NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,061,000 - $1,303,000

1 Bed
1 Bath
728 Sq Ft
2008 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 22, 2022

Last sale price $1,100,000 $1,511 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,974 / mo

73 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Rooftop Deck
  • Terrace
  • Central Air
  • City View
  • Entrance Foyer
  • 3-minute walk to Bushwick Inlet Park

About This Home

As of February 2022

Oversized 1 bedroom with Private Wraparound Terrace! Welcome home to this sun-filled and spacious 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom in Williamsburg's premiere waterfront condominium, The Edge! Literally wrapped in windows and a huge balcony, 10H is a SE facing corner unit with incredible sunlight all day long, and lovely views East and South to the Williamsburg Bridge, East River and Brooklyn. And at 728 sq.ft., it's one of the largest one bedrooms in the building. The apartment features a long and inviting entryway, complete with coat closet, that leads to the open kitchen and living spaces. You'll only find top-of-the-line finishes at the Edge, including a Miele fridge, dishwasher, warming drawer, gas stove and oven,a multi-zoned central HVAC, and in-unit Bosch washer and Dryer. The large bedroom easily fits a king and has a deep double-door closet, and room for end tables, a dresser, you name it. The bathroom is a dream, with beautiful tile work, plenty of storage, and a deep soaking tub. And finally, the balcony easily fits 10-15 of your closest friends, so this is truly an entertainer's apartment! The Edge is the preeminent luxury condominium complex in Williamsburg, Brooklyn. Built by Douglaston Development and completed in 2009, the Edge is perfectly situated on the East River waterfront offering breathtaking views of Manhattan and Brooklyn.Boasting arguably the best amenities package in all of New York City, the Edge offers an impressive array of common spaces and resources to its residents. American Leisure maintains on-site management of the extensive amenities spaces, which include a swimming area with an all-season pool, splash pool with waterfall, healing whirlpool, sauna, Turkish steam baths, an outdoor courtyard, two rooftop terraces, two fitness centers, two screening rooms, a multi-function sports facility with a full size indoor basketball court (which is also used to host soccer matches, yoga classes, ballroom dancing, and volleyball games). The offerings continue with a separate yoga & dance studio, spa treatment rooms, virtual golf, traditional & electronic gaming rooms, 24 hour doorman, on-site concierge service, children's playroom, two lounges with chef kitchens and large flat screen TVs, and full time support staff (porters, superintendents, resident manager, etc.). The location offers the best of all worlds, with spectacular city skyline views, yet enough green space to feel at home away from the hustle and bustle of Manhattan. Looking for weekend fun? Smorgasburg and Brooklyn Flea are literally at your doorstep. Enjoy easy access to the best restaurants, rooftop bars, cafes and shopping that have made Williamsburg one of the most desirable neighborhoods globally. The East River State Park, located next door, and McCarren Park, less than a ten minute walk north, offer various outdoor activities. A short stroll to the Bedford Avenue subway stop on the L train or a relaxing ride to Midtown or Downtown Manhattan on the East River Ferry, this location provides easy access to Manhattan and Brooklyn.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Elina Diemer

Compass License #10301214201 Listed on: 09/28/2021

Compass

Co-Listed By

Sean Brewer

Compass License #10301208496

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 2008

HOA Fees

  • $827 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • Garage

Home Design

  • Entry on the 10th floor

Interior Spaces

  • 728 Sq Ft Home
  • Entrance Foyer

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Additional Features

  • Terrace
  • Central Air

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 7502 / 2324

Community Details

Overview

  • Williamsburg Subdivision
  • 15-Story Property

Amenities

  • Rooftop Deck

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

Built in 2008

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$827 per month

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Kent Avenue/North 7th Street
  • Exposures: East,South
  • Property SubType: Apartment
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Neighborhood: Williamsburg
  • Entry Level: 10
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 15

Interior Features

  • Interior Features: Entrance Foyer
  • Appliances: Dryer, Washer
  • Living Area: 728.0
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Bathrooms Integer: 1
  • Bedrooms: 1

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Building Washer Dryer Install Allowed
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Common Charge/Maintenance Fee: 827.0
  • Common Charge/Maintenance Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Common Interest: Condominium

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Dimensions: 0.0 x 0.0

Building Info

  • New Construction: No
  • Total Stories: 15
  • Year Built: 2008

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 2324
  • Tax Lot: 7502
  • Tax Annual: 36.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 28, 2021
Closed on
Feb 17, 2022
List Price
$1,100,000
Sold Price
$1,100,000
Current Estimated Value
$1,152,099

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$52,099
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.10%
Original Mortgage
$824,000
Outstanding Balance
$756,321
Interest Rate
3.69%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$395,778

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 22, 2012
Sold by
Edge 11211 Llc and % Douglaston Development Llc
Bought by
Hibsher William and Orient Richard

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kaplan Rachel L $1,030,000 --
Hibsher William $666,954 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kaplan Rachel L $824,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/22/2022 02/22/22 Sold $1,100,000 0.0% $1,511 / Sq Ft
09/29/2021 09/29/21 For Sale $1,100,000 0.0% $1,511 / Sq Ft
08/21/2019 08/21/19 Rented -- -- --
07/22/2019 07/22/19 Under Contract -- -- --
03/17/2016 03/17/16 For Rent $3,800 -- --
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $40 $96,228 $1,182 $95,046
2025 $40 $92,721 $1,182 $91,539
2024 $40 $96,857 $1,182 $95,675
2023 $39 $87,642 $1,182 $86,460
2022 $39 $84,028 $1,182 $82,846
2021 $38 $73,371 $1,182 $72,189
2020 $39 $82,034 $1,182 $80,852
2019 $40 $75,476 $1,182 $74,294
2018 $40 $62,176 $1,183 $60,993
2017 $40 $54,759 $1,182 $53,577
2016 $41 $51,746 $1,183 $50,563
2015 $32 $49,316 $1,183 $48,133
2014 $32 $12,615 $1,182 $11,433
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

MLS Number: RLS10757238

Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

APN: 02324-1283

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.