34 E Dewey Ave Wharton, NJ 07885
Estimated Value: $393,000 - $429,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,380
Sq Ft
$293/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 34 E Dewey Ave, Wharton, NJ 07885 and is currently estimated at $404,274, approximately $292 per square foot. 34 E Dewey Ave is a home located in Morris County with nearby schools including Marie V. Duffy Elementary School and A C Mac Kinnon Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 27, 2025
Sold by
Mcgowan Thomas H
Bought by
Pena Juan
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$336,000
Outstanding Balance
$336,000
Interest Rate
6.74%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$68,274
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 21, 1997
Sold by
Rudd Harold R and Hart Karen L
Bought by
Mcgowan Thomas H
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$60,000
Interest Rate
7.42%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pena Juan | $420,000 | Sunnyside Title | |
| Pena Juan | $420,000 | Sunnyside Title | |
| Mcgowan Thomas H | $148,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Pena Juan | $336,000 | |
| Closed | Pena Juan | $336,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mcgowan Thomas H | $60,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,475 | $307,800 | $91,100 | $216,700 |
| 2024 | $7,692 | $286,400 | $87,100 | $199,300 |
| 2023 | $7,692 | $256,900 | $83,100 | $173,800 |
| 2022 | $6,968 | $243,500 | $83,100 | $160,400 |
| 2021 | $6,968 | $228,400 | $83,100 | $145,300 |
| 2020 | $6,759 | $217,400 | $79,100 | $138,300 |
| 2019 | $6,486 | $210,300 | $79,100 | $131,200 |
| 2018 | $6,053 | $200,300 | $75,100 | $125,200 |
| 2017 | $5,905 | $193,300 | $71,100 | $122,200 |
| 2016 | $5,429 | $190,700 | $71,100 | $119,600 |
| 2015 | $5,706 | $188,700 | $71,100 | $117,600 |
| 2014 | $5,710 | $186,800 | $71,100 | $115,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map