NOT LISTED FOR SALE

339 E German St Herkimer, NY 13350

Estimated Value: $147,000 - $179,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,080 Sq Ft
$78/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 14, 2019

Last sale price $99,400 $48 Per Sq Ft

Est. 64% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,218 / mo

24 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2019

Built in 1906, this beautiful 2,080 sq. ft., 4 bedroom, 2-bath colonial w/ downstairs study exemplifies a quintessential period architecture that has been lovingly updated over the years to enhance the beauty & warmth of the home while retaining its timeless character. The original hardwood floors, carved molding, claw foot tub, original front door, kitchen stairway to the upstairs, original light fixtures, stained glass in the living room & over the stairs are well preserved & breathtaking.
Over the years, the home has received numerous updates including exterior vinyl siding, new gutters & gutter system, refrigerator & stove replaced in 2014, 2009 the roof replaced w/ architect shingles & in 2005 replacement windows throughout most home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Robin Mongeau

Listing by River Hills Properties LLC Barn License #10491202123 Listed on: 03/15/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Valerie Duncan

Listing by Diedrich Associates Valley Realty License #30DU1094584

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,754

Year Built

  • Built in 1906

Lot Details

  • 10,470 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 75x139

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Stone Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,080 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Home Office
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Oven
  • Free-Standing Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 37
  • Assessor Parcel Number 213001-113-073-0003-037-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,754

Year Built

Built in 1906

Lot Details

10,470 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1906
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Take Route 28 to East German St.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Home Office
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Free-Standing Range, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.2404

• HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Herkimer

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 213001-113-073-0003-037-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 75X139
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10470.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3754.0
  • Tax Lot: 37

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 15, 2019
Closed on
Jun 12, 2019
List Price
$95,900
Sold Price
$99,400
Premium/Discount to List
$3,500
3.65%
Current Estimated Value
$162,667

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$63,267
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.39%
Original Mortgage
$97,599
Outstanding Balance
$84,831
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$77,836

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 15, 2019
Closed on
Jun 5, 2019
List Price
$95,900
Sold Price
$99,400
Premium/Discount to List
$3,500
3.65%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$97,599
Outstanding Balance
$84,831
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$77,836

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 14, 2007

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 7, 1997

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Maynard Jamie C $99,400 --
Allison Donald $198,000 --
Allison Donald $198,000 --
Allison Donald $198,000 --

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Maynard Jamie C $97,599
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/14/2019 06/14/19 Sold $99,400 +3.6% $48 / Sq Ft
04/08/2019 04/08/19 Pending -- -- --
03/15/2019 03/15/19 For Sale $95,900 -- $46 / Sq Ft
Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,257 $64,900 $15,100 $49,800
2024 $4,257 $64,900 $15,100 $49,800
2023 $4,073 $64,900 $15,100 $49,800
2022 $3,944 $64,900 $15,100 $49,800
2021 $3,929 $64,900 $15,100 $49,800
2020 $3,949 $64,900 $15,100 $49,800
2019 $1,565 $64,900 $15,100 $49,800
2018 $3,189 $64,900 $15,100 $49,800
2017 $3,128 $64,900 $15,100 $49,800
2016 $3,096 $64,900 $15,100 $49,800
2015 -- $64,900 $15,100 $49,800
2014 -- $64,900 $15,100 $49,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

MLS Number: S1178218

Mid New York Regional MLS

APN: 213001-113-073-0003-037-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.