3401 E 40th St Minneapolis, MN 55406
Hiawatha NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $277,000 - $304,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,600
Sq Ft
$182/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3401 E 40th St, Minneapolis, MN 55406 and is currently estimated at $290,940, approximately $181 per square foot. 3401 E 40th St is a home located in Hennepin County with nearby schools including Hiawatha Community School, Howe Elementary School, and Sanford Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 18, 2015
Sold by
Depoint Nichol and Depoint Amy Carolyn Theis
Bought by
Nsereko Eva
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$162,475
Outstanding Balance
$127,613
Interest Rate
3.91%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$163,327
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 11, 2007
Sold by
Aames Funding Corp
Bought by
Theis Amy C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$131,955
Interest Rate
6.27%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 25, 2005
Sold by
Oker Kelli Jo
Bought by
Whitson Terry and Whitson Pamela
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 4, 2004
Sold by
Jensen Maxine E
Bought by
Oker Kelli Jo
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nsereko Eva | $167,500 | North American Title Company | |
| Theis Amy C | $138,900 | -- | |
| Whitson Terry | $199,000 | -- | |
| Oker Kelli Jo | $145,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Nsereko Eva | $162,475 | |
| Previous Owner | Theis Amy C | $131,955 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,718 | $250,000 | $97,000 | $153,000 |
| 2023 | $3,446 | $264,000 | $97,000 | $167,000 |
| 2022 | $3,063 | $248,000 | $82,000 | $166,000 |
| 2021 | $2,689 | $221,000 | $62,000 | $159,000 |
| 2020 | $2,805 | $201,000 | $32,800 | $168,200 |
| 2019 | $2,634 | $193,500 | $22,900 | $170,600 |
| 2018 | $2,166 | $193,500 | $22,900 | $170,600 |
| 2017 | $1,868 | $142,500 | $20,800 | $121,700 |
| 2016 | $1,820 | $136,000 | $20,800 | $115,200 |
| 2015 | $1,912 | $136,000 | $20,800 | $115,200 |
| 2014 | -- | $126,000 | $20,800 | $105,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map