33571 Capstan Dr Dana Point, CA 92629
Monarch Beach NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,786,986 - $2,162,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,049
Sq Ft
$1,893/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 33571 Capstan Dr, Dana Point, CA 92629 and is currently estimated at $1,985,747, approximately $1,892 per square foot. 33571 Capstan Dr is a home located in Orange County with nearby schools including Richard Henry Dana Elementary School, Marco Forster Middle School, and Dana Hills High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 9, 2026
Sold by
Pridmore Marc and Carol A Lester Trust
Bought by
Villa Ashmore Trust and Pridmore
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,965,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,962,849
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$22,898
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 7, 2005
Sold by
Lester Carol A
Bought by
Lester Carol A and Carol A Lester Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 27, 1998
Sold by
Robinson Jerome C and Robinson Phyllis
Bought by
Lester Carol A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$216,000
Interest Rate
6.6%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Villa Ashmore Trust | $1,965,000 | Lawyers Title Company | |
| Lester Carol A | -- | -- | |
| Lester Carol A | $270,000 | Lawyers Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Villa Ashmore Trust | $1,965,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Lester Carol A | $216,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,821 | $501,657 | $394,631 | $107,026 |
| 2024 | $6,821 | $491,821 | $386,893 | $104,928 |
| 2023 | $6,666 | $482,178 | $379,307 | $102,871 |
| 2022 | $6,497 | $472,724 | $371,870 | $100,854 |
| 2021 | $6,366 | $463,455 | $364,578 | $98,877 |
| 2020 | $5,901 | $458,703 | $360,839 | $97,864 |
| 2019 | $5,600 | $449,709 | $353,763 | $95,946 |
| 2018 | $5,514 | $440,892 | $346,827 | $94,065 |
| 2017 | $5,296 | $432,248 | $340,027 | $92,221 |
| 2016 | $5,113 | $423,773 | $333,360 | $90,413 |
| 2015 | $4,941 | $417,408 | $328,353 | $89,055 |
| 2014 | $4,861 | $409,232 | $321,921 | $87,311 |
Source: Public Records
Map