$206,000
SOLD APR 8, 2026

342 E Chestnut St Lancaster, OH 43130

-- Bed
-- Bath
2,302 Sq Ft
6,534 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 8, 2026

$89 Per Sq Ft

About This Home

As of April 2026

Live in one unit and let the other pay your mortgage! This fantastic multi-unit opportunity has flexibility and character! This property offers the potential to convert into a spacious 4-bedroom single family home or continue as an income producing investment. Sitting in a high demand location awaits immediate rental income. Upstairs unit has private entrance with two-bedrooms and one-bathroom. Large attic perfect for storage. Private balcony where you can relax and unwind. Downstairs is a stunning one -bedroom and one bathroom. Gorgeous original sliding doors and partial basement. Washer and dryer hookups are offered on both levels. Separate electric meters and convenient off -street parking. Whether you are looking to expand your investment portfolio or create a larger single-family home in a prime location, this property offers versatility and strong potential! Prof

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Heather Warner

Red 1 Realty License #2023005702 Listed on: 03/24/2026

Red 1 Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Kameron Meeting

Best Homes Real Estate Ltd. License #2022007832

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,415

Year Built

  • Built in 1904

Home Design

  • 2,302 Sq Ft Home
  • Duplex
  • Brick or Stone Mason

Parking

  • 4 Parking Spaces
  • No Garage

Utilities

  • No Cooling
  • No Utilities

Additional Features

  • Washer and Dryer Hookup
  • 6,534 Sq Ft Lot
  • Basement

Community Details

  • 2 Units

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tenant pays for electricity
  • The owner pays for gas, sewer, trash collection, water
  • Assessor Parcel Number 05-35082-400

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,415

Year Built

Built in 1904

Lot Details

6,534 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Type: Multi-Family
  • Year Built: 1904
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub-Type: Duplex
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.15
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-585-9020
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 89.49
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: price
  • General Property Info Building Sq Ft: 2302.0
  • General Property Info # of Buildings: 1.0
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Possible Use: Residential

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.0

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Utilities: None
  • Water Source: Public

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: LANCASTER CSD 2305 FAI CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 05-35082-400
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6534.0

Rental Info

  • Owner Pays: Gas, Sewer, Trash Collection, Water
  • Tenant Pays: Electricity

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Total: 2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2415.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 24, 2026
Closed on
Apr 8, 2026
Sold by
James Renko and Marie Margaret
Bought by
Kbm Rei Llc
Seller's Agent
Heather Warner
Red 1 Realty
Buyer's Agent
Kameron Meeting
Best Homes Real Estate Ltd.
List Price
$206,000
Sold Price
$206,000
Views
66

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
519.13%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 29, 2021
Sold by
Renko Margaret Marie and Renko Bruce N
Bought by
Renko Bruce James and Renko Margaret Marie

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 27, 2003
Sold by
Renko Bruce James
Bought by
Renko Margaret Marie and Renko Marie Council

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $270,000 Hocking Valley Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/08/2026 04/08/26 Sold $206,000 0.0% $89 / Sq Ft
03/24/2026 03/24/26 For Sale $206,000 0.0% $89 / Sq Ft
03/19/2026 03/19/26 Pending -- -- --
03/18/2026 03/18/26 Price Changed $206,000 -12.3% $89 / Sq Ft
03/01/2026 03/01/26 Price Changed $234,900 -2.1% $102 / Sq Ft
02/18/2026 02/18/26 Price Changed $239,900 +99900.0% $104 / Sq Ft
02/18/2026 02/18/26 For Sale $240 -- $0 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,907 $67,710 $15,430 $52,280
2024 $4,907 $54,580 $6,170 $48,410
2023 $2,031 $54,650 $6,170 $48,480
2022 $2,043 $54,650 $6,170 $48,480
2021 $1,781 $44,660 $6,170 $38,490
2020 $1,708 $44,660 $6,170 $38,490
2019 $1,626 $44,660 $6,170 $38,490
2018 $1,438 $37,500 $6,170 $31,330
2017 $1,439 $37,500 $6,170 $31,330
2016 $1,402 $37,500 $6,170 $31,330
2015 $1,392 $36,120 $6,170 $29,950
2014 $1,328 $36,120 $6,170 $29,950
2013 $1,328 $36,120 $6,170 $29,950
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 226004542

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 05-35082-400

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.