NOT LISTED FOR SALE

340 W Brown St Beaverton, MI 48612

Estimated Value: $152,000 - $188,000

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,152 Sq Ft
$145/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 17, 2025

Last sale price $160,000 $139 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $944 / mo

62 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Second Garage
  • Ranch Style House
  • Porch
  • Waterfront
  • 2 Car Garage
  • Patio

About This Home

As of October 2025

Lakefront Living at Its Best on All-Sports Ross Lake **Priced $45k BELOW Appraised Value -- Have instant equity to make this house your own, use for investment or short-term rental! Motivated Sellers - Bring All Offers! Welcome to your dream getaway or year-round home on beautiful Ross Lake in Beaverton, MI! This charming 2-bedroom, 1.5-bath ranch sits on a rare double lot with an IMPRESSIVE 154 feet of PRIVATE WATER FRONTAGE on the highly sought-after all-sports lake, perfect for boating, jet skiing, fishing, kayaking, and year-round recreation. Nestled on over half an acre, this well-maintained home has been freshly painted inside and out and features brand-new carpet, offering a bright, move-in-ready interior. The spacious covered front porch and back patio provide the perfect spots to relax and take in peaceful lake views or entertain guests. You'll love the convenience of the attached 2-car garage, plus a detached 1-car garage for extra storage or workshop space, and a 12x16 shed for all your lake toys and lawn equipment. The newer metal roof (2020) ensures low maintenance and peace of mind for years to come. Appliances are included, making this home ideal for immediate occupancy—whether you’re seeking a full-time residence or the perfect up-north getaway. Located in the heart of Beaverton, you're close to parks, dining, local festivals, and small-town charm, all while enjoying one of Michigan’s most enjoyable recreational lakes. Ross Lake is known for its scenic beauty, calm waters, and easy access to the Tobacco River—great for paddling and wildlife watching. Don’t miss this rare opportunity to own a turnkey lakefront home with tons of extras, space to spread out, and room to make lifelong memories!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lauren Tillery

Tillery & Associates Realty Group LLC License #MCAR-6502432823 Listed on: 07/22/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Shelley Park Cluff

NextHome Park Place License #SBR-6502355629

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

Lot Details

  • 27,007 Sq Ft Lot
  • 140 Ft Wide Lot
  • Waterfront
  • Irregular Lot

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,152 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Crawl Space

Kitchen

  • Oven or Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 16005000201601

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,399

Lot Details

0.62 Acres

Listing Details

  • Originating MLS: Southeastern Border Association of REALTORS
  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Type Of Property: Single Family
  • Architecture Style: Ranch
  • Structure Style: 1 Story
  • Total Tax Amount: 2399
  • Total Tax Year: 2024
  • Year Built: 9999
  • Mail City: Beaverton
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Bedroom 1: On Entry Level, Dimensions: 14 x 11
  • Bedroom 2: On Entry Level, Dimensions: 23 x 8
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Bathroom 1: On Level: Entry
  • Kitchen: On Entry Level, Dimensions: 14 x 11
  • Laundry: Dimensions: 9 x 8
  • Living Room: On Entry Level, Dimensions: 23 x 23
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1152
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 1152
  • Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Brick
  • Exterior Features: Patio, Porch
  • Foundation: Crawl
  • Frontage: 140
  • Lake Name: Ross Lake
  • Water Features: All Sports Lake, Lake Frontage, Water View, Waterfront
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Out Buildings: Shed, Second Garage
  • Frontage Type: Road

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Attached Garage, Detached Garage
  • Garage Spaces: 2

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 16005000201601
  • Lot Dimensions: 140xIRREGULAR
  • Acreage: 0.62
  • Geo Subdivision: MI
  • Site/Lot Features: Irregular

Tax Info

  • Summer Tax: Year: 2024, Amount: $1,727.00
  • Winter Tax: Year: 2024, Amount: $672.00
  • Total Tax: Year: 2024, Amount: $2,399.00

MLS Schools

  • School District: Beaverton Rural Schools

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 22, 2025
Closed on
Oct 16, 2025
List Price
$229,900
Sold Price
$160,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$69,900
-30.4%
Views
157
Current Estimated Value
$167,245

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$7,245
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.23%
Original Mortgage
$120,000
Outstanding Balance
$118,786
Interest Rate
0.62%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
$48,459

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hundt Leslie A $160,000 Ata Nat'l Title Group Llc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hundt Leslie A $120,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/17/2025 10/17/25 Sold $160,000 -15.7% $139 / Sq Ft
09/25/2025 09/25/25 Pending -- -- --
09/05/2025 09/05/25 Price Changed $189,900 -5.0% $165 / Sq Ft
08/12/2025 08/12/25 Price Changed $199,900 -13.0% $174 / Sq Ft
07/24/2025 07/24/25 For Sale $229,900 -- $200 / Sq Ft
Source: Michigan Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $627 $83,500 $83,500 $0
2024 $6 $76,200 $76,200 $0
2023 $595 $72,600 $0 $0
2022 $1,906 $63,200 $0 $0
2020 $479 $51,000 $51,000 $0
2019 $1,585 $45,700 $45,700 $0
2018 $1,529 $46,700 $46,700 $0
2017 $1,565 $44,600 $44,600 $0
2016 $1,543 $39,400 $14,800 $24,600
2015 -- $39,000 $39,000 $0
2014 -- $37,200 $37,200 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Michigan Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 50182545

Michigan Multiple Listing Service

APN: 160-050-002-016-01

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.