NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $2,523,000 - $2,939,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,228 Sq Ft
$853/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 31, 2024

Last sale price $2,495,000 $773 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $17,465 / mo

11 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2024

Sweeping Ocean View Property w/White water Accents and Mountain Views makes this a WOW PROPERTY! 33591 Diamond Ridge Court, Dana Point, is a Single Detached Residence. You have direct access to the main living areas and primary bedroom from the convenience of the ELEVATOR, located in the expanded two-car garage. Situated in the exclusive gated community, Seabourne, the property features three balconies, each with their own unique breathtaking views. Indoor outdoor living at it best, with access from the main living areas to the view decks. This newly remodeled gem includes new luxury vinyl wood flooring throughout the main level, new carpet on the upper level, new slab stone fireplace in the living room, new recessed lighting, new designer paint inside and out, new gutters, new hardware on nearly every door and newly constructed decks. This open concept floor plan features kitchen to living room entertaining with access to the dining areas both inside and out. Kitchen features include a walk-in pantry, stainless steel appliances, gas cook top, double ovens and picturesque views from the window. The conveniently located laundry room is just outside the primary bedroom on the second floor with ample storage cabinets and a sink. The Primary bedroom has sweeping views for miles, fireplace and spa like bathroom with, jetted tub, oversized shower, dual sinks and a two-door access walk-in closet. Dana Point's magical alure has it all - Dana Point Harbor activities, sandy beaches, surfing, hiking, walking paths, hotels, boutique shops, restaurants, Monarch Beach Golf Links, Lantern District, entertainment venues and just so much more.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sharon Barr-Day

Berkshire Hathaway HomeService License #01338916 Listed on: 04/19/2024

Berkshire Hathaway HomeService

Last Buyer's Agent

Julie Harrington Giffin

Engel & Völkers Dana Point License #02073320

Engel & Völkers Dana Point

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1998 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 4,356 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • South Facing Home
  • Glass Fence
  • Wrought Iron Fence
  • Stucco Fence
  • Back and Side Yard Sprinklers
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre

HOA Fees

  • $680 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

• Contemporary Architecture
  • Entry on the 2nd floor
  • Cosmetic Repairs Needed
  • Planned Development
  • Tile Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 3,228 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Community Details

  • Diamond Ridge Association, Phone Number (714) 288-2620
  • Diamondr@Ciramail HOA
  • Seabourne Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 13
  • Tax Tract Number 28093
  • Assessor Parcel Number 68222157
  • $1,762 per year additional tax assessments

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1998 | Remodeled

Lot Details

4,356 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$680 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Security: Automatic Gate, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Subdivision Name Other: Seabourne (SEAB)
  • View: Yes
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Property Condition: Repairs Cosmetic, Updated/Remodeled
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 68222157
  • Year Built: 1998
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 3228.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: 2 Staircases, Balcony, Ceramic Counters, Elevator, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Stone Counters, Storage, Tile Counters
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • One Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Mirror Closet Door(s), Sliding Doors
  • Eating Area: In Family Room, Dining Room
  • Entry Level: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Raised Hearth
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 772.92
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Up, Entry, Great Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Primary Suite, Walk-In Closet, Walk-In Pantry
  • Bathroom Features: Bathtub, Shower, Shower In Tub, Double Sinks In Bath(s), Double Sinks In Primary Bath, Jetted Tub, Linen Closet/Storage, Privacy Toilet Door, Upgraded, Walk-In Shower
  • Room Kitchen Features: Kitchen Open To Family Room, Stone Counters, Walk-In Pantry

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Direction Faces: South
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Rain Gutters
  • View: City Lights, Coastline, Mountain(s), Ocean, Panoramic, Park/Greenbelt, White Water
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Glass, Stucco Wall, Wrought Iron
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Front Porch
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Tile
  • Spa: No
  • Construction Materials: Unknown

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage, Garage Faces Front
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected
  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Built-In Range, Dishwasher, Double Oven, Gas Cooktop, Range Hood, Refrigerator
  • Heating Type: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Individual Room, Inside, Upper Level
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes
  • Association Fee: 680.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Diamond Ridge
  • Phone: 7142882620
  • Senior Community: No
  • Common Interest: Planned Development
  • Community Features: Gutters, Street Lights
  • Association Management: diamondr@ciramail

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre, Cul-De-Sac, Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers On Side, Up Slope from Street
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4356.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1000

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 4356.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units In Community: 8
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 13
  • Tax Tract Number: 28093
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 1761.94

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 19, 2024
Closed on
May 7, 2024
Sold by
Janine M Bender Revocable Trust and Stifter Barbara
List Price
$2,495,000
Sold Price
$2,495,000
Views
33
Current Estimated Value
$2,754,013

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$259,013
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.22%
Original Mortgage
$1,000,000
Outstanding Balance
$983,087
Interest Rate
7.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,770,926

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 28, 2018
Sold by
Bender Janice M
Bought by
Bender Janice M and The Janice M Bender Revocable Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 2, 2018
Sold by
Bender Janine M
Bought by
Bender Janine M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 28, 2015
Sold by
Bender Janine M
Bought by
Bender Janine M and Janine M Bender Living Trust 2014

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 26, 1999

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Tommarello Living Trust $2,495,000 California Title Company
Bender Janice M -- None Available
Bender Janine M -- None Available
Bender Janine M -- None Available
Bender Joseph F $660,000 Lawyers Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Tommarello Living Trust $1,000,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/31/2024 05/31/24 Sold $2,495,000 0.0% $773 / Sq Ft
04/30/2024 04/30/24 Pending -- -- --
04/19/2024 04/19/24 For Sale $2,495,000 0.0% $773 / Sq Ft
10/14/2021 10/14/21 Rented $5,800 0.0% --
09/22/2021 09/22/21 Under Contract -- -- --
09/09/2021 09/09/21 Off Market $5,800 -- --
08/30/2021 08/30/21 For Rent $5,800 +16.1% --
04/20/2019 04/20/19 Rented $4,995 0.0% --
01/26/2019 01/26/19 Price Changed $4,995 -4.9% $2 / Sq Ft
01/14/2019 01/14/19 Price Changed $5,250 -4.5% $2 / Sq Ft
12/07/2018 12/07/18 For Rent $5,500 -- --
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $25,159 $924,036 $711,508 $212,528
2024 $25,159 $2,300,000 $1,759,463 $540,537
2023 $11,734 $994,509 $518,929 $475,580
2022 $11,278 $975,009 $508,754 $466,255
2021 $10,986 $955,892 $498,779 $457,113
2020 $11,045 $946,091 $493,665 $452,426
2019 $10,588 $927,541 $483,986 $443,555
2018 $10,450 $909,354 $474,496 $434,858
2017 $10,028 $891,524 $465,192 $426,332
2016 $9,778 $874,044 $456,071 $417,973
2015 $9,637 $860,916 $449,221 $411,695
2014 $9,470 $844,052 $440,421 $403,631

MLS Number: OC24077754

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 682-221-57

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.