing today before it's gone!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Santiago Gomez

Santiago Properties LLC License #6502427969 Listed on: 08/24/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Amy Miller

Five Star Real Estate (Eastown) License #6502330154

Five Star Real Estate (Eastown)

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,020

Year Built

  • Built in 1959

Lot Details

  • 14,636 Sq Ft Lot
  • Shrub
  • Level Lot
  • Garden
  • Back Yard Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Window Treatments
  • Garden Windows
  • Window Screens
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • 1 Bedroom in Basement

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,020

Year Built

Built in 1959

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1959
  • Location Property Info:Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • OfficeContract Info:List PriceSqFt2: 217.62
  • General Property Info:New Construction2: No
  • General Property Info:Lot Dimensions: 75*195
  • General Property Info:Waterfront3: No
  • General Property Info:Basement: Yes
  • General Property Info:Total Fin SqFt All Levels: 2494.0
  • General Property Info:Main Level Primary: Yes
  • Tax Info:Annual Property Tax: 2019.71
  • Tax Info:Zoning3: Residential
  • Landscape:ShrubsHedges: Yes
  • Heat Source:Natural Gas3: Yes
  • General Property Info:Total Fireplaces: 2.0
  • Util Avail at Street:Electric: Yes
  • Util Avail at Street:Natural Gas2: Yes
  • Lot Description:Level: Yes
  • Utilities Attached:Cable: Yes
  • Utilities Attached:Natural Gas: Yes
  • Sewer:Public: Yes
  • Water:Public2: Yes
  • Util Avail at Street:Broadband: Yes
  • Util Avail at Street:Cable2: Yes
  • Util Avail at Street:Telephone Line2: Yes
  • Windows:Screens: Yes
  • General Property Info:Fireplace: Yes
  • Utilities Attached:Telephone Line: Yes
  • Additional Items:Window Treatments: Yes
  • Roofing:Shingle: Yes
  • Water Heater:Natural Gas4: Yes
  • Mineral Rights:No: Yes
  • Landscape:Garden Area: Yes
  • Utilities Attached:High-Speed Internet: Yes
  • Windows:Storms: Yes
  • Roofing:Asphalt2: Yes
  • General Property Info:SqFt Above Grade: 1470.0

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Flooring: Laminate, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Broadband, Garage Door Opener, Pantry
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Other
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Full
  • LivingArea: 2494.0
  • Window Features: Storms, Screens, Garden Window, Window Treatments
  • General Property Info:Stories2: 1.0
  • Basement Rooms:Basement Bedrooms: 1
  • Basement Rooms:Basement Finished SQFT: 1024.0
  • Basement Rooms:Total Basement SQFT: 1274.0
  • Appliances:Oven: Yes
  • Appliances Range: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Pantry: Yes
  • Fireplace:Living: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Snack Bar: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Garden Window: Yes
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1024.0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding, Brick
  • Fencing: Fenced Back
  • List Price: 319900.0
  • Lot Features: Level
  • Patio and Porch Features: Deck, Porch(es)
  • Roof: Asphalt, Shingle
  • Waterfront: No
  • Access Feat:Accessibility Features2: No
  • Driveway Paved: Yes
  • Exterior Material:Aluminum Siding: Yes
  • Exterior Material:Brick: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Porch(es): Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Deck(s): Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Detached
  • Additional Items:Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features:Detached2: Yes
  • General Property Info:Garage Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Sewer: Public
  • Utilities: Phone Available, Natural Gas Available, Electricity Available, Cable Available, Phone Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Cable Connected, Storm Sewer, High-Speed Internet
  • Water Source: Public

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.34
  • Lot Size Area: 0.34
  • Lot Dimensions: 75*195
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14636.0
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2019.71
  • Tax Year: 2022

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 24, 2023
Closed on
Sep 22, 2023
List Price
$319,900
Sold Price
$316,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,900
-1.22%
Views
27
Current Estimated Value
$327,870

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$11,870
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.39%
Original Mortgage
$268,600
Outstanding Balance
$263,185
Interest Rate
7.23%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$64,685

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 8, 2001
Sold by
Thomas Stacey and Thomas Marsha
Bought by
Nagelkerk John and Nagelkerk Evelyne

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 26, 1997

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Patton Chad $316,000 Next Door Title Agency
Nagelkerk John $129,900 --
Thomas Stacey $96,200 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Patton Chad $268,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/22/2023 09/22/23 Sold $316,000 -1.2% $127 / Sq Ft
08/28/2023 08/28/23 Pending -- -- --
08/24/2023 08/24/23 For Sale $319,900 -- $128 / Sq Ft
Source: MichRIC

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,040 $140,200 $0 $0
2024 $40 $127,400 $0 $0
2023 $2,001 $111,700 $0 $0
2022 $1,900 $98,000 $0 $0
2021 $1,857 $87,800 $0 $0
2020 $1,776 $79,400 $0 $0
2019 $1,860 $73,200 $0 $0
2018 $1,796 $70,700 $0 $0
2017 $1,748 $59,200 $0 $0
2016 $1,770 $52,900 $0 $0
2015 $1,646 $52,900 $0 $0
2013 -- $48,400 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MichRIC

MLS Number: 23031313

MichRIC

APN: 41-18-17-377-028

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.