NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $468,000 - $668,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,661 Sq Ft
$348/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 8, 2024

Last sale price $525,000 $316 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,574 / mo

55 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Golf Course Community
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Cranston High School West Rated 9+
  • Deck
  • Attic

About This Home

As of March 2024

Welcome home to your custom-built Garrison Colonial in desirable Western Cranston! This home has been lovingly maintained over the years by a single owner and includes many updates newer windows, fireplace flue, exterior paint, and more. The flow of the home is perfect for family gatherings including a cozy den, eat-in kitchen with solid wood cabinetry and newer appliances, a gracious living room/fireplace with tons of natural light, and a formal dining room. The sliding doors in the kitchen lead to an oversized deck spilling out to a fenced in yard, perfect for outdoor summer barbeques and watching the little ones play in the yard. Three generously sized bedrooms and a large full bath with dual sinks complete the second level. The lower level is completely dry and perfect for woodworking, storage and tinkering on projects. The oversized garage is poised to convert to a double garage door or simply use the extra space for storage. This is an estate sale with the home being sold as is, yet with the ongoing maintenance, lovely curb appeal, and ideal location, Tomahawk Trail is the perfect family home on a quiet street with the very best schools and proximity to all of Cranston's fine amenities. Priced competitively, this home won't last!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lisa Pagano

Residential Properties Ltd. License #RES.0041428 Listed on: 12/05/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Lisa Pagano

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,742

Year Built

  • Built in 1966

Lot Details

  • 9,496

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Shingle Siding
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,661 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior and Exterior Basement Entry

Utilities

  • No Cooling
  • Heating System Uses Oil
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Hot Water Heating System
  • 100 Amp Service
  • Oil Water Heater
  • Septic Tank
  • Cable TV Available

Additional Features

  • Deck
  • 9,496 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property near a hospital

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 217
  • Assessor Parcel Number 34TOMAHAWKTRLCRAN

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,742

Year Built

Built in 1966

Lot Details

9,496 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.218
  • Subdivision Name: Western Cranston
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1661.0
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1966
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven, Oil Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Has Basement: Exterior Entry, Full, Interior Entry, Partially Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Masonry
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Laminate, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Cable TV
  • Living Area: 1661.0
  • Dining Room Type: Laundry, Office, Storage Room, Utility Room
  • Stories: 2

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1.0
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Baseboard, Hot Water, Oil
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 100 Amp Service
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Golf, Highway Access, Near Hospital, Near Schools, Public Transportation, Recreation Area, Restaurant, Shopping, Tennis Court(s)
  • Senior Community: No

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9496.0
  • Parcel #: 34TOMAHAWKTRLCRAN
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5742.0
  • Tax Lot: 217
  • Tax Year: 2023

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 5, 2023
Closed on
Mar 8, 2024
List Price
$499,900
Sold Price
$525,000
Premium/Discount to List
$25,100
5.02%
Views
205
Current Estimated Value
$578,502

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$53,502
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.57%
Original Mortgage
$510,581
Outstanding Balance
$501,692
Interest Rate
6.69%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$76,810

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 22, 2019
Sold by
Hogberg Daniel J and Hogberg Libera M
Bought by
Daniel J & L M Hogberg Irt

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mason Peter F $525,000 None Available
Daniel J & L M Hogberg Irt -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mason Peter F $510,581
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/08/2024 03/08/24 Sold $525,000 +5.0% $316 / Sq Ft
01/30/2024 01/30/24 Pending -- -- --
12/05/2023 12/05/23 For Sale $499,900 -- $301 / Sq Ft
Source: State-Wide MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,866 $422,600 $142,000 $280,600
2024 $5,752 $422,600 $142,000 $280,600
2023 $5,742 $303,800 $101,600 $202,200
2022 $5,623 $303,800 $101,600 $202,200
2021 $5,468 $303,800 $101,600 $202,200
2020 $5,475 $263,600 $101,600 $162,000
2019 $5,475 $263,600 $101,600 $162,000
2018 $5,348 $263,600 $101,600 $162,000
2017 $5,423 $236,400 $87,100 $149,300
2016 $5,307 $236,400 $87,100 $149,300
2015 $5,307 $236,400 $87,100 $149,300
2014 $4,762 $208,500 $72,600 $135,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: State-Wide MLS

MLS Number: 1349039

State-Wide MLS

APN: CRAN-000025-000002-000217

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.