NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $120,000 - $188,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
856 Sq Ft
$188/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 5, 2023

Last sale price $164,000 $192 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $972 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Wood Flooring
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of September 2023

WOW, This stunning updated two bedroom ranch is located in the heart of Syracuse, just minutes away from all the best restaurants, shops and attractions. The home has been beautifully updated and features a classic kitchen with stainless steel appliances and ample counter space for preparing meals. The living room is bright and airy, with large windows that let in plenty of natural light. The bedrooms are large and comfortable, with hardwoods throughout and ample closest space.The bathroom has been tastefully updated with great finishes. The large flat backyard is perfect for outdoor activities and the creek provides a peaceful backdrop for relaxing after a long day. The massive deck is perfect for hosting summer barbecues and the formal dining room is ideal for dinner parties. This home truly has it all. Come take a look today

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joy Bush

Listing by Howard Hanna Real Estate License #10401247419 Listed on: 06/10/2023

Howard Hanna Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Matthew Locastro

Listing by Kirnan Real Estate License #10401303218

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,600

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 9,126 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 78x117

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 856 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Outdoor Features

  • Deck

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 8
  • Assessor Parcel Number 311500-071-000-0004-008-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,600

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

9,126 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: salina to east florence last home (dead end )
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Living/Dining Room, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Cooktop, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.2095
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Driveway

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Syracuse

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 311500-071-000-0004-008-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 78X117
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9126.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2600.0
  • Tax Lot: 8

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 26, 2025
Sold by
Chetwin K
Bought by
Kc Ret and Chetwin
Current Estimated Value
$160,774

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 10, 2023
Closed on
Sep 1, 2023
List Price
$139,000
Sold Price
$164,000
Premium/Discount to List
$25,000
17.99%
Views
251

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.74%
Original Mortgage
$150,100
Interest Rate
6.81%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 25, 2018
Sold by
Bottino Louis and Blake Filomena
Bought by
Khanal Madan and Gautam Laxmi

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$60,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 15, 2004
Sold by
J0hnson Mary Ellen
Bought by
Cox Steven M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 30, 2002
Sold by
Scherrer Nancy M
Bought by
Johnson Mary Ellen

Kc Ret -- None Available
Chetwin K $164,000 None Available
Khanal Madan $110,000 --
Khanal Madan $110,000 --
Cox Steven M $45,000 Karen K Kukla
Johnson Mary Ellen $42,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Chetwin K $150,100
Previous Owner Khanal Madan $60,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/05/2023 09/05/23 Sold $164,000 +18.0% $192 / Sq Ft
06/12/2023 06/12/23 Pending -- -- --
06/10/2023 06/10/23 For Sale $139,000 -- $162 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,364 $55,000 $9,800 $45,200
2024 $1,045 $55,000 $9,800 $45,200
2023 $1,061 $55,000 $9,800 $45,200
2022 $1,081 $55,000 $9,800 $45,200
2021 $1,081 $55,000 $9,800 $45,200
2020 $1,127 $55,000 $9,800 $45,200
2019 $2,152 $55,000 $9,800 $45,200
2018 $1,126 $55,000 $9,800 $45,200
2017 -- $55,000 $9,800 $45,200
2016 $1,100 $55,000 $9,800 $45,200
2015 -- $55,000 $9,800 $45,200
2014 -- $55,000 $9,800 $45,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1477042

Central New York Information Services

APN: 311500-071-000-0004-008-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.