NOT LISTED FOR SALE

336 N Pond Rd Chester, NH 03036

Estimated Value: $689,000 - $807,865

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,318 Sq Ft
$321/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 15, 2019

Last sale price $407,000 $176 Per Sq Ft

Est. 83% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,819 / mo

15 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Water Views
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wooded Lot
  • 28.9 Acre Lot
  • Secluded Lot
  • Attic

About This Home

As of January 2019

This secluded single family home is set on a private 28.9 acres piece of land in Chester, NH. The home itself features a large formal living room with a beautiful fireplace. A second fireplace can be found in the large master bedroom. The third floor attic has huge potential and could be turned into a second living room, home office, or kid's playroom. The possibilities are endless. For the equestrian there is a horse barn on the property connected to the water and electric on property.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Josh Naughton Team

RE/MAX Innovative Properties License #057445 Listed on: 11/26/2018

RE/MAX Innovative Properties

Co-Listed By

Joshua Naughton

RE/MAX Innovative Properties License #057445

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,718

Year Built

  • Built in 1996

Lot Details

  • 28.9 Acre Lot
  • Secluded Lot
  • Lot Sloped Up
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Water Views
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Interior Basement Entry
  • Laundry on main level
  • Attic

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Hot Water Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Private Water Source
  • Liquid Propane Gas Water Heater
  • Private Sewer

Listing and Financial Details

  • REO, home is currently bank or lender owned
  • Legal Lot and Block 002 / 041

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,718

Year Built

Built in 1996

Lot Details

28.9 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Status Detail: Closed
  • Style: Colonial
  • Flood Zone: Unknown
  • Assessment Amount: 322800
  • Assessment Year: 2016
  • Construction: Existing
  • Foreclosedbank Ownedreo: Yes
  • Total Stories: 2
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 175.58
  • Property Class: Residential
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Year Built: 1996
  • List Agent: 282076
  • Special Features: 1028
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Features Interior: Attic, Fireplace - Wood, Laundry - 1st Floor
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Access Type: Interior
  • Basement Description: Partially Finished
  • Level 1: Level 1: Dining Room, Level 1: Kitchen, Level 1: Living Room
  • Level 2: Level 2: Bedroom, Level 2: Primary Bedroom
  • Room 1: Kitchen, 15x14, On Level: 1
  • Room 2: Dining Room, 14x13, On Level: 1
  • Room 3: Living Room, 20x14, On Level: 1
  • Room 4: Primary Bedroom, 28x14, On Level: 2
  • Room 5: 2, 14x14
  • Room 6: Bedroom, 14x11, On Level: 2
  • Sq Ft - Apx Finished AG: 2318
  • Sq Ft - Apx Finished BG: 578
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total: 2896
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total Finished: 2896

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Capacity: 2

Lot Info

  • Map: 007
  • Lot: 002
  • Lot Sq Ft: 1258884
  • Lot Acres: 28.9
  • Lot Description: Secluded, Water View, Wooded
  • Surveyed: Unknown
  • Zoning: R
  • Deed Book: 5726
  • Deed Page: 867
  • Deed Recorded Type: Foreclosure

Tax Info

  • Tax Gross Amount: 7718
  • Tax Year: 2016

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 26, 2018
Closed on
Jan 9, 2019
List Price
$389,900
Sold Price
$407,000
Premium/Discount to List
$17,100
4.39%
Current Estimated Value
$743,216

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$336,216
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.55%
Original Mortgage
$386,650
Outstanding Balance
$338,641
Interest Rate
4.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$404,575

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 23, 2016
Sold by
Benlaatmania Hamid
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 9, 2004
Sold by
Munroe June E
Bought by
Benlaatmania Hamid and Benlaatmania Carol J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$328,000
Interest Rate
5.8%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gendron Brian $407,000 --
Federal National Mortgage Association $352,100 --
Benlaatmania Hamid $450,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Gendron Brian $386,650
Previous Owner Benlaatmania Hamid $417,000
Previous Owner Benlaatmania Hamid $328,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/15/2019 01/15/19 Sold $407,000 +4.4% $176 / Sq Ft
12/11/2018 12/11/18 Pending -- -- --
11/26/2018 11/26/18 For Sale $389,900 -- $168 / Sq Ft
Source: PrimeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,255 $606,792 $187,192 $419,600
2024 $9,927 $606,792 $187,192 $419,600
2023 $9,201 $396,586 $128,086 $268,500
2022 $8,487 $396,586 $128,086 $268,500
2021 $8,265 $396,586 $128,086 $268,500
2020 $8,142 $396,586 $128,086 $268,500
2019 $6,248 $396,586 $128,086 $268,500
2018 $7,827 $322,754 $102,154 $220,600
2016 $7,718 $322,800 $101,800 $221,000
2015 $7,424 $301,300 $101,700 $199,600
2014 $7,691 $300,900 $101,300 $199,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: PrimeMLS

MLS Number: 4728797

PrimeMLS

APN: CHST-000007-000041-000002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.