338 W 42nd Place Chicago, IL 60609
Bridgeport NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $154,000 - $258,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
858
Sq Ft
$230/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 338 W 42nd Place, Chicago, IL 60609 and is currently estimated at $197,132, approximately $229 per square foot. 338 W 42nd Place is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Hendricks Elementary Community Academy, Wendell Phillips Academy High School, and St Gabriel Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 27, 1998
Sold by
Chicago Housing Authority
Bought by
Dillard Laura M and Carter Sylvia
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$36,300
Outstanding Balance
$5,684
Interest Rate
7.16%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$191,448
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dillard Laura M | -- | Lawyers Title Insurance Corp |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Dillard Laura M | $36,300 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $886 | $11,000 | $2,226 | $8,774 |
| 2024 | $886 | $11,000 | $2,226 | $8,774 |
| 2023 | $842 | $7,500 | $2,226 | $5,274 |
| 2022 | $842 | $7,500 | $2,226 | $5,274 |
| 2021 | $841 | $7,499 | $2,225 | $5,274 |
| 2020 | $521 | $5,440 | $2,225 | $3,215 |
| 2019 | $499 | $5,914 | $2,225 | $3,689 |
| 2018 | $490 | $5,914 | $2,225 | $3,689 |
| 2017 | $829 | $7,225 | $1,947 | $5,278 |
| 2016 | $947 | $7,225 | $1,947 | $5,278 |
| 2015 | $843 | $7,225 | $1,947 | $5,278 |
| 2014 | $638 | $6,891 | $1,808 | $5,083 |
| 2013 | $775 | $6,891 | $1,808 | $5,083 |
Source: Public Records
Map