$247,500
SOLD APR 1, 2026
4 Beds
1 Bath
3,362 Sq Ft
6,570 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 1, 2026

$74 Per Sq Ft

83 on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Porch
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Fireplace
  • 3-minute walk to Lake James Park

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to 3408 N 49th St in Omaha! This charming brick home offers a perfect blend of classic character and modern updates. Featuring beautiful wood floors, fresh paint, and an updated kitchen with stainless steel appliances, this home is move-in ready. Enjoy cozy evenings by the fireplace or relax in the lower-level jacuzzi tub. Recent upgrades include a new heater, energy-efficient windows, and a newly paved driveway. Don't miss this opportunity - schedule your showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Paw Bway Htoo

Nebraska Realty Brokerage Phone: 402-514-7198 License #20230474 Listed on: 12/06/2025

Nebraska Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Michael Ware

Better Homes and Gardens R.E. License #20240346

Better Homes and Gardens R.E.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,550

Year Built

  • Built in 1939

Lot Details

  • 6,570 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 73 x 90

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Block Foundation
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• No Home Owners Association
  • Saunders & Himebaugh Highland Park Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 245850

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,550

Year Built

Built in 1939

Lot Details

6,570 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Parcel Number: 245850
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1939
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.15
  • Lot Size: 73 x 90
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Subdivision Name: Saunders & Himebaugh Highland Park
  • Directions: Driving directions from 60th & Ames Ave, Omaha, NE to 3408 N 49th St, Omaha, NE: Head east on Ames Ave toward N 56th St for about 1.5 miles, Turn right (south) onto N 49th St, Continue straight for about 0.5 miles, 3408 N 49th St will be on your left
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2240
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • New Construction: No
  • Remarks22: Property will be subject to a short sale. Schedule showing through the online showing time button on the msl. Please gives at least 30 minutes notice. You can also call/text the listing agent to schedule a showing at 402-514-7198. Contact listing agent Paw Bway Htoo with any questions at 402-514-7198 and send contracts at pawbway@nebraskarealty.com.
  • Kitchen Level: Main Floor
  • Attribution Contact: M: 402-514-7198
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: None
  • Basement: Egress, Full, Finished
  • Appliances: Range, Oven, Refrigerator, Dishwasher
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1122
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Living Area: 3362
  • Room Office Area: 57.34
  • Room Bedroom4 Area: 71.98
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Main Floor
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Basement
  • Room Bedroom4 Level: Basement
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: Main Floor
  • Living Room Living Room Level: Main Floor
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Main Floor
  • Master Bathroom Features: Full

Exterior Features

  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Fencing: None
  • Construction Type: Brick/Other
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch, Patio
  • Property Condition: Not New and NOT a Model
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Attached
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

• Property Attached Yn: No
  • Lot Features: Up to 1/4 Acre., City Lot
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6570

Green Features

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3550

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 22, 2024
Closed on
Dec 22, 2024
List Price
$239,000
Sold Price
$240,500
Premium/Discount to List
$1,500
0.63%
Views
133

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.88%
Original Mortgage
$232,800
Outstanding Balance
$230,545
Interest Rate
6.78%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$16,181

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 19, 2009

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $241,000 Aksarben Title
Quit Claim Deed $54,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $232,800 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/01/2026 04/01/26 Sold $247,500 0.0% $74 / Sq Ft
02/27/2026 02/27/26 Pending -- -- --
12/06/2025 12/06/25 For Sale $247,500 +2.9% $74 / Sq Ft
12/26/2024 12/26/24 Sold $240,500 +0.6% $107 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/24/2024 11/24/24 Pending -- -- --
11/22/2024 11/22/24 For Sale $239,000 -- $107 / Sq Ft
Source: Great Plains Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,722 $226,300 $20,800 $205,500
2024 $3,551 $168,300 $20,800 $147,500
2023 $3,551 $168,300 $20,800 $147,500
2022 $2,653 $124,300 $20,800 $103,500
2021 $2,631 $124,300 $20,800 $103,500
2020 $2,282 $106,600 $20,800 $85,800
2019 $2,102 $97,900 $9,200 $88,700
2018 $1,830 $85,100 $9,200 $75,900
2017 $1,837 $85,000 $6,600 $78,400
2016 $1,824 $85,000 $6,600 $78,400
2015 $1,800 $85,000 $6,600 $78,400
2014 $1,800 $85,000 $6,600 $78,400

Source: Great Plains Regional MLS

MLS Number: 22534428

Great Plains Regional MLS

APN: 4998-0000-21

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.