$1,150,000
SOLD MAR 11, 2026

3407 Springdale Ave Glenview, IL 60025

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,429 Sq Ft
10,019 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 11, 2026

$335 Per Sq Ft

5% Above List Price

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Landscaped Professionally
  • Property is near park
  • Glen Grove Elementary School Rated A
  • Community Lake
  • 5-minute walk to Manzella's Park

About This Home

As of March 2026

Expansive custom-built 5-bedroom, 3.5-bath residence on a corner lot in Glenview's sought-after Flick Park neighborhood, offering exceptional flexibility and refined architectural detail throughout. Upon entry, the main level showcases a renovated kitchen, hardwood floors, upgraded baseboard and crown molding, a convenient powder room, and a dramatic two-story foyer accented by a stunning crystal chandelier. The flexible layout is well suited for both everyday living and entertaining, and a spacious laundry/mudroom includes a full-size washer and dryer. The second level offers four well-proportioned bedrooms and two full baths, including a spacious primary suite with two walk-in closets and accented with crown molding. The finished lower level expands the home's versatility with a kitchenette, full bath, exercise area, home office, and guest bedroom-ideal for extended stays or flexible living. Additional highlights include a 2-year-old air conditioner, 1-year-old furnace with whole-house humidifier, whole-house water filtration system, gas-start fireplace, a beautifully crafted wrought-iron fence enhancing the architecture with classic elegance, sprinkler system, fruit trees, ample storage, and a prime location near parks, A-rated schools, shopping, transportation, and recreation.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Stamatia Kalfas

Stalmatia Kalfas License #471017796 Listed on: 02/10/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Julie Schultz

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475177564

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $13,022

Year Built

  • Built in 1986

Lot Details

  • 10,019 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced
  • Landscaped Professionally
  • Corner Lot

HOA Fees

  • $13 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,429 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5 Potential Bedrooms

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$13,022

Year Built

Built in 1986

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$13 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Colonial
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Year Built: 1986
  • Age: 31-40 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Double Oven, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Trash Compactor, Indoor Grill, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Cooktop, Range Hood, Water Purifier, Water Purifier Owned, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Front Controls on Range/Cooktop, Gas Cooktop, Electric Oven, Oven
  • Basement: Finished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Door Features: Mirrored Closet Door(s), Sliding Doors, Storm Door(s), Panel Door(s), Pocket Door(s), 6 Panel Door(s), Sliding Glass Door(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning, Attached Fireplace Doors/Screen, Gas Starter
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: In-Law Floorplan, Bookcases, Separate Dining Room
  • LivingArea: 3429
  • Room Type: Eating Area, Office, Bedroom 5, Family Room, Recreation Room, Mud Room
  • Window Features: Skylight(s), Bay Window(s), Blinds, Display Window(s), Double Pane Windows, Screens, Wood Frames
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 5610
  • Bathroom Amenities: Separate Shower,Double Sink
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 1
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 5811

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Garage, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Driveway, Owned
  • ParkingTotal: 6

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Main Level, Gas Dryer Hookup, In Unit, Sink
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 150
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Community Features: Park, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Lake, Curbs, Sidewalks
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Westbrook Elementary School
  • High School: Glenbrook South High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Springman Middle School
  • Elementary School #2: Glen Grove Elementary School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • Lot Dimensions: 10140
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: U

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 2
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 13022
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 10, 2026
Closed on
Mar 11, 2026
Julie Schultz
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
List Price
$1,099,000
Sold Price
$1,150,000
Premium/Discount to List
$51,000
4.64%
Views
72

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-44.10%
Original Mortgage
$920,000
Outstanding Balance
$920,000
Interest Rate
5.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$158,738

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 9, 2024
Sold by
Kalfas Stelios and Kalfas Stamatia
Bought by
Kalfas Family Living Trust and Kalfas

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 14, 2000
Sold by
Kalfas Stelios and Kalfas Stamatia
Bought by
Kalfas Stelios and Kalfas Stamatia

Deed -- Saturn Title
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $920,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/11/2026 03/11/26 Sold $1,150,000 +4.6% $335 / Sq Ft
02/14/2026 02/14/26 Pending -- -- --
02/10/2026 02/10/26 For Sale $1,099,000 -- $321 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,022 $90,000 $13,182 $76,818
2024 $13,022 $64,803 $12,168 $52,635
2023 $13,087 $64,803 $12,168 $52,635
2022 $13,087 $67,000 $12,168 $54,832
2021 $11,865 $53,666 $11,661 $42,005
2020 $12,368 $55,870 $11,661 $44,209
2019 $11,661 $62,078 $11,661 $50,417
2018 $14,998 $65,210 $10,140 $55,070
2017 $13,238 $65,210 $10,140 $55,070
2016 $13,266 $65,210 $10,140 $55,070
2015 $13,041 $57,387 $8,112 $49,275
2014 $12,815 $57,387 $8,112 $49,275
2013 $12,411 $57,387 $8,112 $49,275
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12561222

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 04-33-117-006-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.