$475,000

536 Williams St Murphys, CA 95247

Estimated payment $2,944/month

Total Views 3,053
2 Beds
1 Bath
1,220 Sq Ft
$389 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Cooling Available
  • Solid Surface Countertops
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • West Facing Home

About This Home

Charming Murphys Retreat – Ideal for Relaxed Living or Wine Country Escape Nestled in the heart of historic Murphys, this inviting cottage-style home offers the perfect blend of character, comfort, and lifestyle. Thoughtfully updated, the home captures the timeless charm of the Sierra Foothills while providing the ease and simplicity for touring the area that today’s buyers are seeking. The well-designed single-level floor plan has two bedrooms and one bath that is a manageable and comfortable living space—ideal for those looking to downsize or enjoy a low-maintenance second home. Warm interior finishes, combined with a cozy and welcoming atmosphere, make this home feel like a true retreat from the moment you step inside. Set on a beautifully landscaped lot of approximately 6,500 square feet, the outdoor space is a standout feature. Enjoy garden beds, mature landscaping, and peaceful surroundings with scenic views of the surrounding hills—perfect for morning coffee, evening wine, or simply enjoying the quiet pace of Murphys living. Just minutes from Murphys’ renowned Main Street, easy access to boutique shops, wine tasting rooms, restaurants, and year-round events. As a full-time residence, a weekend getaway, or a potential income-producing vacation home, this fits!

Listing Agent

Debbie Burness

Compass License #00873190 Listed on: 04/09/2026

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 6,534 Sq Ft Lot
  • West Facing Home
  • Back and Front Yard

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Composition Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Wood Flooring

Kitchen

  • Electric Cooktop
  • Solid Surface Countertops

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • Cooling Available
  • Multiple Heating Units

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 068009010000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

6,534 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Subdivision Name: Other
  • Directions: Highway 4 to Williams St.

• Appliances: Electric Range
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Window Features: Window Coverings
  • Room Kitchen Features: Counter - Solid Surface, Electric Range/Cooktop

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition Shingles
  • Lot Features: Level, Back Yard, Front Yard, Sprinklers In Rear
  • Pool Features: None
  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Type: Siding - Other
  • Direction Faces: West
  • Property Condition: Existing

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6534
  • Parcel Number: 068009010000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,911 $433,500 $112,200 $321,300
2023 $3,507 $299,260 $68,319 $230,941
2022 $3,316 $293,393 $66,980 $226,413
2021 $3,304 $287,641 $65,667 $221,974
2020 $3,269 $284,692 $64,994 $219,698
2019 $3,233 $279,111 $63,720 $215,391
2018 $2,980 $258,000 $90,000 $168,000
2017 $2,706 $235,000 $90,000 $145,000
2016 $2,626 $224,000 $90,000 $134,000
2015 $2,628 $224,000 $90,000 $134,000
2014 -- $196,000 $80,000 $116,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/09/2026 04/09/26 For Sale $475,000 +83.8% $389 / Sq Ft
01/20/2021 01/20/21 Sold $258,500 -6.0% $231 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/15/2020 10/15/20 Pending -- -- --
08/28/2020 08/28/20 For Sale $275,000 0.0% $246 / Sq Ft
08/13/2020 08/13/20 Pending -- -- --
08/12/2020 08/12/20 For Sale $275,000 -- $246 / Sq Ft
Source: Bay East Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $425,000 Placer Title Company
Grant Deed $258,500 Fidelity National Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Lsi Title Company
Grant Deed $219,000 The Sterling Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $382,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $206,800 New Conventional
Previous Owner $27,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $197,100 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: Bay East Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 41130416

Bay East Association of REALTORS®

APN: 068-009-010-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.