338 Fairmount Ave Oakland, CA 94611
Harrison St/Oakland St NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $623,000 - $1,017,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
810
Sq Ft
$995/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 338 Fairmount Ave, Oakland, CA 94611 and is currently estimated at $805,683, approximately $994 per square foot. 338 Fairmount Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Piedmont Avenue Elementary School, Westlake Middle School, and Oakland Technical High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 28, 2009
Sold by
Hill Andre R and Nobles Serena Lisa
Bought by
Leech Marla
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$325,600
Outstanding Balance
$205,829
Interest Rate
4.78%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$599,854
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 11, 2007
Sold by
Hill Andre R
Bought by
Hill Andre R and Nobles Serena Lisa
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$460,000
Interest Rate
7.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 12, 2006
Sold by
Dailey James A
Bought by
Hill Andre R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$460,000
Interest Rate
7.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 31, 2005
Sold by
Li Kong Y
Bought by
Dailey James A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$348,000
Interest Rate
6.62%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 29, 2005
Sold by
Lei Bin Ling
Bought by
Li Kong Y
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$238,400
Interest Rate
7.4%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 9, 2005
Sold by
Wong Sui Juan and Guan Fei Peng
Bought by
Lei Bin Ling
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$238,400
Interest Rate
7.4%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 10, 1999
Sold by
Chen Wei Quan and Tan Yan Hua
Bought by
Wong Sui Juan and Guan Fei Peng
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$67,500
Interest Rate
7.89%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 19, 1998
Sold by
Shiu Peter and Shiu Helen
Bought by
Chan Wei Quan and Tan Yan Hua
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$72,800
Interest Rate
7.11%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leech Marla | $407,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Hill Andre R | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Hill Andre R | $575,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Dailey James A | $435,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Li Kong Y | $298,000 | Alliance Title Company | |
| Lei Bin Ling | $257,000 | Alliance Title Company | |
| Wong Sui Juan | $90,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Chan Wei Quan | $112,000 | First American Title Guarant |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Leech Marla | $325,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Hill Andre R | $460,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Dailey James A | $348,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Li Kong Y | $238,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Lei Bin Ling | $205,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Wong Sui Juan | $67,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Chan Wei Quan | $72,800 | |
| Closed | Lei Bin Ling | $51,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,236 | $517,081 | $157,224 | $366,857 |
| 2024 | $8,236 | $506,808 | $154,142 | $359,666 |
| 2023 | $8,614 | $503,735 | $151,120 | $352,615 |
| 2022 | $8,372 | $486,861 | $148,158 | $345,703 |
| 2021 | $7,973 | $477,178 | $145,253 | $338,925 |
| 2020 | $7,885 | $479,217 | $143,765 | $335,452 |
| 2019 | $7,568 | $469,824 | $140,947 | $328,877 |
| 2018 | $7,411 | $460,613 | $138,184 | $322,429 |
| 2017 | $7,120 | $451,581 | $135,474 | $316,107 |
| 2016 | $6,866 | $442,730 | $132,819 | $309,911 |
| 2015 | $6,829 | $436,083 | $130,825 | $305,258 |
| 2014 | $6,891 | $427,544 | $128,263 | $299,281 |
Source: Public Records
Map