NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3425 Sunny View Dr Alexandria, VA 22309

Estimated Value: $1,153,000 - $1,257,000

5 Beds
4.5 Baths
4,520 Sq Ft
$267/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 21, 2015

Last sale price $699,900 $155 Per Sq Ft

Est. 73% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,480 / mo

56 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Gourmet Kitchen
  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of December 2015

WALLS of WINDOWS! This SUN-FILLED CUSTOM-BUILT HOME has it ALL! HUGE over4,500 sq ft of RICHFINISHES on 1/2 acre FLAT and FENCED lot. GOURMET KIT, w/HIGH-END appliances & Custom CABINETS, GRANITE counters! Massive Master BR with amazing dressing area and spa like bath. Wood Burning Fireplace. Basement Den could be 6th BR. 2 CAR Garage. COMMUTER'S DREAM mins. to Fort Belvoir, 495, Old Town, DC.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Patricia Shannon

(703) 522-0500 pat.shannon@longandfoster.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. License #0225073419 Listed on: 09/15/2015

Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Karen Leonard

(703) 535-3610 smccullar@kw.com KW Metro Center

KW Metro Center

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,312

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Lot Details

  • 17,558 Sq Ft Lot
  • The property's topography is level
  • Property is zoned 130

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Chair Railings
  • Crown Molding
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • 4.5 Bathrooms

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Connecting Stairway
  • Rear Basement Entry
  • Sump Pump

Utilities

  • 90% Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Programmable Thermostat
  • 60 Gallon+ Electric Water Heater

Additional Features

  • Energy-Efficient HVAC
  • Deck

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Sunny View Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 4
  • Assessor Parcel Number 101-4-31- -4

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,312

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

0.4 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Historic: No
  • Inclusions: Parking Included In ListPrice,Parking Included In SalePrice
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 2002
  • Special Assessment Payment: Annually
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer/Dryer Hookups Only, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Icemaker, Microwave, Oven - Wall, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor
  • Interior Amenities: Dining Area, Breakfast Area, Kitchen - Gourmet, Primary Bath(s), Chair Railings, Upgraded Countertops, Crown Moldings, Window Treatments, Wood Floors
  • Fireplace Features: Screen
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Levels Count: 3+
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Connecting Stairway, Outside Entrance, Sump Pump, Fully Finished, Rear Entrance, Walkout Level
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Total Sq Ft: 4745
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 4520
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 154.65
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 4520
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 225
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 225
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 5
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Combination, Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Off Street, Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas, Electric
  • Heating Type: 90% Forced Air, Programmable Thermostat, Zoned
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: 60+ Gallon Tank, Electric

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 468780.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 276000.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.40
  • Lot Size Area: 17558
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 17558.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s)
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Topography: Level
  • Zoning: 130

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8311.74
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 101-4-31- -4
  • Tax Lot: 4
  • Tax Page Number: 1014
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2015

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 10, 2026
Sold by
Mumford Michael
Bought by
Michael W Mumford Trust and Mumford
Current Estimated Value
$1,208,401

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 1, 2015
Sold by
Powell Andre L and Powell Lea V
Bought by
Mumford Michael W

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$559,200
Interest Rate
3.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 13, 2011
Sold by
Hennigan Coleen A and Carnegie Kyle R
Bought by
Powell Andre L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$590,850
Interest Rate
4.89%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 27, 2003
Sold by
Gbi Sunny View Lc
Bought by
Carnegie Kyle R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$527,000
Interest Rate
5.86%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Michael W Mumford Trust -- None Listed On Document
Mumford Michael W $699,000 Stewart Title & Escrow Inc
Powell Andre L $650,000 --
Carnegie Kyle R $658,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Mumford Michael W $559,200
Previous Owner Powell Andre L $590,850
Previous Owner Carnegie Kyle R $527,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/21/2015 12/21/15 Sold $699,900 +0.1% $155 / Sq Ft
11/10/2015 11/10/15 Pending -- -- --
11/05/2015 11/05/15 Price Changed $699,000 -3.5% $155 / Sq Ft
10/14/2015 10/14/15 Price Changed $724,000 -2.0% $160 / Sq Ft
09/16/2015 09/16/15 Price Changed $739,000 -4.0% $163 / Sq Ft
09/15/2015 09/15/15 For Sale $770,000 -- $170 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,351 $1,087,470 $406,000 $681,470
2024 $12,351 $1,066,110 $398,000 $668,110
2023 $11,410 $1,011,110 $343,000 $668,110
2022 $10,123 $885,290 $343,000 $542,290
2021 $9,092 $774,810 $286,000 $488,810
2020 $9,124 $770,960 $286,000 $484,960
2019 $8,941 $755,450 $280,000 $475,450
2018 $8,351 $726,160 $269,000 $457,160
2017 $7,956 $685,280 $254,000 $431,280
2016 $8,628 $744,780 $276,000 $468,780
2015 $8,312 $744,780 $276,000 $468,780
2014 $7,970 $715,750 $265,000 $450,750
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1003722011

Bright MLS

APN: 1014-31-0004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.