$670,000
SOLD MAY 4, 2026

337 Exeter Rd Hampton Falls, NH 03844

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,667 Sq Ft
0.9 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 4, 2026

$402 Per Sq Ft

6% Above List Price

8 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

***Offer Deadline by Tuesday 3/17 at 9am.*** Neat as a pin & preserved with pride by its original owner, this cozy Cape proves that thoughtful stewardship never goes out of style. Prominently planted in a prime location & within a prized school system, 1,667 sq ft of inviting living unfolds across a floor plan that favors comfort, practicality, & just a dash of classic New England charm. Inside, handsome oak floors stride through much of the home, lending warmth beneath your feet & continuity from room to room. The home’s heart beats in the sunlit country kitchen, where warm solid wood cabinetry & durable bamboo floors meet a Therma-Tru door with vented sidelights, framing serene views of the lush rear yard. Four bedrooms & two full baths offer flexibility for guests, hobbies, or the ever-useful home office. Out back, the scene steals the show: a composite deck steps down to a handsome new stone patio, both perfectly poised to preside over a wide-open yard where lawns sweep, gardens grow, & summer afternoons linger a little longer. An apple tree & raspberry bush promise seasonal sweetness, while a sizable shed stands ready for tools, toys, & weekend ambitions. Updates within the past decade—including Andersen windows, refreshed siding paint, granite front steps, a new entry door, mini splits, well pressure tank, & oil tank—deliver dependability behind the adornments. Add the unfinished basement ripe for future finishing, plus proximity to downtown Exeter, beaches, major routes, & very nearby Heronfield Academy, & this tidy treasure offers a new cheerful chapter to the next clever caretaker lucky enough to write it.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jillian Tanida

The Hamptons Real Estate License #071773 Listed on: 03/11/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Fine Homes Group International

Keller Williams Realty-Metropolitan License #000697

Keller Williams Realty-Metropolitan

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,107

Year Built

  • Built in 1986

Lot Details

  • 39,204 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property fronts a private road
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned Agricultural/Residential

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Concrete Foundation
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Architectural Shingle Roof
  • Radon Mitigation System

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Property near a hospital
  • Property is near railroad, schools, and shops

Schools

  • Lincoln Akerman Elementary And Middle School
  • Winnacunnet High School

Farming

  • Pasture

Utilities

  • Mini Split Air Conditioners
  • Heating System Uses Oil
  • 100 Amp Service

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 1 / 30
  • Assessor Parcel Number 6

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,107

Year Built

Built in 1986

Lot Details

0.9 Acres

Listing Details

  • Directions: Route 1 to Exeter Road (Route 88). Follow Exeter Road toward Exeter. Property is located on the right side of the road.
  • Resort: No
  • Seasonal: No
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1986
  • Display On Internet: High Speed Intrnt Avail
  • Architectural Style: Cape
  • ResoLotFeatures: Country Setting, Pasture, Level, Near Shopping, Near Railroad, Near Hospital, Near School(s)
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • PropertySubType: Single Family Residence
  • MLS Status: (20) Closed - Closed
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1667.0
  • Reso Interior Features: Blinds, Kitchen/Dining, Indoor Storage, Basement Laundry
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • ResoPropertyCondition: Existing
  • Flood_Zone: No
  • Foreclosed_Or_Bank_Owned_Or_REO: No
  • Mobile_Home: No
  • Pre_Construction: No
  • Room_1_Type: Living Room
  • Room_2_Type: Eat-in Kitchen
  • Room_4_Type: Bedroom
  • Room_5_Type: Bathroom Full
  • Room_6_Type: Bedroom
  • Room_7_Type: Bedroom
  • Room_8_Type: Bathroom Full
  • Timeshare_Or_Fract_Ownrshp: No
  • Water_Body_Access: No
  • Water_View: No
  • Basement_Access_Type: Interior
  • Above_Grade_Unfinished_Area_Source: Public Records
  • Below_Grade_Unfinished_Area_Source: Public Records
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Stove, Domestic Water Heater
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
  • Basement: Bulkhead, Concrete Floor, Interior Access, Storage Space, Interior Stairs, Unfinished
  • Other Equipment: Radon Mitigation
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Driveway: Paved
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Shed, Window Screens

Utilities

  • Electric: 100 Amp Service
  • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Design Available, Septic Tank
  • Heating: Oil
  • Cooling: Mini Split
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Phone Available
  • Water Source: Drilled Well, Private

Schools

  • Elementary School: Lincoln Akerman School
  • High School: Winnacunnet High School
  • Middle Or Junior School: Lincoln Akerman School

Lot Info

  • Surveyed: Yes
  • Zoning: Agricultural/Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.9
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 39204.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 8107.0
  • Tax Block: 30
  • Tax Lot: 1
  • Tax Map Number: 6

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/04/2026 05/04/26 Sold $670,000 +6.4% $402 / Sq Ft
03/20/2026 03/20/26 Pending -- -- --
03/11/2026 03/11/26 For Sale $629,900 -- $378 / Sq Ft
Source: PrimeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,107 $547,800 $314,000 $233,800
2024 $7,844 $547,800 $314,000 $233,800
2023 $7,027 $542,600 $314,000 $228,600
2022 $6,438 $306,700 $191,200 $115,500
2021 $6,478 $306,700 $191,200 $115,500
2020 $8,541 $306,700 $191,200 $115,500
2019 $6,781 $306,700 $191,200 $115,500
2018 $6,111 $307,100 $191,300 $115,800
2017 $7,374 $263,600 $149,000 $114,600
2016 $6,925 $263,600 $149,000 $114,600
2015 $5,857 $263,600 $149,000 $114,600
2014 $5,441 $263,600 $149,000 $114,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: PrimeMLS

MLS Number: 5078926

PrimeMLS

APN: HMPF-000006-000030-000001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.