33851 Madera de Playa Temecula, CA 92592
Estimated payment $8,247/month
LOCATION!! LOCATION!! LOCATION!!
Located in the heart of Temecula’s renowned Wine Country, this beautifully renovated two-story residence sits on 2.5 acres of usable land and offers exceptional privacy, versatility, and scenic surroundings. Just minutes from acclaimed wineries, the property presents an outstanding opportunity for residential living, investment, or future expansion, including potential for Accessory Dwelling Units (ADUs).
The home features three generously sized bedrooms, three bathrooms, and approximately 2,182 square feet of thoughtfully updated living space. Recent renovations include a new roof, fresh exterior paint, new interior windows and sliding glass doors, updated laminate flooring throughout, a solar energy system, and a newer septic system. Central air conditioning, along with a newly installed upstairs split system, provides year-round comfort.
The expansive grounds offer designated RV parking, approximately 200 producing Valencia orange trees, and panoramic views of the surrounding vineyards and rolling hills. Outdoor amenities include an above-ground pool, a Jacuzzi, and a spacious wraparound upper deck, ideal for relaxation and entertaining while enjoying the serene Wine Country setting.
Zoned for flexibility, the property is approved for horse use, qualifies for an agricultural water rate discount, and offers ample space for the development of one or more ADUs—ideal for extended family accommodations, guest housing, or rental income.
Ideally situated near Wine Country’s premier tasting rooms, dining, and events, this exceptional property is well-suited as a primary residence, weekend retreat, or income-producing investment. Offering a rare combination of location, land, and upgrades, this home represents a unique opportunity in one of Temecula Wine Country’s most desirable areas.
Listing Agent
Century 21 Affiliated Brokerage Phone: 909-210-7746 License #02047610 Listed on: 01/29/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1979
Lot Details
- 2.5 Acre Lot
- Rural Setting
- Chain Link Fence
- Property is zoned R-A-2 1/2
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- Modern Architecture
- Entry on the 1st floor
- Shake Roof
- Tile Roof
- Cedar
Interior Spaces
- 2,182 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 1
- Assessor Parcel Number 951130011
- $466 per year additional tax assessments
- Seller Considering Concessions
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,426 | $888,229 | $79,590 | $808,639 |
| 2023 | $9,426 | $853,740 | $76,500 | $777,240 |
| 2022 | $9,167 | $837,000 | $75,000 | $762,000 |
| 2021 | $4,620 | $385,682 | $149,081 | $236,601 |
| 2020 | $4,574 | $381,729 | $147,553 | $234,176 |
| 2019 | $4,507 | $374,245 | $144,660 | $229,585 |
| 2018 | $4,427 | $366,908 | $141,823 | $225,085 |
| 2017 | $4,351 | $359,715 | $139,043 | $220,672 |
| 2016 | $4,264 | $352,663 | $136,317 | $216,346 |
| 2015 | $4,191 | $347,368 | $134,270 | $213,098 |
| 2014 | $4,075 | $340,567 | $131,641 | $208,926 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/09/2026 04/09/26 | Price Changed | $1,399,000 | -3.8% | $641 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/08/2026 04/08/26 | For Sale | $1,455,000 | 0.0% | $667 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/18/2026 02/18/26 | Off Market | $1,455,000 | -- | -- | |
| 01/29/2026 01/29/26 | For Sale | $1,455,000 | +71.2% | $667 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/29/2021 08/29/21 | Sold | $850,000 | -4.0% | $390 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 07/14/2021 07/14/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/01/2021 07/01/21 | For Sale | $885,000 | -- | $406 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $837,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Grant Deed | $270,000 | First American Title Co | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $627,750 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $230,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
MLS Number: SW26020344
APN: 951-130-011
- 41955 Altanos Rd
- 41714 Avenida de Anita
- 34970 Calle Campo
- 42160 Calle Barbona
- 0 Reid Ct Unit ND25280277
- 41300 Berkswell Ln
- 0 Los Nogales Rd Unit TR26050694
- 41515 Via Del Monte
- 40970 Anza Rd
- 34675 Cotta Ln
- 0 Valle Toscana Ct
- 33319 Linda Rosea Rd
- 41455 Via Del Monte
- 41570 Avenida Bordeaux
- 40589 Los Amantes Rd
- 38950 Hoss St
- 0 Summit Cir Unit SW26043370
- 0 Lindsay Cir Unit SW26092495
- 34965 Via Del Ponte
- 35251 Calle Campo
- 34392 Jericho Rd
- 41955 Altanos Rd
- 41205 Anza Rd
- 34545 Linda Rosea Rd Unit Harris Ranch Quest Suite
- 35298 Calle Campo
- 41770 Knoll Vista Ln
- 42547 Drennon Ct
- 41885 Corte Valentine