Seller's Agent in 2025
Tyler Bowman
Engel & Völkers Dana Point
(949) 275-1386
2 in this area
44 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $2,186,379 - $2,345,000
Welcome to 33942 Pequito Drive, where coastal living meets everyday convenience in the highly coveted Lantern Village. This beautifully upgraded 4-bedroom, 3-bathroom home spans 2,357 square feet and offers unparalleled ocean views from both sides and every level — an increasingly rare find in this iconic beachside neighborhood.
Step inside to discover a thoughtfully curated interior with engineered wood flooring throughout and white tongue-and-groove walls that bring a modern coastal feel. The vaulted ceilings with exposed beams in the living room pair perfectly with the cozy fireplace and custom barn wood mantle, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere. The remodeled kitchen offers expanded cabinetry, granite countertops, and stainless steel appliances — all oriented toward an ocean-facing window with views of the Laguna Cliffs Marriott and beyond. A seamless flow from the kitchen to the dining area and into the living room leads to a shared ocean-view balcony where stunning sunsets and cool coastal breezes await. From the back balconies, soak in whitewater views of Doheny State Beach, accompanied by vibrant sunrises that make every morning feel magical.
All three bathrooms have been upgraded with tasteful finishes, and the new Anderson sliding doors throughout the home invite natural light and indoor-outdoor flow. Other major improvements include:
Whole-house PEX repipe, New sewer and supply lines, tankless water heater, new decking with premium IPE handrails, and updated hardscape and landscape in the front yard and more. This home has been well taken care of and updated throughout the years.
Just a short stroll to downtown Dana Point, you’ll enjoy effortless access to the area’s trendy cafes, local boutiques, and top-rated restaurants, as well as the renowned Dana Point Harbor—home to paddleboarding, sailing, and year-round community events.
Whether you’re entertaining guests, enjoying a quiet coffee at dawn, or heading down to the harbor for an evening sail, this home places you in the very heart of Dana Point’s beach lifestyle — where the best of coastal Orange County is just outside your front door.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Engel & Völkers Dana Point Brokerage Phone: 949-275-1386 License #02133051 Listed on: 07/10/2025
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crosby Bing | $2,260,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Teeple Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Teeple Robert Vincent | $1,005,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Nisbet James David | -- | Commerce Title Company | |
| Nisbet James David | $440,000 | Old Republic Title Company |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Teeple Robert Vincent | $800,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Nisbet James David | $380,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Nisbet James David | $352,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/10/2025 10/10/25 | Sold | $2,260,000 | -1.7% | $959 / Sq Ft |
| 09/10/2025 09/10/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 09/07/2025 09/07/25 | For Sale | $2,300,000 | +1.8% | $976 / Sq Ft |
| 08/05/2025 08/05/25 | Off Market | $2,260,000 | -- | -- |
| 07/10/2025 07/10/25 | For Sale | $2,300,000 | -- | $976 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,449 | $1,400,879 | $1,006,067 | $394,812 |
| 2024 | $15,449 | $1,373,411 | $986,340 | $387,071 |
| 2023 | $14,079 | $1,251,258 | $935,293 | $315,965 |
| 2022 | $13,707 | $1,226,724 | $916,954 | $309,770 |
| 2021 | $13,400 | $1,202,671 | $898,974 | $303,697 |
| 2020 | $13,169 | $1,190,340 | $889,757 | $300,583 |
| 2019 | $12,922 | $1,167,000 | $872,310 | $294,690 |
| 2018 | $12,843 | $1,167,000 | $872,310 | $294,690 |
| 2017 | $10,765 | $966,000 | $671,310 | $294,690 |
| 2016 | $10,061 | $903,000 | $608,310 | $294,690 |
| 2015 | $9,898 | $903,000 | $608,310 | $294,690 |
| 2014 | $9,029 | $816,750 | $522,060 | $294,690 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Tyler Bowman
Engel & Völkers Dana Point
(949) 275-1386
2 in this area
44 Total Sales
T
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Tyler Thrush
Maltese Real Estate
(949) 547-6138
1 in this area
25 Total Sales
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
MLS Number: OC25141741
APN: 682-141-41
Ask me questions while you tour the home.