NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $331,172 - $491,000

5 Beds
5 Baths
2,645 Sq Ft
$163/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 13, 2025

Current estimated payment $2,695 / mo

27 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2025

This is an unmatched investment opportunity located across from Texas Tech University's United Spirit Arena.This exclusive gem offers consistent rental income of $4500 monthly with potential for even greater returns through short-term rentals like Airbnb. Come discover the best property near Tech and the Medical District: perfect for residence, students, alumni, and investors looking for a one-of-a-kind opportunity. With rich history, vibrant Red Raider spirit, and a lively atmosphere, this property is renowned as the best pregame and tailgating spot near campus. The main house is a showcase of comfort and character, featuring 4 bedrooms, 2 full baths, and 2 half baths. The house has been extensively remodeled, combining modern design with historical charm. The backhouse is an inviting and private retreat, featuring 1 bedroom, 1 bath, and a cozy living area with a kitchenette that includes a refrigerator and microwave. It has a new HVAC and water heater. Furniture is negotiable.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kyla Sell

Kim & Company, REALTORS License #0702020 Listed on: 12/05/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Kim Flenniken

Kim & Company, REALTORS License #0448062

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1947

Lot Details

  • 8,025 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard
  • Corner Lot

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Pillar, Post or Pier Foundation
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,645 Sq Ft Home
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Security System Leased

Kitchen

  • Cooktop
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 2 Carport Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number R56373

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1947

Lot Details

8,025 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1947
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLotFeatures: Corner Lot
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Equipment: None
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Security System Leased
  • ResoSpecialListingConditions: Standard
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2645.0
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Reso Interior Features: Pantry
  • New Construction: No
  • Legal Description: WEST LAWN BLK 2 L 2 & E20'OF 3
  • Location Tax and Legal Elementary School: Overton
  • Location Tax and Legal Middle Or Junior School2: Mackenzie
  • Location Tax and Legal High School: Coronado
  • Location Tax and Legal Parcel Number2: R56373
  • General Property Information Above Grade Finished Area: 2645.0
  • General Property Information Lot Size Acres: 0.1842
  • General Property Information Lot Size Square Feet2: 8025.0
  • General Property Information Carport Spaces2: 2.0
  • General Property Information Carport YN: Yes
  • General Property Information Basement YN: No
  • General Property Information Accessibility Features YN2: No
  • General Property Information Fireplace YN: Yes
  • General Property Information Fireplaces Total2: 1.0
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit Information ADU Bedrooms: 1
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Cooling Gas3: Yes
  • Fencing Fenced: Yes
  • Foundation Details PillarPostPier: Yes
  • Roof:Composition: Yes
  • Room Types Living Room2: Yes
  • General Property Information Accessory Dwelling Unit YN2: Yes
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit Information ADU Rented YN: Yes
  • Security Features:Security System Leased: Yes
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit Features ADU Efficiency: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher
  • Basement: No
  • Half Bathrooms: 2

• Fencing: Fenced
  • Acres: 0.18
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Exterior Features: Outdoor Kitchen
  • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio
  • Construction Materials:Brick: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Outdoor Kitchen: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Covered2: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Patio: Yes
  • Lot Features:Corner Lot: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Carport, Off Street, Other
  • General Property Information:Garage YN: No
  • Parking Features:Off Street: Yes
  • Parking Features:Carport: Yes
  • Parking Features:Other24: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric, Gas
  • Heating: Central, Electric, Natural Gas
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Heating:Central: Yes
  • Heating:Natural Gas: Yes
  • HeatingCooling:Electric: Yes
  • Heating:Electric4: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA: No

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Information:Association YN: No

Schools

  • Ninth Grade High School: Coronado
  • Middle Or Junior School: Mackenzie

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8025.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: R56373

Listed on
Dec 5, 2024
Closed on
Mar 10, 2025
List Price
$499,000
Views
42
Current Estimated Value
$430,293

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-11.22%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 24, 2023
Sold by
Young Family Trust
Bought by
Al Patton Properties Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$360,360
Interest Rate
6.33%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 2015
Sold by
Owen Jerrot
Bought by
Young Thomas

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 30, 2015
Sold by
Sisco William Theodore and The Mary Elizabeth Sisco Estat
Bought by
Owen Jerrot

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 9, 2015
Sold by
Sisco William Theodore and Estate Of Mary Elizabeth Sisco
Bought by
Sisco William Theodore and The Mary Elizabeth Sisco Estat

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
S & S Turnbow Holdings Llc -- Service Title
Al Patton Properties Llc $360,360 Service Title
Young Thomas -- Service Title
Owen Jerrot -- Service Title Co
Sisco William Theodore -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Al Patton Properties Llc $360,360
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/13/2025 03/13/25 Sold -- -- --
01/03/2025 01/03/25 Pending -- -- --
12/07/2024 12/07/24 For Sale $499,000 -- $189 / Sq Ft
Source: Lubbock Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,393 $228,357 $33,850 $194,507
2024 $44 $241,908 $33,850 $208,058
2023 $4,346 $233,811 $10,980 $222,831
2022 $4,235 $209,189 $10,980 $198,209
2021 $4,267 $188,503 $10,980 $177,523
2020 $3,799 $174,725 $10,980 $163,745
2019 $4,358 $194,138 $10,980 $183,158
2018 $3,759 $167,242 $10,980 $156,262
2017 $3,620 $160,837 $10,980 $149,857
2016 $3,764 $167,242 $10,980 $156,262
2015 $3,303 $151,087 $10,980 $140,107
2014 $3,303 $148,531 $5,400 $143,131
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Lubbock Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 202416574

Lubbock Association of REALTORS®

APN: R56373

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.