NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $2,247,000 - $3,513,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,150 Sq Ft
$1,253/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 27, 2013

Last sale price $1,185,000 $551 Per Sq Ft

Est. 122% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $15,434 / mo

23 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ocean View
  • Custom Home
  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Marco Forster Middle School Rated A-
  • No HOA
  • 5-minute walk to Lantern Village Community Park

About This Home

As of December 2013

Stunning rare new construction home on a quiet street. Elegant soft contemporary design with front entertaining deck offering a large seating area and boasting a lovely ocean view. There is also a roof-top deck ocean view! This home has it all! Three bedrooms and three contemporary and tasteful full baths complement the floor plans of both levels. This property is ahead of the curve with a junior suite bedroom/spacious bath on the 1st floor and a master bedroom suite on the 2nd floor. A fabulous designer gourmet kitchen with the latest in design features tops off a quality built home. The kitchen, living and dining areas flow seamlessly across the main level with an ocean view off the dining area. Add a 3-car garage, plenty of storage and this home is a sophisticated and unique offering for the Lantern District of Dana Point! Downstairs bedroom opens to a low maintenance backyard!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Suzi Dailey

Realty ONE Group West License #01746768 Listed on: 10/28/2013

Realty ONE Group West

Co-Listed By

Patrick Dailey

Realty One Group West License #01929664

Last Buyer's Agent

Kathi Kanan

Berkshire Hathaway HomeService License #00810074

Berkshire Hathaway HomeService

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2013

Lot Details

  • 3,485

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Custom Home

Interior Spaces

  • 2,150 Sq Ft Home
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Ocean Views

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Additional Features

  • Exterior Lighting
  • 3,485 Sq Ft Lot
  • Forced Air Heating System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 11
  • Tax Tract Number 861
  • Assessor Parcel Number 68209145

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2013

Lot Details

3,485 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: Yes
  • Architectural Style: Custom Built
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 68209145
  • Year Built: 2013
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2150.00
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Levels: Two
  • Price Per Square Foot: 551.16
  • Room Type: Family Room

Exterior Features

  • View: Ocean
  • Pool Private: No
  • Spa: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3.00

• Lot Features: Walkstreet
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3485.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0800

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 3485.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units In Community: 1
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 11
  • Tax Tract Number: 861

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 28, 2013
Closed on
Dec 13, 2013
List Price
$1,199,000
Sold Price
$1,185,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,000
-1.17%
Current Estimated Value
$2,629,916

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$1,444,916
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.87%
Original Mortgage
$948,000
Outstanding Balance
$711,628
Interest Rate
4.32%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,983,106

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 30, 2012
Closed on
Mar 7, 2012
List Price
$234,900
Sold Price
$222,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,900
-5.49%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
153.57%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 30, 2012
Closed on
Feb 24, 2012
List Price
$234,900
Sold Price
$222,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,900
-5.49%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 23, 2011
Sold by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
Bought by
Citimortgage Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 28, 2011
Sold by
Citimortgage Inc
Bought by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corp

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 20, 2011
Sold by
Fahl Timothy M
Bought by
Citimortgage Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 28, 1999
Sold by
Moreno Joe L
Bought by
Fahl Timothy M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$174,134
Interest Rate
7.63%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 11, 1996

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cullen Patrick M $1,185,000 Chicago Title Company
Parkin George C -- None Available
Parkin George C $222,000 First American Title Ins Co
Parkin George C -- First American Title Ins Co
Citimortgage Inc -- None Available
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corp -- Accommodation
Citimortgage Inc $253,091 Accommodation
Fahl Timothy M $175,500 Guardian Title Company
Moreno Joe L -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Cullen Patrick M $948,000
Previous Owner Fahl Timothy M $174,134
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/27/2013 12/27/13 Sold $1,185,000 -1.2% $551 / Sq Ft
10/28/2013 10/28/13 For Sale $1,199,000 +440.1% $558 / Sq Ft
03/08/2012 03/08/12 Sold $222,000 -5.5% -- View Prior Sale
02/16/2012 02/16/12 Pending -- -- --
01/30/2012 01/30/12 For Sale $234,900 -- --
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $16,743 $1,452,644 $1,033,255 $419,389
2024 $16,743 $1,424,161 $1,012,995 $411,166
2023 $16,264 $1,396,237 $993,133 $403,104
2022 $15,865 $1,368,860 $973,660 $395,200
2021 $15,389 $1,342,020 $954,569 $387,451
2020 $15,025 $1,328,260 $944,781 $383,479
2019 $14,690 $1,302,216 $926,256 $375,960
2018 $14,249 $1,276,683 $908,094 $368,589
2017 $13,888 $1,251,650 $890,288 $361,362
2016 $13,497 $1,227,108 $872,831 $354,277
2015 $13,156 $1,208,676 $859,720 $348,956
2014 $12,922 $1,185,000 $842,879 $342,121

MLS Number: LG13219793

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 682-091-45

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.