34 Sharpstone Ln Durham, NC 27703
Bethesda NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $261,000 - $305,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,468
Sq Ft
$195/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 34 Sharpstone Ln, Durham, NC 27703 and is currently estimated at $286,502, approximately $195 per square foot. 34 Sharpstone Ln is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including Bethesda Elementary School, John W Neal Middle School, and Southern School of Energy & Sustainability.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 13, 2024
Sold by
Tran Jacquelyn C and Facteau Corey J
Bought by
Facteau-Tran Family Trust and Facteau
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 17, 2013
Sold by
Tran Jacquelyn C and Facteau Corey J
Bought by
Tran Jacquelyn C and Facteau Corey J
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$88,888
Interest Rate
3.96%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 21, 2006
Sold by
K Hovnanian Homes Of North Carolina Inc
Bought by
Tran Jacquelyn C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$114,147
Interest Rate
6.6%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 13, 2005
Sold by
Ellis Ventures Llc
Bought by
K Hovnanian Homes Of North Carolina Inc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Facteau-Tran Family Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Tran Jacquelyn C | -- | None Available | |
| Tran Jacquelyn C | $143,000 | None Available | |
| K Hovnanian Homes Of North Carolina Inc | $930,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Tran Jacquelyn C | $88,888 | |
| Previous Owner | Tran Jacquelyn C | $114,147 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,972 | $299,782 | $75,000 | $224,782 |
| 2024 | $2,302 | $165,009 | $40,000 | $125,009 |
| 2023 | $2,161 | $165,009 | $40,000 | $125,009 |
| 2022 | $2,112 | $165,009 | $40,000 | $125,009 |
| 2021 | $2,102 | $165,009 | $40,000 | $125,009 |
| 2020 | $2,053 | $165,009 | $40,000 | $125,009 |
| 2019 | $2,053 | $165,009 | $40,000 | $125,009 |
| 2018 | $1,906 | $140,536 | $32,000 | $108,536 |
| 2017 | $1,892 | $140,536 | $32,000 | $108,536 |
| 2016 | $1,829 | $140,536 | $32,000 | $108,536 |
| 2015 | $1,963 | $141,811 | $33,000 | $108,811 |
| 2014 | $1,963 | $141,811 | $33,000 | $108,811 |
Source: Public Records
Map