$275,000

340 Tom Bell Rd Murphys, CA 95247

Estimated payment $2,901/month

Total Views 2,230
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,680 Sq Ft
$164 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Hot Property
  • 28.13 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Active Adult
  • Clubhouse
  • Property is near public transit

About This Home

Welcome to The Murphys Diggins - the favorite retirement community in the tri-county area - where comfort, convenience, and a vibrant lifestyle come together seamlessly. This beautifully renovated residence has been thoughtfully upgraded to designer standards, offering a truly move-in-ready opportunity for those seeking refined, low-maintenance living. Step inside to discover a fresh, modern interior featuring all-new carpet, LVP flooring, new paint inside and out, and updated LED lighting and ceiling fans throughout. The fully remodeled kitchen is a standout, showcasing new stunning quartz countertops, and a complete suite of brand-new appliances - perfectly blending elegance and functionality. Both bathrooms have been tastefully renovated with high-end finishes, creating a cohesive and sophisticated feel across the home. Additional upgrades include a newer HVAC system (just three years old), ensuring year-round comfort and efficiency, along with a newly installed drip irrigation system servicing both the front and rear landscaping. The outdoor spaces have been refreshed to offer beauty with ease, ideal for enjoying the serene surroundings without the burden of heavy upkeep. Living in The Murphys Diggins means embracing a lifestyle rich in amenities and community connection. The HOA offers an impressive array of benefits, including a welcoming clubhouse, sparkling swimming pool, relaxing hot tub, BBQ area, and a full calendar of social events such as game nights and organized activities - perfect for staying active and engaged. Experience the best of retirement living in a home that has been meticulously upgraded and lovingly maintained, all within a thriving, amenity-rich community just moments from the charm of downtown Murphys.

Listing Agent

Jessica Bowman

Premier Properties License #02181577 Listed on: 04/24/2026

Property Details

Home Type

  • Mobile/Manufactured

Year Built

  • Built in 1985

Lot Details

  • 28.13 Acre Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Corner Lot
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Land Lease of $1,160

HOA Fees

  • $1,160 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Pillar, Post or Pier Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,680 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Bathtub with Shower
  • Separate Shower

Laundry

  • Laundry in unit
  • Dryer
  • Washer
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

Mobile Home

  • Mobile Home Make and Model is Edinborough 615, Silvercrest
  • Serial Number A3SC2373
  • Double Wide

Utilities

  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • 220 Volts in Kitchen
  • Propane
  • Individual Gas Meter
  • Water Heater
  • High Speed Internet
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 910-000-642-000

Community Details

Overview

  • Active Adult
  • Association fees include cable TV, road, security, snow removal, trash, water, ground maintenance, management
  • Murphys Diggins | Phone (209) 728-3513 | Manager Monica

Year Built

Built in 1985

Lot Details

28.13 Acres

HOA Fees

$1,160 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Manufactured In Park
  • Property Subtype 1: Double Wide
  • Year Built: 1985
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MobileManufactured
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave
  • Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl Plank
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Bathroom Features: Tub w/Shower Over, Shower Stall(s)
  • Dining Room Features: Formal Room
  • Kitchen Features: Porch
  • Living Room Features: Deck Attached
  • Price Per Square Foot: 163.69
  • Square Footage: 1680.00

Exterior Features

  • Body Type: Mobile
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Wood
  • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Horse Property: No
  • Listing Price: 275000.00
  • Lot Features: Auto Sprinkler F&R, Corner, Landscape Back, Landscape Front

Utilities

  • Security: Carbon Mon Detector, Double Strapped Water Heater, Smoke Detector
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Propane, Electric, Sewer Connected, Individual Gas Meter, Internet Available
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central
  • Electric: 220 Volts in Kitchen, 220 Volts in Laundry
  • Heating: Central
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Included, Washer Included, Inside Room
  • Water Source: Public

Association/Amenities

  • Park Manager Name: Monica
  • Park Manager Phone: (209) 728-3513
  • Park Name: Murphys Diggins
  • Mandatory Association: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Features: Activities Available, BBQ Area, Cable TV, Pool, Public Trans Nearby, Clubhouse, Game Room, Sauna, Guest Parking, Spa/Hot Tub
  • Association Fee: 1160
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fee Includes: Cable TV, Road, Security, Snow Removal, Trash, Water, Maintenance Grounds, Management
  • Association: Yes
  • Senior Community: Yes

Fee Information

  • Land Lease: No

Schools

  • Senior High School District: Brett Harte Union

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 28.1300
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1225343.00
  • Skirt: See Remarks

Rental Info

  • Rent Includes: Sewer, Swimming Pool, Trash Collections, Water
  • Current Space Rent: 1160

Multi Family

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 910-000-642-000
  • Tax Status Current: ["Personal"]
  • Bonds/Assessments/Taxes: Unknown

MLS Schools

  • School District (County): Calaveras

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $102,701 $5,276,010 $4,859,667 $416,343
2023 $101,040 $5,071,138 $4,670,961 $400,177
2022 $78,692 $4,971,705 $4,579,374 $392,331
2021 $78,494 $4,874,222 $4,489,583 $384,639
2020 $77,903 $4,824,243 $4,443,548 $380,695
2019 $77,288 $4,729,651 $4,356,420 $373,231
2018 $75,904 $4,636,913 $4,271,000 $365,913
2017 $74,489 $4,545,994 $4,187,255 $358,739
2016 $74,317 $4,456,857 $4,105,152 $351,705
2015 -- $4,389,912 $4,043,489 $346,423
2014 -- $4,303,921 $3,964,283 $339,638
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/08/2026 05/08/26 Sold $226,000 -17.8% $214 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/24/2026 04/24/26 For Sale $275,000 +38.2% $164 / Sq Ft
04/17/2026 04/17/26 For Sale $199,000 0.0% $148 / Sq Ft
04/17/2026 04/17/26 Off Market $199,000 -- --
04/16/2026 04/16/26 For Sale $199,000 -11.6% $148 / Sq Ft
04/12/2026 04/12/26 Pending -- -- --
04/09/2026 04/09/26 For Sale $225,000 +33.1% $213 / Sq Ft
10/01/2025 10/01/25 Sold $169,000 0.0% $125 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/05/2025 09/05/25 Pending -- -- --
09/02/2025 09/02/25 For Sale $169,000 +101.2% $125 / Sq Ft
07/15/2021 07/15/21 Sold $84,000 -99.9% $60 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/17/2021 05/17/21 Pending -- -- --
03/15/2021 03/15/21 For Sale $115,000,000 -- $82,143 / Sq Ft
Source: MetroList

Source: MetroList

MLS Number: 226051268

MetroList
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.