NOT LISTED FOR SALE

339 Finley Rd Raphine, VA 24472

Estimated Value: $323,000 - $384,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,720 Sq Ft
$202/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 27, 2025

Last sale price $319,000 $185 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,989 / mo

3 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2025

Welcome to this vintage well-built gem overlooking lush pastures with an easy commute to either Staunton or Lexington. 4th, non-conforming bedroom or office adds additional flexible space. Full, unfinished basement can be used for a variety of purposes. Roof is approximately 8 years old; appliances have been updated. Come make this lovely home yours!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Karen Little

Howard Hanna - Roy Wheeler Listed on: 05/30/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Non Member

Non-Member

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,537

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,720 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Unfinished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 27-1-2C1

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,537

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

1 Acres

Listing Details

  • ConservationEsmnt: No
  • Directions: I81 to Exit 205, West on Raphine Road for approximately 4 miles, left on Finley Road.
  • HistoricProperty: No
  • Listing Member Name: Karen Little
  • Listing Office Short Id: HHRW
  • Open House Office I D: 20210714152400808182000000
  • Hoa2 Or Poa: No
  • Prop. Type: Residential/Farm
  • Selling Member Short Id: non-member
  • Subdivision Yn: No
  • TotalFinSFApx: 1720.00
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Taxes Dollars: 1537.00
  • TotalAcresApx: 1.00
  • 1StFloorMstrBdrm: No
  • Total Assessed Value: 252000.00
  • PorchDeckPatioPatio: Rear
  • PorchDeckPatioPorch: Front
  • StyleRanch: YES
  • Type of Construction: Brick, Stick Built
  • YardSign: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Dining Area Remarks: Almost Heaven
  • Has Basement: Full, Unfinished, Walkout
  • Full Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Flood Zone Other: X
  • Updated Floor: Carpet, Laminate
  • Entry Location: Inside Lot
  • Appliances: As Is, Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Microwave, Washer
  • Has Attic: Scuttle
  • Lower Floor 1 Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Fireplace Other: Flu
  • Interior Amenities: Flue Available
  • Lower Floor 1 Bedrooms: 8

Exterior Features

  • Easements: Unknown
  • Exterior: Brick
  • Exterior Features: Patio-Rear, Porch-Front, View - Valley
  • Road Frontage: Gravel Road, Paved Road, State Road
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Street: Finley
  • Surface Water: None
  • Tax Rate: 0.61
  • Flood Zone: NE
  • Fencing: Partial
  • Topography: Open, Rolling, Views
  • Exterior Features: Bay Window, Patio, Porch

• Future Land Use: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 1.0
  • Property Name: Wolfe
  • Zoning: Residential
  • Outbuildings Other: Shed, As-Is
  • Best Use: Residential
  • Current Use: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Map Number: 27-1-2C1
  • Tax Year: 2025

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 30, 2025
Closed on
Jun 17, 2025
Sold by
Wolfe Wendy Renee and Fischer Wendy Renee
Bought by
Hensley Grayson Robert and Hensley Marigrace Jane
Seller's Agent
Karen Little
Howard Hanna - Roy Wheeler
Buyer's Agent
Non Member
Non-Member
List Price
$319,000
Sold Price
$319,000
Views
6
Current Estimated Value
$347,463

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$28,463
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.32%
Original Mortgage
$287,100
Outstanding Balance
$284,594
Interest Rate
6.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$62,869

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 19, 2025
Sold by
Wolfe Adam G
Bought by
Wolfe Wendy

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 13, 2018
Closed on
Nov 13, 2018
Sold by
Mcclur Yeakel Elizabeth Martin and Mcclur Martin Sidney
List Price
$189,900
Sold Price
$185,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-2.58%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.79%
Original Mortgage
$186,868
Interest Rate
4.7%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hensley Grayson Robert $319,000 Bankers Title Shenandoah Llc
Wolfe Wendy -- None Listed On Document
Wolfe Adam G $189,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hensley Grayson Robert $287,100
Closed Hensley Grayson Robert $287,100
Previous Owner Wolfe Adam G $186,868
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/27/2025 06/27/25 Sold $319,000 0.0% $185 / Sq Ft
06/02/2025 06/02/25 Pending -- -- --
05/30/2025 05/30/25 For Sale $319,000 +72.4% $185 / Sq Ft
11/19/2018 11/19/18 Sold $185,000 -2.6% $108 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/01/2018 10/01/18 Pending -- -- --
09/13/2018 09/13/18 For Sale $189,900 -- $110 / Sq Ft
Source: Rockbridge Highlands REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,613 $252,200 $50,200 $202,000
2024 $15 $252,000 $50,000 $202,000
2023 $1,537 $252,000 $50,000 $202,000
2022 $1,526 $206,200 $45,000 $161,200
2021 $1,526 $206,200 $45,000 $161,200
2020 $1,526 $206,200 $45,000 $161,200
2019 $1,505 $206,200 $45,000 $161,200
2018 $1,443 $206,200 $45,000 $161,200
2017 $288 $206,200 $45,000 $161,200
2016 $1,291 $175,600 $35,000 $140,600
2015 -- $0 $0 $0
2014 -- $0 $0 $0
2013 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Rockbridge Highlands REALTORS®

MLS Number: 139316

APN: 27-1-2C1

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.