$1,378,000
SOLD MAY 8, 2026
3 Beds
4 Baths
2,028 Sq Ft
2010 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 8, 2026

$679 Per Sq Ft

2% Below List Price

11 on Market

Highlights

  • Retreat
  • Farmhouse Sink
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • La Costa Meadows Elementary Rated A
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Soaking Tub

About This Home

As of May 2026

Located within the highly desirable community of 53 Melrose, this extensively remodeled residence offers elevated design, modern functionality, and effortless indoor-outdoor living. A refined approach welcomes you with Italian pavers, a tranquil fountain feature, and thoughtfully designed, low-maintenance landscaping. Inside, the home feels fresh and cohesive, with a recently painted interior and Spanish porcelain flooring spanning the main level. The family room is anchored by a dramatic floor-to-ceiling marble fireplace. The kitchen has been curated for both everyday living and elevated entertaining. Outfitted with Samsung black stainless smart appliances, a farmhouse sink, custom cabinetry, Brazilian Cristallo Quartzite countertops, a Kohler touch-activated faucet, and a generous island, the space is as functional as it is striking. Just beyond, the front living area features a custom bar with a two-tap kegerator, dual-zone wine refrigerator, and matching Cristallo Quartzite surfaces — an ideal setting for hosting with ease. Upstairs, all three bedrooms are en-suite, providing comfort and privacy for family or guests, along with a versatile loft space suited for a home office, media room, or secondary lounge. The primary suite is a true retreat, complete with porcelain marble flooring, freestanding glass and stone sinks, a soaking tub, frameless glass shower with custom mosaic detailing, and a tailored closet system designed for optimal organization. New ceiling fans throughout the bedrooms and main living areas enhance comfort year-round. See supp.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Julie Houston

Compass License #01248182 Listed on: 03/13/2026

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Julie Houston

Compass License #01248182

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2010

Lot Details

  • Partially Fenced Property

HOA Fees

  • $180 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Clay Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,028 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Community Details

  • Association fees include common area maintenance
  • 53 Melrose Association
  • La Costa Subdivision

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2010

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$180 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2010
  • Unit Levels: 2 Story
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Association Fees: 180.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fee Inclusions: Common Area Maintenance
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 991247
  • Subdivision Name: LA COSTA
  • Directions: Use nav.
  • Living Area: 2028.0
  • FeedTypes: IDX
  • RFModificationTimestamp: 2026-05-08T20:50:11Z
  • ADU_YesNo: No
  • AgeRestrictions: N/K
  • CFDMelloRoosFeeReflct: Year
  • FullAddress: 3402 Filoli Cir
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ShortSale: No
  • SupplementRemarks: Even the powder bath has been thoughtfully updated with refined finishes and modern lighting. The backyard offers a peaceful extension of the home, featuring an Italian porcelain paver patio, artificial turf, mature fruit trees, and roses — a private, low-maintenance setting ideal for quiet mornings or evening gatherings. Additional upgrades include a two-car attached garage with a 50-amp EV charging outlet, newer garage door system, extended driveway with ample parking, Nest thermostat, and a newer 50-gallon high-efficiency water heater. Set in a prime North County location in a top-rated school district, near acclaimed dining, shopping, scenic trails, and the area’s renowned beaches!
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer, Range/Stove Hood, Gas Range
  • Fireplace Features: FP in Family Room
  • Fireplaces: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Roof: Tile/Clay
  • Pool Features: N/K
  • Construction Type: Stucco

Garage/Parking

  • Garaged Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Forced Air
  • Heating: Forced Air Unit
  • Sewer: Sewer Connected
  • Laundry Features: Gas & Electric Dryer HU
  • Water Source: Public
  • HeatSource: Natural Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Name: 53 Melrose

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 13, 2026
Closed on
Apr 15, 2026
List Price
$1,399,000
Sold Price
$1,378,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$21,000
-1.5%
Views
63

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
56.39%
Original Mortgage
$1,178,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,178,000
Interest Rate
6.38%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$212,379

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 11, 2023
Closed on
Jun 23, 2023
List Price
$1,449,000
Sold Price
$1,350,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$99,000
-6.83%
Views
68

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.73%
Original Mortgage
$1,030,000
Interest Rate
6.57%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 14, 2021
Closed on
Aug 20, 2021
List Price
$999,900
Sold Price
$960,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$39,900
-3.99%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
20.60%
Original Mortgage
$750,000
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 9, 2014
Sold by
Epstein Marise
Bought by
Pfaff Kirt T

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$500,000
Interest Rate
4.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 6, 2014
Sold by
Statzer Terry
Bought by
Statzer Catherine M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$500,000
Interest Rate
4.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 5, 2014
Sold by
Statzer Catherine M and Pope Catherine M
Bought by
Pfaff Kirt T

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$500,000
Interest Rate
4.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 1, 2010
Sold by
Western Pacific Housing Inc
Bought by
Pope Catherine M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
4.76%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $1,378,000 Chicago Title
Grant Deed $1,350,000 Chicago Title
Grant Deed $960,000 Fidelity Natl Ttl San Diego
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title Company
Grant Deed $635,000 First American Title Company
Grant Deed $528,000 First American Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $1,178,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $1,030,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $750,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $500,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $417,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/08/2026 05/08/26 Sold $1,378,000 -1.5% $679 / Sq Ft
03/24/2026 03/24/26 Pending -- -- --
03/13/2026 03/13/26 For Sale $1,399,000 +3.6% $690 / Sq Ft
07/06/2023 07/06/23 Sold $1,350,000 -3.2% $666 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/02/2023 06/02/23 Pending -- -- --
05/22/2023 05/22/23 Price Changed $1,395,000 -3.7% $688 / Sq Ft
05/11/2023 05/11/23 For Sale $1,449,000 +50.9% $714 / Sq Ft
09/10/2021 09/10/21 Sold $960,000 -4.0% $473 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/17/2021 08/17/21 Pending -- -- --
08/14/2021 08/14/21 For Sale $999,900 -- $493 / Sq Ft
Source: San Diego MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $16,815 $1,377,000 $989,400 $387,600
2024 $16,815 $1,350,000 $970,000 $380,000
2023 $12,918 $979,200 $673,200 $306,000
2022 $12,738 $960,000 $660,000 $300,000
2021 $9,937 $705,049 $333,979 $371,070
2020 $9,878 $697,821 $330,555 $367,266
2019 $9,842 $684,139 $324,074 $360,065
2018 $9,653 $670,725 $317,720 $353,005
2017 $9,509 $657,575 $311,491 $346,084
2016 $9,387 $644,683 $305,384 $339,299
2015 $9,284 $635,000 $300,797 $334,203
2014 $8,422 $551,578 $261,280 $290,298

Source: San Diego MLS

MLS Number: 260005779

San Diego MLS

APN: 223-727-15-09

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.