34 Blacksmith Dr Medfield, MA 02052
Estimated Value: $905,000 - $1,047,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,700
Sq Ft
$577/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 34 Blacksmith Dr, Medfield, MA 02052 and is currently estimated at $980,099, approximately $576 per square foot. 34 Blacksmith Dr is a home located in Norfolk County with nearby schools including Memorial School, Ralph Wheelock School, and Dale Street School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 4, 2001
Sold by
Daly James D and Daly Patricia
Bought by
Cosman Maury D and Cosman Joan T
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$275,000
Outstanding Balance
$101,602
Interest Rate
7.05%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$878,497
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 16, 1987
Sold by
Hansen John T
Bought by
Daly James D
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cosman Maury D | $412,000 | -- | |
| Daly James D | $241,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Daly James D | $275,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Daly James D | $15,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Daly James D | $155,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,536 | $763,500 | $464,800 | $298,700 |
| 2024 | $10,128 | $691,800 | $419,200 | $272,600 |
| 2023 | $9,891 | $641,000 | $401,000 | $240,000 |
| 2022 | $9,771 | $560,900 | $382,800 | $178,100 |
| 2021 | $9,576 | $539,200 | $379,100 | $160,100 |
| 2020 | $9,493 | $532,400 | $377,300 | $155,100 |
| 2019 | $9,123 | $510,500 | $360,900 | $149,600 |
| 2018 | $8,352 | $490,400 | $351,100 | $139,300 |
| 2017 | $8,278 | $490,100 | $346,300 | $143,800 |
| 2016 | $8,087 | $482,800 | $339,000 | $143,800 |
| 2015 | $7,465 | $465,400 | $330,700 | $134,700 |
| 2014 | $7,190 | $446,000 | $311,300 | $134,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map